The Center’s most important events and activities, including meetings, visits, conferences, roundtables and seminars, receptions, interviews and media comments
Radio Liberty airs exclusive interview with Center founder Raffi K. Hovannisian on 2003 research programs and presidential elections.
Raffi K. Hovannisian convenes a press conference on Armenian domestic developments at the Journalists’ Union of Armenia, covered by Armenian Public, Shant, Prometevs, Armenia, Kentron, ALM televisions, Voice of America, Armenian Public Radio, A1+, Noyan Tapan, PanArmenian Network news agencies, Hayastani Hanrapetutiun, Aravot, Azg, Haikakan Zhamanak, Chorrord Ishkhanutiun, Orran dailies.
Center analyst Sergei Shakariants gives comments to Mir radio on Russian-Armenian relations.
Center research director Tatoul Manasserian attends “Horizons” exhibition, confers with Israeli Ambassador Rivka Cohen.
Center analyst Sergei Shakariants comments for Mir’s television bridge on the Armenian president’s three-day visit to the Russian Federation.
Raffi K. Hovannisian’s Program Highlights are published in the elections guide, “Presidential Elections: Armenia 2003,” published by the Caucasus Media Institute.
Tatoul Manasserian gives interview to Shant television’s “Crossroads” program on the Armenian Nuclear Power Plant.
Tatoul Manasserian’s comments on the Mars factory, headlined “Russians Land on Mars,” are published in the Czech Republic’s Transitions Online.
Center analyst Stiopa Safarian gives comments to Aravot daily on public perceptions, prospects, and opportunities for conducting free and fair elections.
Tatoul Manasserian attends Indian Embassy reception, confers with Ambassador Deepak Vohra.
Raffi K. Hovannisian receives Peter Eicher, head of the OSCE/ODIHR Election Observation Mission to Armenia, political analyst Ian Gorvin, and legal analyst Maria Fariello.
Raffi Hovannisian and Center executive director Hrach Hakobian attend Indian Embassy reception on the occasion of Republic day, confer with Ambassador Deepak Vohra and the diplomatic community.
Center analyst Stiopa Safarian’s analysis entitled “How President Kocharian Prepares for the Elections” is published in Orran daily.
Hovannisian’s town hall meeting with republic-wide representatives is covered by Shant television and Armenian Public Radio, RFE/RL Newsline, Radio Liberty, Voice of America, and the Noyan Tapan, Mediamax, A1+, Arka, ArmenPress and Associated Press news agencies, Orran, Aravot, Taregir, Yerkir, Azg onlines and dailies, Aib Fe, Hayastani Hanrapetutiun, Haikakan Zhamanak, Hayots Ashkarh, Novoye Vremia, Golos Armenii newspapers.
Safarian gives comments to the Internews agency on presidential developments.
Raffi K. Hovannisian receives US Ambassador John Ordway, confers on presidential elections in Armenia.
Hovannisian meets with OSCE Ambassador Roy Reeve.
Sergei Shakariants gives comments to Mir radio on the CIS Summit in Kiev.
Center analysts Stiopa Safarian and Marat Atovmian give interview to the Maxliberty Radio program on youth participation in political processes.