The Center’s most important events and activities, including meetings, visits, conferences, roundtables and seminars, receptions, interviews and media comments
In Strasbourg, France, Center founder Raffi K. Hovannisian participates in the fall session of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE), confers with heads of state and diplomats from Europe, including the President of Montenegro Filip Vujanovic; Secretary General of the Council of Europe Terry Davis; President of PACE René van der Linden; and President of the EPP Group Luc Van den Brande, covered by Hayastani Hanrapetutiun, Aravot, Pakagits, Azg and Haik dailies, Yerkir weekly, A1+, Regnum, Hayinfo, Arminfo, Novosti Armenii and Noyan Tapan news agencies, armradio.am, Panorama.am, Hayinfo, Nouvelles d’Arménie and Panarmenian.net sites, and by Public Radio.
Hovannisian gives interview to Demker journal on domestic and foreign policy challenges.
2   In Baku, Center research associate Stiopa Safarian takes part in the cultural, scientific and educational sitting of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation (BSEC) Parliamentary Assembly, covered by Aravot and Haik dailies, A1+ and Arminfo news agencies, Aravot.am, armradio.am and Panorama.am sites, Radio Liberty, and AR, Shant and Kentron televisions.
3   Safarian comments on Armenia’s domestic situation, covered by Zhamanak daily and by Novosti Armenii and Hayinfo news agencies.
5-9   In Reykjavik, Iceland, Raffi Hovannisian attends the 53rd annual session of NATO’s Parliamentary Assembly, meets with President Jose Lello of the NATO Parliamentary Assembly; NATO Secretary General Jaap de Hoop Scheffer; Speaker Sturla Bodvarsson of the Icelandic Parliament; Icelandic Foreign Minister Ingibjorg Solrun Gisladottir; Albanian Prime Minister Sali Berisha; representatives of the US Congress, the French Senate, and the Russian State Duma; and heads and members of several parliamentary delegations, covered by Pakagits daily, Taregir newspaper, Regnum and Hayinfo news agencies, Yerkir.am and Panorama.am sites, and H1 television.
8   Center senior analyst Hovsep Khurshudian gives press briefing on Armenia’s civil rights situation, covered by Public Radio, AR and Shant televisions.
Stiopa Safarian is the guest of “Express” program on TV5 television.
Safarian speaks on current political situation, covered by Haik, Hayastani Hanrapetutiun, Aravot, Pakagits and Hayots Ashkharh dailies, Novosti Armenii, Hayinfo, Regnum, and A1+ news agencies, Lragir.am site, Radio Liberty and Public Radio.
11 Safarian comments on the recognition of the Armenian Genocide and Armenian-Turkish relations, covered by Pakagits daily and Noyan Tapan news agency, Radio Liberty, and H1 and Yerkir Media televisions.
12   Safarian is the guest of “Ush Gisher” program on Armenia television.
13   Safarian’s observations on Mountainous Karabagh are covered by Novosti Armenii news agency and Panorama.am site.
17   Safarian is the guest of “Epikentron” program on Kentron television.
18   Stiopa Safarian meets with the German Bundestag’s Germany-South Caucasus Parliamentary Friendship Group led by Steffen Reiche, covered by Hayastani Hanrapetutiun and Pakagits dailies, Novosti Armenii, A1+ and Hayinfo news agencies, Panarmenian.net, Lragir.am and Panorama.am sites, Radio Liberty, and by H1 television.
22   Raffi Hovannisian gives interview to Radio Liberty on current developments in the region.
23   Hovannisian’s comments on Armenia-Mountainous Karabagh relations and Armenia’s political future are covered by Aravot, Zhamanak Yerevan, Golos Armenii, Haik, Haykakan Zhamanak and Pakagits dailies, Iskakan Iravunk and Taregir newspapers, Novosti Armenii and Hayinfo news agencies, Aravot.am site, and H1 television.
24   Center research coordinator Syuzanna Barseghian gives interview to Radio Liberty and Public Radio on the role of mass media in Armenian domestic policy.
25   The Center convenes a policy roundtable on “The Media and Their Impact on Political Developments in Armenia,” covered by Aravot, Hayastani Hanrapetutiun and Zhamanak Yerevan dailies, and Panorama.am site.
26   Hovsep Khurshudian comments on public policy challenges, covered by Aravot daily and A1+ news agency.
27 Raffi K. Hovannisian attends commemorative ceremonies on the eighth anniversary of the National Tragedy in the Armenian Parliament, covered by Shant television.
28-31 In Tehran, Iran, Stiopa Safarian attends the 15th South Caucasus and Central Asia international conference entitled “NATO’s Expansion Toward Eurasia.”