The Center’s most important events and activities, including meetings, visits, conferences, roundtables and seminars, receptions, interviews and media comments
Center research director Stiopa Safarian’s comments on the OSCE mediation in Artsakh are covered by Aravot daily.
Senior analyst Hovsep Khurshudian’s interview on the campaign against corruption and formation of a middle class in Armenia is broadcast by Armenian Public Radio’s “Sharp Angle” program.
2   Stiopa Safarian’s address at policy roundtable on “Military Schools in Armenia” organized by the Institute for War and Peace Reporting (IWPR) is covered by RadioLiberty.
Masha Herbst of the US Embassy’s Political and Economic Section visits the Center, confers with Hovsep Khurshudian.
Stiopa Safarian attends and addresses conference on “Globalization and Nation States.”
Safarian’s interview on Georgian-Abkhazian relations is broadcast by Kentron television’s “Epicenter” program.
23 US State Department analyst Robert Krikorian visits the Center, meets with Stiopa Safarian.
24   Center administrator Karapet Kalenchian and research director Stiopa Safarian receive Chinese Embassy deputy attaché Major Liu Weidong, confer on political developments in Armenia.
Raffi K. Hovannisian meets with the UK Embassy’s Deputy Head of Mission Richard Hyde.
Center administrator Karapet Kalenchian, research director Stiopa Safarian, and senior analyst Hovsep Khurshudian attend Ukraine’s independence day reception, confer with Ambassador Olexander Bozhko.
Country director Mark Lenzi of the International Republican Institute (IRI) and Rasa Alisauskiene of the Gallup Organization Europe visit the Center, meet with Stiopa Safarian and the research staff.
Senior analyst Hovsep Khurshudian attends and addresses workshop on “Support for Establishment of a National Center for Vocational Education and Training Development in Armenia,” confers with team leader Jean Pierre Madrid.
29   Strategy adviser Teresa Dumasy of the Russia/CIS Global Conflict Prevention Pool (GCPP) and project manager Dessislava Roussanova of International Alert’s Eurasia Program meet with Center research director Stiopa Safarian, confer on Karabagh peace process.
Louise Savill of the British Foreign and Commonwealth Office visits the Center, confers with Raffi Hovannisian.
Center senior analyst Hovsep Khurshudian appears as a special guest on Armenian Public Radio’s “Sharp Angle” program, comments on corruption and recent developments in Armenia.