The Center’s most important events and activities, including meetings, visits, conferences, roundtables and seminars, receptions, interviews and media comments
Center founder Raffi K. Hovannisian’s article entitled “Viewpoint: Armenia’s Last Best Chance” is published by Cyprus’s Middle East Times.
Raffi Hovannisian is referenced by Nouvelles d’Arménie in an article entitled “Breaking the Stalemate: Turkish-Armenian Relations in the 21st Century.”
Deputy executive director Thomas Melia of Freedom House, senior program manager Alexander Gupman, and senior editor Anna Walker of the Economist Intelligent Unit, visit the Center, confer with director of research Stiopa Safarian.
Haikakan Zhamanak and Zhamanak newspapers republish Raffi Hovannisian’s article on “Armenia’s Last Best Chance” distributed by United Press International.
Center executive assistant Noune Aidinian attends seminars on “Armenia 2006: Practice vs. Promise?: An Overview of the Challenges and Opportunities Facing Armenia” and “Armenia’s Current Policies on National Minorities.”
Hovannisian’s participation in the Brussels Forum on “Transatlantic Challenges in a Global Era” is covered by Noyan Tapan news agency, Mediaforum, Aravot, Panorama, and Lragir.
In Vilnius, Lithuania, Center administrator Karapet Kalenchian attends and addresses the Intellectuals’ Forum on “Common Vision for Common Neighborhood,” meets with Dean Leonidas Donskis of Vytautas Magnus University’s School of Political Science and Diplomacy; director Jurij Afanasjev of the Russian State University of Human Science; Russian journalist and political analyst Evgeny Kiselev; director Andrei Piontkovsky of the Russian Center for Strategic Studies; executive director Igor Munteanu of the Moldova Institute for Development and Social Initiatives; former Belarus ambassador to the United Nations Genady Buravkin; Belarus journalist Vladimir Dorokhov of Deutsche Welle; director Irma Khvedeliani of the Georgian “Civic Dialogue and Counsel” European Integration Forum.
In Vilnius, Center research director Stiopa Safarian attends and addresses the NGO Forum on “Europe’s New Democracies and the Euro-Atlantic Agenda,” meets with Hilde Hardeman of the European Commission’s Directorate General on External Relations; senior research fellow Michael Emerson of Brussels-based Center for European Policy Studies (CEPS); former Russian presidential adviser Andrei Illarionov currently with the Institute of Economic Analysis; professor Oleksandr Potyekhin of the Diplomatic Academy of the Ukrainian Ministry of Foreign Affairs; senior fellow Zeyno Baran of the Washington-based Hudson Institute; founder and president Bruce Jackson of the Project on Transitional Democracies and president of the US Committee on NATO; Wojciech Kononczuk of Poland’s Stefan Batory Foundation; director Cornelius Ochmann of Germany’s Bertelsmann Foundation; and president Jean-Dominique Giuliani of France’s Robert Schuman Foundation.
Karapet Kalenchian’s article on “Armenia’s Problems in Democratic Transition and Russian Policy in Armenia” is covered by Vilnius Forum of Lithuania.
Center analyst Alvard Barkhudarian gives comments to Kentron television on by-elections to the Azerbaijani Parliament.
In Vilnius, Polish President Lech Kaczynski and Lithuanian President Valdas Adamkus receive Center administrator Karapet Kalenchian and research director Stiopa Safarian at the Lithuanian President’s official residence.
Karapet Kalenchian and Stiopa Safarian attend the Heads of State Summit held under the auspices of the Lithuanian and Polish Presidents.
Center analyst Hovsep Khurshudian attends and addresses conference on “Armenia and the Council of Europe: Five Years of Membership” organized by the Council of Europe Office in Yerevan.
Raffi K. Hovannisian’s article is republished by the Iran Times.
Raffi Hovannisian attends and addresses Yerkrapah day celebration at Yerablur, covered by Yerevan, ALM, Armenia, Shant television, and Radio Liberty.
Hovannisian is referenced by Oxford Analytica for publicly raising the Armenian Genocide in Istanbul in “Armenia-Turkey: Genocide Claims Keep Relations Stalled.”
