The Center’s most important events and activities, including meetings, visits, conferences, roundtables and seminars, receptions, interviews and media comments
Center public affairs analyst Gevorg Lalayan represents the Center at an exhibition dedicated to the National Day of the Islamic Republic of Iran.
Center director of research Stiopa Safarian’s comments on Armenia-NATO relations are covered by Nezavisimaya Gazeta in “Armenia Moves in on NATO.”
4   Research director Stiopa Safarian’s comments on Kosovo and its implications for the Caucasus are covered by Radio Liberty.
Center analyst Syuzanna Barseghyan attends policy training on “Basics of Econometrics and Statistical Analysis with Statistical Package for Social Science.”
Stiopa Safarian’s comments are covered by Noyan Tapan news agency and Mediaforum in “Armenian Expert Considers that Kars-Akhalkalak-Tbilisi-Baku Railway will be Built for All That.”
Safarian’s interview on Armenian-Russian relations is covered by A1 Plus.
8 Center founder Raffi K. Hovannisian attends British Embassy reception to celebrate Ambassador Anthony Cantor’s 42 years of diplomatic service.
Research director Stiopa S afarian meets with Swedish Ambassador Hans Gunnar Adén.
Raffi Hovannisian and director of administration Karapet Kalenchian attend reception on the National Day of the Islamic Republic of Iran, confer with Ambassador Alireza Haghighian.
Raffi Hovannisian bids farewell to outgoing Italian Ambassador Marco Clemente.
Hovannisian speaks to members of the British Alumni Association of Armenia.
Raffi H Stiopa Safarian’s comments are covered by Regnum in “Kars-Akhalkalaki-Tbilisi-Baku.”
The Center convenes a specialized policy roundtable on “Armenia’s Parliamentary Elections and the Statements of the International Community,” covered by Noyan Tapan, A1 Plus, Arka, Arminfo, Hayinfo, Panorama news agencies, Mediaforum, Hayinfo, Elections 2007, and Taregir.
Stiopa Safarian’s interview is covered by Haik daily in “Deadlock to Get Closer.”
Raffi Ho Center seminar is covered by Aravot and Azg newspapers.
Research director Stiopa Safarian’s and analyst Syuzanna Barseghian’s comments are referenced by the Institute for War and Peace Reporting (IWPR) Caucasus Reporting Service in “Armenia Fears Population Crisis.”
Senior analyst Hovsep Khurshudian attends and addresses seminar on “Civil Society Assessment of the Situation in Armenia.”
Stiopa Safarian’s analysis is covered by Zhamanak newspaper in “A Specter is Haunting Armenia: The Specter of Transformation of Power.”
In Tsaghkadzor, Stiopa Safarian attends and addresses international conference on “ Southern Caucasus : New Realities, New Challenges” organized by the Friedrich Ebert Foundation of Germany.
Raffi Hovannisian’s press conference at the Friday Press Club is covered by H1, Avetis, Yerkir, ALM television, City FM, Radio Hay, Radio Van, Radio Liberty and Armenian Public Radio, Armenpress, A1Plus, Arminfo, Noyan Tapan, Panorama, Regnum, Mediamax, Open Armenia, Novosti-Armenia news agencies, Ima Ru, Lragir online, Taregir, Zhamanak, Azg, Haikakan Zhamanak, 168 Zham, Hayots Ashkharh and Novoye Vremia newspapers, and Forum journal.
Safarian’s comments are covered by ArmeniaNow in “Dual Personality: Can Divided Loyalties Provide the Key to a United Nation?”
Hovannisian meets with Finnish Ambassador Terhi Hakala.
Hovannisian attends US Embassy reception, confers with Chargé d’Affaires Anthony Godfrey.