The Center’s most important events and activities, including meetings, visits, conferences, roundtables and seminars, receptions, interviews and media comments
Center legal adviser Knarik Ohanian attends Armenian Lawyers’ Union conference, participates in the election of the Union’s president.
Center founder Raffi K. Hovannisian’s opinion on the second round of presidential elections, headlined “Free Expression of Collective Will of Armenian Nation Only Guarantee for Prosperous Future of Country,” is expressed in Noyan Tapan.
Center analyst Stiopa Safarian gives interview to Prometevs, Avetis, and Armenia televisions on irregularities during 2003 presidential elections.
Center analyst Hovsep Khurshudian gives interview to Associated Press and Shant television on the second round of presidential elections.
Raffi Hovannisian’s comments on the second round of elections are published in Or daily.
Center research director Tatoul Manasserian’s interview on the election’s impact on the economy is broadcast by Radio Liberty.
Howard Isaac, counselor of the Canadian Embassy in Moscow, visits the Center, confers with director of public affairs Ashot Aghababian and analyst Vrej Jijiyan on presidential elections in Armenia.
Research director Tatoul Manasserian attends Italian Embassy reception on the occasion of the official opening of the Ambassador’s Residence, confers with Italian Ambassador Paolo Andrea Trabalza and US Ambassador John Ordway.
Center legal adviser Knarik Ohanian attends a seminar on “Promoting Compliance with the European Convention on Human Rights.”
Analyst Stiopa Safarian gives comments to Internews agency on the Statement of Preliminary Findings and Conclusions by the International Election Observation Mission (IEOM).
Raffi K. Hovannisian’s analysis on elections is published by Arminfo news agency.
Tatoul Manasserian’s comments on economic consequences of the elections are published in Chorrord Ishkhanutiun daily.
Analyst Stiopa Safarian’s comments on the 2003 runoff elections are published in Orran daily.
Center founder Raffi K. Hovannisian gives interview to Germany’s Frankfurter Allgemeine newspaper on Armenian emigration.
An article on Raffi K. Hovannisian, entitled “The People are Authority’s Source and Master,” is published in Orran daily.
Tatoul Manasserian attends and addresses in Tsakhkadzor an international conference on “Consolidation of Democracy: Civil Society in Globalization Perspective,” organized by the Association of Women with University Education.
Center analyst Marat Atovmian attends and addresses the “Miabanutiun” trade union on the international standards of employment law and key issues of Armenian employment legislation.
Safarian’s comments on journalists’ participation in the elections and their rights are broadcast by Shant television’s Journalist’s Diary program.
Tatoul Manasserian attends British Embassy reception marking the new website of the British Council, confers with British Council director Roger Budd.
The Czech Republic’s Transitions Online refers to the Raffi Hovannisian Alliance as a main challenger in the parliamentary elections.
Center analyst Vrej Jijiyan gives interview to Public Radio on recent developments in Iraq.
Tatoul Manasserian and Stiopa Safarian attend in Tbilisi a trilateral meeting of Eurasia Foundation’s contact grant project on Institutional Policies for Trade Facilitation in the Caucasus Countries, confer with their Georgian and Azerbaijani counterparts.
Analyst Vrej Jijiyan gives interview to Voice of America and Euronews on the Iraqi crisis and the Armenian perspective.
Nick Killick and Diana Klein of the Business and Conflict Program of the International Alert organization visit the Center, confer with executive director Hrach Hakobian, analysts Vrej Jijiyan and Vahagn Aglian.
Center analyst Hovsep Khurshudian gives interview to Shant television on election processes.
Vrej Jijiyan gives interview to Shoghakat television on the Iraqi crisis and the latest developments.
Center research director Tatoul Manasserian, analysts Vrej Jijiyan, Sergei Shakariants, Vahagn Aglian, Stiopa Safarian, and Hovsep Khurshudian attend NCI specialized policy seminar on “Armenia and Current Regional Realities.”
Center analyst Marat Atovmian attends a roundtable on economic crimes, organized by ABA/CEELI, and a discussion on election process in Armenia, organized by legal advocacy NGOs.
According to Vox Populi’s survey, as cited in Aravot daily, in parliamentary election the Raffi Hovannisian Coalition will overcome the 5 percent threshold.
Tatoul Manasserian’s comments on the crisis in Iraq and its implications on Armenia’s economy are published in AibFe daily.
Center analyst Sergei Shakariants gives comments to Mir radio on the war in Iraq.
Marat Atovmian attends national workshop on Combating Money Laundering and Suppressing the Financing of Terrorism organized by OSCE and the United Nations Official Document System.
Tatoul Manasserian attends Greek Embassy Reception on the occasion of the National Day of Greece, confers with Greek Ambassador Antonios Vlavianos.
Analysts Vrej Jijiyan and Vahagn Aglian attend a roundtable on “The Impact of the Current Conflict in Iraq on International Relations in General, and on the Region of the Caucasus and Armenia in Particular,” organized by Caucasus Media Institute.
Raffi K. Hovannisian attends German Embassy reception to bid farewell to Bulgarian Chargé d’Affaires Ivan Ivanchev, confers with German Ambassador Hans-Wulf Bartels and Ivan Ivanchev.
Raffi K. Hovannisian is quoted in an Agence France Presse article on contributions of Armenian repatriates.
Marat Atovmian attends and moderates a specialized roundtable on “Provision for the Electoral Rights of Disabled and Elderly People” organized by the Unison NGO for Support of People with Special Needs and World Learning, gives interview to Public Television, Kentron and Shant televisions, and Noyan Tapan news agency.
Hovsep Khurshudian gives interview to Public Radio on war in Iraq and its implications for the Armenian community of Iraq.
Center analyst Artsvi Bakhchinian’s book entitled “Napoleon Bonaparte and the Armenians” is published by the Publishing House of the Museum of Literature and Art.
Marat Atovmian attends the Poland International School of Human Rights, addresses constitutional guarantees and judicial protection of human rights, the ombudsman institute, and gender equality.
Hovannisian’s analysis on “Resurgent Russia Flexes Economic Muscle in Armenia” is covered by Agence France Presse.