The Center’s most important events and activities, including meetings, visits, conferences, roundtables and seminars, receptions, interviews and media comments
Center research director Stiopa Safarian confers with Mark Simakovsky, Fulbright research fellow of the Georgian Foundation for Strategic and International Studies, and Michael Andersen, Denmark’s radio correspondent for Central Asia and the Caucasus, gives interview to Danish radio and the BBC.
Center founder Raffi K. Hovannisian receives deputy director Robyn Saakian of the Washington-based International Republican Institute’s (IRI) Eurasia Division and IRI country director Mark Lenzi.
3   Raffi Hovannisian attends Bulgaria’s National day reception, confers with Ambassador Stefan Dimitrov.
Center analyst Hovsep Khurshudian attends launching of the Web page dedicated to Conflict-Sensitive Development in Armenia organized by Catholic Relief Services.
Stiopa Safarian gives interview to ArmNews television’s “Tempus” program on political and economic aspects of Armenian-Azerbaijani relations.
In Steyning, England, Center founder Raffi K. Hovannisian attends and addresses Wilton Park conference on “Caspian and Central Asia: Regional Stability, Political and Economic Change,” meets with Kazakhstan’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Kassymzhomart Tokaev, Austrian Ambassador Heidemaria Gürer, EU Special Representative for Central Asia Jan Kubis, and Iranian Chargé d’Affaires Hamid Arefi.
7 Stiopa Safarian attends US Embassy reception in honor of Matthew Bryza, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Europe and Eurasia.
10-11   Research director Stiopa Safarian and analyst Alvard Barkhudarian attend Starlink Expert Roundtable and Seminar, meet with Jos Boonstra, program manager of the Netherlands’ Center for European Security Studies, Lionel Ponsard, deputy chief of NATO Defense College’s Academic Research Branch, and Russian Embassy counsellor Oleg Korobkov; Safarian moderates session on “NATO-Armenia Relationship within the Framework of the Partnership for Peace Program.”
Center research director Stiopa Safarian and executive assistant Noune Aidinian attend US Embassy reception, bid farewell to outgoing political officer Aaron Sherinian.
Center founder Raffi Hovannisian, administrator Karapet Kalenchian, research director Stiopa Safarian, and analyst Alvard Barkhudarian attend Greece National Day reception, confer with Greek Ambassador Panayota Mavromichali and French Ambassador Henry Cuny.
Stiopa Safarian’s interview on the benchmarks of the Armenia-EU Action Plan within the European Neighborhood Policy is covered by Armenia television.
Stiopa Safarian appears as a special guest on Yerkir television’s “Yerkragund” program, comments on Ukraine’s parliamentary and Belarus’ presidential elections.
28   Stiopa Safarian attends and addresses seminar on “Iranian Gas between East and West: Prospects for Armenia.”
Chinese Embassy assistant military attaché Major Lu Veidun visits the Center, meets with Center administrator Karapet Kalenchian.
Center analyst Hovsep Khurshudian attends and addresses at the National Academy of Sciences a meeting with the Dartmouth Conference Co-Chairs on Mountainous Karabagh Harold Saunders, director of international affairs at the Kettering Foundation and former US Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, and Vitaly Naumkin, president of the Moscow-based International Center for Strategic and Political Studies and head of the Center for Middle Eastern Studies at the Russian Academy of Sciences.
Stiopa Safarian gives interview to Armenia television’s “Express” program on Russian-American relations.