The Center’s most important events and activities, including meetings, visits, conferences, roundtables and seminars, receptions, interviews and media comments
Center research director Stiopa Safarian's comments on the upcoming parliamentary elections are covered by Zhamanak newspaper in “Dirtiest Election Technologies To Be Expected.”
Aravot daily references Center analyst Syuzanna Barseghian’s proposal to improve the quality of Armenia’s educational system.
2   In Stepanakert, Center founder Raffi K. Hovannisian attends 15th anniversary ceremonies of the Republic of Mountainous Karabagh, greets President Arkadiy Ghukasian and assembled guests, gives interview to Artsakh television.
In the United States, senior analyst Hovsep Khurshudian participates in the World Learning Community Connections Visitor Exchange Plan (VEP).
Raffi Hovannisian’s press conference at the Pastark Press Club is covered by Avetis television, Radio Liberty and Armenian Public Radio, A1Plus, ArmInfo, Noyan Tapan, Panorama, Regnum, Mediamax news agencies, Lragir online, ArmeniaNow, Zhamanak, Aravot, Hayastani Hanrapetutiun, Azg, Haikakan Zhamanak, 168 Zham, Hayots Ashkharh and Novoye Vremia newspapers.
Raffi Hovannisian bids farewell to outgoing US Ambassador John Evans.
The Center convenes a specialized policy roundtable on “Armenian Peacekeepers in Lebanon?: Pros and Cons,” covered by Shant television, Armenian Public Radio and Radio Liberty, Noyan Tapan, A1 Plus, Mediamax news agencies, Lragir online and Kavkazskiy Uzel.
9   Center policy seminar is covered by Aravot, Azg, Zhamanak, Pakagits and Novoye Vremia newspapers.
Stiopa Safarian’s comments are broadcast by Yerkir television’s “Mamuli Akumb Plus” program.
Raffi Hovannisian receives Polish Ambassador Tomasz Knothe.
Hovannisian’s comments are covered by ArmeniaNow weekly in “Preparing for ‘War’: Analysts/Politicians Say National Assembly Election is ‘Crucial.’”
Aravot daily references Gallup surveys according to which Raffi K. Hovannisian is “the most trusted political figure in Armenia.”
The Center holds public hearings, entitled “Eminent Domain: Draft Law on Property Rights,” covered by Shant, Armenia, and H2 television, Armenian Public Radio, Radio Liberty, and Radio Van, Noyan Tapan, A1 Plus, Panorama news agencies and Lragir online.
ACNIS policy roundtable is covered by Azg, Pakagits and Taregir newspapers.
Stiopa Safarian receives policy dialogue manager Irakli Matkava of Eurasia Foundation’s South Caucasus Cooperation Program.
In Tsakhkadzor, Center public affairs specialist Lilit Sarukhanian attends Armenia-Diaspora Mass Media Conference.
Stiopa Safarian attends and addresses seminar on “Ecology and Human Rights” organized by the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation.
Lilit Sarukhanian attends the third-anniversary celebration of Pakagits press club, which confers honorary membership upon Raffi Hovannisian.
Research director Stiopa Safarian attends US Embassy reception, confers with chargé d’affaires Anthony Godfrey, chief political and economic officer Stephen Banks, and political officer Daniel Reena.
In Yerevan, Raffi Hovannisian greets fellow citizens on the occasion of Armenia’s 15th anniversary. Hovannisian’s Independence Day message, entitled “On the Road to Truth and Right,” is covered by Panorama news agency and Pakagits newspaper.
Hovannisian’s felicitations on the third anniversary of Pakagits press club are quoted in Pakagits newspaper.
ArmeniaNow and Gallup surveys refer to Raffi Hovannisian as Armenia’s most trusted public leader who “is most honest, patriotic, and promising figure.”
Delovoy Express references Hovannisian as a trusted political leader.
Raffi Hovannisian is cited by Aravot daily in “Bequeath a Strong and Safe Country.”
Chorrord Ishkhanutiun weekly repeats Raffi Hovannisian’s leading public image as confirmed by Gallup.
Lilit Sarukhanian attends Economic Journalists’ Club roundtable on the most influential political and economic leaders in Armenia.
Stiopa Safarian meets with Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) Monitoring Committee rapporteurs Mikko Elo and Georges Colombier, secretary Despina Chatzivassiliou, and special representative Bojana Urumova of the Council of Europe Secretary General.
Senior editor Anna Walker of the Economist Intelligent Unit visits the Center, confers with Stiopa Safarian.
Safarian attends and addresses roundtable on “Fighting Corruption in Armenia in View of the Istanbul Anticorruption Action Plan” organized by the Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD).
Hovannisian congratulates the Chinese people on the occasion of the 57th anniversary of the People’s Republic of China.
Center administrator Karapet Kalenchian attends Chinese Embassy reception, confers with Ambassador Zuo Xueliang, military attaché Senior Colonel Ma Yongbao and deputy attaché Major Liu Weidong, Russian Embassy military attaché Oleg Demidov, and Ukrainian diplomat Vladimir Goulyma.
In England, Stiopa Safarian attends and addresses the Ditchley Foundation conference on “Prospects for the South Caucasus.”