The Center’s most important events and activities, including meetings, visits, conferences, roundtables and seminars, receptions, interviews and media comments.
September 2013
5   ACNIS founder Raffi K. Hovannisian meets and confers with John Mark Pommersheim, director for Caucasus Affairs and Regional Conflicts Office at the US Department of State.
6   Center analyst Edgar Vardanian’s comments on possible constitutional changes in Armenia are covered by ArmeniaNow.com news agency.
9   Vardanian holds a press conference on “Armenia’s Decision to Access the Customs Union” covered by Public Radio and Lratvakan Radio, 1in.am,  Aravot.am, and Noyan Tapan  news agencies.
11   Edgar Vardanian’s comments on Armenia’s decision to access the Customs Union are covered by Kavkazskiy Uzel news agency.
14   ACNIS analyst Edgar Vardanian gives an interview to Galatv.am news agency on “The Authorities’ Trick: ‘The Problem Is Evoked by the EU: While We Want [to Sign Association Agreement], the EU For Some Reason Does Not Want.’”
16   Edgar Vardanian gives comments to Hetq.am, and Publichnie Dialogi news agencies on “The Armenian Authorities Have Never Expressed Their Intention to Access the Customs Union.”
17 Vardanian’s comments on “They Will Try to Find a New Format [for Signing Association Agreement with the EU]” are covered by Irates.am news agency.
Center analyst Saro Saroyan gives comments to Gala online television on “Turkey Again Resorts to Provocations.”
ACNIS analyst Edgar Vardanian is the guest of "Ayb-Fe" online program on A1plus.am news agency.
Center founder Raffi K. Hovannisian receives and confers with Swedish Ambassador to Armenia Diana Janse.
ACNIS analyst Armine Ghazarian gives an interview to Lragir.am news agency on “We Already Have a Problem to ‘De-Putinize’ Armenia.”
21   Edgar Vardanian’s comments on “We Should Establish a New Non-Partisan and Non-Civic Format” are covered by 1in.am news agency.
24   Center director Manvel Sargsian gives an interview to Zhamanak daily, and 1in.am news agency on “The Russians Are Very Simple in Their Perversion.”
27   ACNIS and International Alert hold a joint presentation of the publication, entitled “Advancing the Prospects for Peace: 20 Years of Civil Peacebuilding in the Context of the Nagorny Karabakh Conflict,” during a special roundtable discussion held at the Center’s office.
28   Center director Manvel Sargsian gives comments to Arminfo.am news agency on “New Supplies of Russian Arms to Azerbaijan Are In Line With Recent Geopolitical Shifts in the Region.”