The Center’s most important events and activities, including meetings, visits, conferences, roundtables and seminars, receptions, interviews and media comments
In Yerevan, Center founder Raffi K. Hovannisian and research director Stiopa Safarian attend Wilton Park conference on “South Caucasus: Perceptions and Challenges of the Region”; Safarian meets with Sir Brian Fall, UK Government special representative for South Caucasus of Foreign and Commonwealth Office; Andrzej Kasprzyk, personal representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office; executive director Dennis Sammut of London Information Network on Conflicts and State-building; director Carey Cavanaugh of Kentucky University’s Patterson School of Diplomacy and International Commerce; and Jonathan Cohen of the London-based Conciliation Resources.
Team leader Jean-Pierre Madrid of “Support for Establishment of National Center for Vocational Education and Training Development in Armenia” visits the Center, confers with senior analyst Hovsep Khurshudian.
8   Center executive assistant Noune Aidinian and legal adviser Knarik Ohanian attend US Embassy election-day reception, meet with chargé d’affaires Anthony Godfrey and public affairs officer Thomas Mittnacht.
Dov Lynch, senior adviser to the Secretary General of the OSCE, visits the Center, confers with research director Stiopa Safarian.
Stiopa Safarian provides comprehensive Armenia briefing to programs coordinator Jean-Francois Moret and first counsellor Robin Liddell of the European Commission Delegation to Armenia, Latvian journalist Maris Antonevics of Latvijas Avize, Polish journalist Winiecki Jedrzej of Polityka, German political editor Reinhard Veser of Frankfurter Allgemeine Zeitung, Slovak reporter Miloslav Surgos of Pravda, Slovenian foreign affairs journalist Ales Gaube of Dnevnik, and Austrian journalist Florian Klenk of Die Zeit.
Dr. Alexandra Siddall of the Australian Embassy in Moscow visits the Center, meets with founder Raffi Hovannisian and the research team.
Hovannisian receives Andrew Miller, Moscow bureau chief of The Economist.
Romanian diplomat Marius Florescu-Ciobotaru visits the Center, confers with research director Stiopa Safarian and senior analyst Hovsep Khurshudian.
Analyst Syuzanna Barseghian represents the Center at a policy seminar on “Yerevan’s Governance System in Light of the Draft Law on the City of Yerevan.”
Raffi Hovannisian is referenced in an Overview of Major Human Rights Issues in the Republic of Armenia, drafted by the International Federation for Human Rights (FIDH).
Hovannisian’s comments are covered by The Economist in “The Caucasus: The Art of Levitation.”
Center administrator Karapet Kalenchian attends seminar dedicated to the 150th anniversary of US President Woodrow Wilson’s birth and to the Treaty of Sèvres.
Stiopa Safarian and Hovsep Khurshudian meet with senior adviser Torgny Hinnemo of the Swedish Foreign Ministry’s Eastern Europe and Central Asia Department.
Raffi Hovannisian receives Canadian Ambassador Ralph Lysyshyn and diplomat Gregory Lemermeyer.
Stiopa Safarian and Hovsep Khurshudian attend US Embassy reception dedicated to the 2006 International Day of People with Disabilities.
Center analyst Syuzanna Barseghian attends release of 2006 Regional Data Initiative Survey for Armenia, Azerbaijan, and Georgia.
Raffi Hovannisian comments on the Armenian civil rights movement for Radio Liberty.
Senior diplomat Torgny Hinnemo of the Swedish Ministry for Foreign Affairs visits the Center, confers with Karapet Kalenchian and Stiopa Safarian.
Raffi Hovannisian gives foreign policy interview to Arminfo news agency in “Regional Contest is Becoming a Key Issue for Armenia.”
Stiopa Safarian’s comments on Aland Isles model are broadcast by Yerkir television’s “Yerkragund” program.
Stiopa Safarian attends conference on “European Neighborhood Policy and Armenia’s Action Plan: Opportunities and Prospects.”
Senior translator Sayat Kuyumcuyan represents the Center at an exhibition dedicated to art in Ispahan, confers with Abdelmohsen Saidn Shafey, Egyptian chargé d`affaires.
Senior analyst Hovsep Khurshudian attends and addresses international conference on “The Security of the South Caucasus in Light of EU and NATO’s Eastern Enlargement.”
Center analyst Syuzanna Barseghian attends a roundtable with political editor Nursun Erel of Turkey’s The New Anatolian newspaper and reporter of TRT Radio 1.
Analyst Syuzanna Barseghian and senior translator Sayat Kuyumcuyan attend conference on “Refugees and the Citizenship of Mountainous Karabagh Republic.”