The Center’s most important events and activities, including meetings, visits, conferences, roundtables and seminars, receptions, interviews and media comments
Center analyst Syuzanna Barseghian’s comments on societal developments are covered by Hetq online in “Armenia is Growing Old.”
Center research director Stiopa Safarian and senior analyst Hovsep Khurshudian receive Ukrainian expert Mykhailo Samus of the Center for Army Conversion and Disarmament Studies.
Safarian’s comments on eminent domain are covered by Avangard.
Center founder Raffi K. Hovannisian is referenced as a respected global leader calling for Middle East peace in a joint letter entitled “Towards a Comprehensive Settlement of the Arab-Israeli Conflict,” covered by The New York Times, Financial Times, and other key international media outlets including Le Monde and Asharq Al-Awsat.
Stiopa Safarian gives interview to Agence France Presse on Georgian-Russian relations.
The Center celebrates its twelfth anniversary with a public accounting, covered by RadioLiberty, Arminfo, Noyan Tapan, A1 Plus and Panorama news agencies.
Stiopa Safarian’s interview on the Center’s track record is broadcast by RadioLiberty.
The Center’s anniversary is covered by Pakagits.
Stiopa Safarian talks to Armenian Public Radio’s “Radiolur” program on Russian-Georgian relations and their impact on Armenia.
Stiopa Safarian and Center’s public affairs specialist Lilit Sarukhanian attend roundtable on “The Prospects of Freedom of Press in Armenia.”
Stiopa Safarian attends and addresses parliamentary hearings on the draft law “On the Alienation of Property for Public and State Needs,” covered by RadioLiberty.
Raffi Hovannisian receives Thomas Carothers, vice president of the Washington-based Carnegie Endowment for International Peace.
The Center convenes a foreign policy roundtable entitled “Political Developments in the Caucasus and Armenia’s Security,” covered by Armenian Public Radio, Noyan Tapan, A1 Plus and Panorama news agencies, and Kavkazskiy Uzel.
Chorrord Ishkhanutiun and Haikakan Zhamanak reference Hovannisian as a presidential candidate with the highest rating.
ACNIS roundtable is covered by Azg, Aravot, Haik and Chorrord Ishkhanutiun.
Stiopa Safarian’s comments are covered by ArmeniaNow in “Present and Future Power Debate: Who Will be the Choices in 2008?”
In Tsakhkadzor, analyst Syuzanna Barseghian attends seminar on “Development, Fund-raising, and Public Relations Planning.”
Raffi Hovannisian attends US Embassy reception, confers with US Ambassador to the OSCE Julie Finley.
Raffi Hovannisian receives Italian researcher Marilisa Lorusso, confers on democracy and human rights issues.
In Istanbul, Turkey, Stiopa Safarian attends meeting of the Policy Association for an Open Society entitled “Strengthening Cross-Border Policy Making.”
Senior analyst Hovsep Khurshudian meets with second secretary Gregory Lemermeyer of the Canadian Embassy.
Raffi Hovannisian receives Canadian diplomat Gregory Lemermeyer.
Hovannisian is referenced by 168 Zham as a highly-rated leader.
Raffi Hovannisian attends United Nations reception to commemorate UN Day, confers with UN resident coordinator Consuelo Vidal.
Co-author Stiopa Safarian attends presentation of textbook entitled “OSCE: History, Activities and Perspectives,” confers with OSCE Ambassador Vladimir Pryakhin, covered by Kentron and Yerkir television.
Raffi Hovannisian attends French Embassy reception to bid farewell to outgoing Ambassador Henry Cuny.
Raffi Hovannisian receives Swedish Ambassador Hans Gunnar Adén.
Raffi Hovannisian attends commemorative ceremonies on the seventh anniversary of the National Tragedy in the Armenian Parliament.
Stiopa Safarian’s comments on the French National Assembly bill making it a crime to deny the Armenian genocide are covered by Armenian Public Radio.
In Tbilisi, Georgia, analyst Hovsep Khurshudian attends international conference on “Promoting Regional Policy Dialogue on European Neighborhood Policy.”
NATO Defense College (NDC) delegation led by senior research fellow David Yost, deputy chief Cees Coops, and research advisor Andrew Monaghan visit the Center on a fact-finding mission, meet with research director Stiopa Safarian.