The Center’s most important events and activities, including meetings, visits, conferences, roundtables and seminars, receptions, interviews and media comments
Center administrator Karapet Kalenchian and senior translator Sayat Kuyumcuyan attend Canada Day reception, confer with counsellor Debra Price of the Canadian Embassy’s Global Partnership Program.
Center research director Stiopa Safarian receives commendation from director Ruxandra Popa of the NATO Parliamentary Assembly’s Committee on the Civil Dimension of Security, and from director Zachary Selden of the Defense and Security Committee, for his noteworthy address at the Yerevan meeting with their delegation.
3   Stiopa Safarian’s comments are covered by Hetq online in “Mediators Have Declassified the Settlement Principles.”
Center senior analyst Hovsep Khurshudian’s article, entitled “The Impact of Corruption on Financial Flows in Armenia,” is published by the Union of Manufacturers and Businessmen of Armenia in its symposium proceedings on “Productivity and Competitiveness.”
Stiopa Safarian’s analysis on the Karabagh peace process is covered by Yerkir television’s “Yerkragund” program.
Romanian diplomat Marius Florescu-Ciobotaru visits the Center, confers with senior analyst Hovsep Khurshudian.
7-8 In Rodos, Greece, Center research director Stiopa Safrian attends and addresses the International Center for Black Sea Studies (ICBSS) Annual Conference on “The Black Sea Region: Quo Vadis?,” meets with senior political scientist Stephen Larrabee of RAND, senior research fellow Jeffrey Simon of the Institute for National Strategic Studies (INSS) at the National Defense University, and Ukraine’s Deputy Foreign Minister Andriy Veselovski.
8   Senior analyst Hovsep Khurshudian attends international conference on youth participation in politics, speaks on “Youth and Election Processes.”
Analyst Syuzanna Barseghian represents the Center in a focus group discussion on conflict resolution and management, covered by Internews.
Center executive assistant Noune Aidinian attends American University panel discussion conducted by US Ambassador John Evans on “The Continuing Challenge of the American Constitution.”
Stiopa Safarian gives live interview on “Armenia’s 15-Year- Old Independence: Achievements and Failures” to Armenian Public Radio’s “Sharp Angle” program.
Stiopa Safarian’s comments on the OSCE Minsk Group’s current activities are covered by Iravunk.
Hovsep Khurshudian attends seminar on “Small and Medium Enterprise Development: A Political Dialogue” organized by the National Democratic Institute for International Affairs.
Stiopa Safarian attends French National Day reception, confers with Ambassador Henry Cuny.
Emergencies researcher Anna Neistat of Human Rights Watch visits the Center, confers with research director Stiopa Safarian.
Hovsep Khurshudian attends public hearings on “Human Rights Violations in Madaghis: A Case Study.”
Raffi Hovannisian receives Dean Rubina Ohanian of the School of Business and Management at American University of Armenia.
Raffi Hovannisian discusses Armenia’s past and future with 30 volunteers of the Birthright Armenia program.
Stiopa Safarian’s analysis of the crisis in the Middle East is covered by Yerkir television’s “Yerkragund” program.
Stiopa Safarian attends and addresses roundtable on “The Role of Experts in Conflict Resolution,” covered by Armenian Public Television.
Safarian calls on British Ambassador Anthony Cantor.
Stiopa Safarian attends and addresses roundtable on “Anti-Corruption Strategy in Armenia” organized by Transparency International.
Raffi Hovannisian meets with official European Union delegation led by Ambassador Peter Semneby, the EU’s Special Representative for the South Caucasus , German Ambassador Heike Renate Peitsch, and Finnish Ambassador Terhi Hakala.
Stiopa Safarian’s commentary is featured by Forum magazine in “Dialogue or Conflict of Civilizations?”
Safarian meets with research fellow Burcu Gültekin of the Ankara-based Center for European Studies at Middle East Technical University.
Center administrator Karapet Kalenchian attends Chinese Embassy reception on its Army Day, confers with military attaché Colonel Ma Yongbao.
Stiopa Safarian and Hovsep Khurshudian attend international conference on “European Integration: Ways and Means to Create a Harmonious and Peaceful Neighborhood.”