The Center’s most important events and activities, including meetings, visits, conferences, roundtables and seminars, receptions, interviews and media comments
Center founder Raffi K. Hovannisian attends Italian National Day reception, confers with Ambassador Marco Clemente.
Center research director Stiopa Safarian gives interview to Armenia television’s “Express” program on the Black Sea Forum for Dialogue and Partnership held in Bucharest and the Karabagh peace talks.
6-27   Analyst Syuzanna Barseghian attends policy conference on “The Role of Education in the Development of a Democratic State.”
Stiopa Safarian appears as a special guest on ALM television’s “Position” program.
Stiopa Safarian and senior analyst Hovsep Khurshudian meet with a delegation of the Council of Europe Ministerial Committee’s monitoring group headed by German Ambassador Roland Wegener.
Stiopa Safarian attends and addresses policy seminar on “NATO’s Role in the South Caucasus,” confers on security and Euro-Atlantic integration with members of the NATO Parliamentary Assembly Subcommittee on Future Security and Defense Capabilities and its Subcommittee on Democratic Governance.
Safarian’s article on US approaches to the Karabagh peace process is covered by Kavkazskiy Uzel.
13   Romanian diplomat Marius Florescu-Ciobotaru visits the Center, confers with Stiopa Safarian and Hovsep Khurshudian.
Raffi K. Hovannisian’s commentary entitled “Integrity and Determination: All About The Nation” is published by The Moscow Times.
Stiopa Safarian’s analysis of the plight of Armenia ’s border villages is broadcast by H2 television’s “Dark and Light” program.
Raffi Hovannisian attends official reception on the occasion of the 80th birthday of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II, confers with British Ambassador Anthony Cantor.
Stiopa Safarian’s interview on Karabagh is covered by AibFe and A1 Plus news.
Safarian’s interview is covered by Delovoy Express in “Economic Consequences of Georgia’s Possible Secession from the CIS: NGOs as the First Victims.”
In Tsakhkadzor, Syuzanna Barseghian attends and addresses youth conference on “Business Through My Eyes,” receives award for her paper on “The Peculiarities of Shaping Business Perceptions in Armenia,” covered by Kentron television.
Center legal advisor Knarik Ohanian attends seminar on “Application of the European Convention on Human Rights in the Courts: the UK Experience,” confers with legal officer Lucy Claridge of the Kurdish Human Rights Project.
In Yerevan, research director Stiopa Safarian, senior analyst Hovsep Khurshudian, and senior translator Sayat Kuyumcuyan attend conference on “Dual Citizenship: Alternative Arrangements, Economic Implications, and Social Dimension,” Khurshudian speaks on “Dual Citizenship and the Legal Status of the Diaspora.”
In Mughni, Raffi Hovannisian attends and addresses ceremony unveiling memorial monument to the late Archbishop Mesrop Ashjian.
Stiopa Safarian attends policy presentation on “ Armenia’s Development Prospects,” addresses political situation in Armenia.
Raffi Hovannisian’s article entitled “Integrity and Determination: All About the Nation” is published by Yerevan News and Noyan Tapan.
Stiopa Safarian’s comments on the Kars-Akhalkalak railway are covered by Iravunk.
Raffi Hovannisian’s interview on the first steps of Armenian diplomacy in the United Nations is covered by The United Nations Bulletin as the central feature of its special issue devoted to the 60th Anniversary of its founding.
Center administrator Karapet Kalenchian attends conference on “The Outstanding Characteristics of National Unity.”
Stiopa Safarian meets with chargé d’affaires Janet Alberda of the Dutch Embassy and policy adviser Berend Boucherie of the Netherlands Ministry of Foreign Affairs to discuss regional report on national minorities.
Raffi Hovannisian receives chargé d’affaires Moukhless Pharaon of the Syrian Embassy.
Project director Andrew Bennet of the National Democratic Institute for International Affairs visits the Center, meets with Raffi Hovannisian.
Stiopa Safarian and Hovsep Khurshudian attend European Union roundtable on “EU-Armenia Cooperation and EU Assistance to Armenia.”
Stiopa Safarian and Hovsep Khurshudian attend and address open debate on “Economic and Business Competitiveness” organized by the Union of Manufacturers and Businessmen of Armenia.
The Center’s expert opinion survey on “Value and Ideology Benchmarks: Imperatives and Alternatives” is referenced by Ambion weekly in “Civilizational Benchmarks.”