Ukrainian diplomat Vladimir Goulyma visits the Center, confers with research director Stiopa Safarian and analyst Hovsep Khurshudian.
Stiopa Safarian’s comments on Iran-US relations are covered by Iravunk.
Raffi Hovannisian’s article is published by ArmeniaNow in “Commentary: Armenia Seeking a New Place in the World.”
Safarian’s comments on the Karabagh peace process are covered by 168 Zham.
Center research director Stiopa Safarian attends policy meeting on “The Current Stage of the European Neighborhood Policy Process for Armenia.”
Safarian’s analysis on Karabagh against the backdrop of the upcoming NATO Parliamentary Assembly in Paris is covered by Aravot daily.
Hovsep Khurshudian attends executive session of the Armenian World Congress, represents the Center at parallel conference on “Dialogue of Civilizations at the Caucasian Crossroads.”
Program Director Stephen Nix of the International Republican Institute (IRI) and Rasa Alisauskiene of the Gallup Organization Europe visit the Center, meet with research director Stiopa Safarian, analyst Syuzanna Barseghian, and senior translator Sayat Kuyumcuyan.
In Yerevan, Center analyst Syuzanna Barseghian attends conference on “The Role of Education in Democratic, Just, and Sustainable State Development.”
Raffi Hovannisian takes part in public presentation of Professor Richard G. Hovannisian’s Armenian-language publication of the first volume of his four-part epic, entitled “The Republic of Armenia: The First Year, 1918-1919,” organized by the National Academy of Sciences, the Writers’ Union of Armenia, and the Center.
Stiopa Safarian’s comments on domestic political developments are covered by Noyan Tapan Highlights and Pakagits.
An official delegation from the French province of Vendée region, headed by chairman Dominique Souchet of its Committee for Education, Culture, Sport, and International Cooperation, visits the Center, confers with administrator Karapet Kalenchian, research director Stiopa Safarian, and senior translator Sayat Kuyumcuyan.
The Center is referenced by Panorama as an institute that helped develop the draft “Law on Repatriation.”
Karapet Kalenchian attends Georgian National Day celebration, confers with Georgian Ambassador Revaz Gachechiladze.
Stiopa Safarian attends and addresses seminar on “Anti-democratic Electoral Technologies in the Republic of Armenia,” covered by Yerkir and Shant television and Arka news agency.
Raffi Hovannisian receives OSCE delegation members Ambassador Carlos Sanchez de Boada of Spain, Ambassador Mette Kongshem of Norway, Ambassador Axel Berg of Germany, Ambassador Maria Pia-Kothbauer of Liechtenstein, and Ambassador Vladimir Pryakhin of the OSCE Office in Yerevan.
Wojciech Kononczuk of the Stefan Batory Foundation visits the Center, meets with Stiopa Safarian.
Safarian’s comments on US-Iran relations are covered by ArmeniaNow in “Trouble in the Neighborhood: Diverse Obligations Place Armenia in Precarious Position.”
Raffi Hovannisian receives Finnish Ambassador Terhi Hakala.
The Center hosts an off-the-record presentation and panel discussion, entitled “Big Dream, Small Hope,” on the Middle East peace process with Professor Mohammed Dajani Daodi, director and founder of the American Studies Institute at Al-Quds University and the Jerusalem Studies and Research Institute, and Professor Daniel Noah Moses of the Harvard School of Education.
Noune Aidinian attends American University panel discussion conducted by Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy Professor Alan Henrikson on “The Large Diplomacy of Small States” and by Dean Stephen Bosworth on “Changing Perceptions of the Far and Near East: Impact on Armenia and the Caucasus.”
In Bucharest, Romania, Center research director Stiopa Safarian attends and addresses international conference on “NATO’s Model of Cooperative Security: How the Experience of Membership Action Plans and Individual Partnership Action Plans Would Enhance National and Regional Security within PfP.”
Raffi K. Hovannisian receives Dean Stephen Bosworth and Professor Alan Henrikson of the Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy, Tufts University trustee Joyce Barsam, and president Aso Tavitian of the Tavitian Foundation.