The Center’s most important events and activities, including meetings, visits, conferences, roundtables and seminars, receptions, interviews and media comments
Center analyst Marat Atovmian attends in Warsaw the International School of Human Rights, addresses constitutional guarantees and judicial protection of human rights, the ombudsman institute, and gender equality, confers with representatives of the OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights.
Finnish Ambassador Timo Lahelma visits the Center, confers with Center founder Raffi K. Hovannisian.
Center research director Tatoul Manasserian gives interview to Public Radio on regional economic cooperation.
Raffi K. Hovannisian’s comments on Armenia’s assets-for-debt policy are published in the international press.
Research director Manasserian attends and addresses working seminar on “The Prospect of Armenia’s Accession to WTO in the Context of Sustainable Development.”
Center analyst Sergei Shakariants gives interview to Mir radio on the threats caused by war in Iraq, and to Mir television on Armenia’s pressing foreign policy issues.
Center analyst Artsvi Bakhchinian attends and addresses meeting on current issues of culture and art in Armenia.
Marat Atovmian confers on employment issues in Moscow with specialists of the International Labor Organization and Moscow State Law Academy.
Center analyst Marat Atovmian’s analysis headlined “The Conception of Human Rights, Historical Development, and the ‘Generations’ of Human Rights” is published in compilation of articles by the Law Institute of the Ministry of Justice.
Director General Yannis Papanikolaou of the International Center for Black Sea Studies visits the Center, confers with Tatoul Manasserian on regional developments and NATO-Armenia relations.
Manasserian calls on Ambassador Valeriy Chechelashvili, secretary general of BSEC’s permanent secretariat, confers on issues of regional cooperation.
Center analyst Vrej Jijiyan gives interview to Radio Liberty on the latest developments in Syria and the Middle East.
Vrej Jijiyan attends Iranian Embassy reception on the occasion of Armed Forces day, confers with the Ambassador Mohammad Farhad Koleini and military attaché Colonel Magid Eshghi.
Analyst Artsvi Bakhchinian attends OSI Women’s Network Program, presents a paper on “Armenian Female Art Professionals as Pioneers of Performing Arts in the Orient.”
Center analyst Marat Atovmian gives consultations on the system of social partnership to students of conflict resolution in labor relations.
Bruce Jackson, president of the Foundation for Transitional Democracies, US defense attaché Jeff Predmore, and US political-economic officer Paul Wickberg visit the Center, confer on post-war agenda, EU and NATO enlargement with Tatoul Manasserian and the research staff.
Analyst Marat Atovmian attends and addresses policy discussion on ombudsman institute.
Hovannisian attends US Embassy reception, confers with US Ambassador John Ordway and Bruce Jackson, president of the Foundation for Transitional Democracies.
Raffi Hovannisian’s comments on the Armenian Genocide and its commemoration are published in Noyan Tapan, Hayastani Hanrapetutiun, and Hayots Ashkarh dailies.
Center staff lays wreath at the Tsitsernakaberd memorial to the victims of the 1915 Genocide.
Center analyst Vrej Jijiyan gives interview to Armenian Public Radio on the Iraqi crisis.
Manasserian’s reflections on the current socioeconomic situation in Armenia are published in Aravot daily.
Center analyst Sergei Shakariants gives interview to Mir radio on the CIS Collective Security summit in Dushanbe.
Former British Ambassador David Miller visits the Center, confers with Tatoul Manasserian and the research staff on Mountainous Karabagh, internal affairs, foreign policy, regional cooperation, and Armenia-UK relations.