The Center’s most important events and activities, including meetings, visits, conferences, roundtables and seminars, receptions, interviews and media comments
Center research director Tatoul Manasserian delivers a lecture on “Pros and Cons of Armenia’s Accession into WTO” at a seminar on “Civil Society as an Equal Partner of State and Economic Structures in the Context of Economic Globalization” organized by the Association for Sustainable Human Development.
Research director Tatoul Manasserian attends official reception and opening ceremony of the Joint Finance Facility of the Black Sea Trade and Development Bank and the Izmirlian Foundation.
Center analyst Vrej Jijiyan gives interview to Armenian Public Radio on regional cooperation.
Center analyst Hovsep Khurshudian attends in Tsaghkadzor a seminar on “The Iraqi Crisis and the South Caucasus.”
Stiopa Safarian gives interview to Shoghakat television on the 2003 presidential elections.
Raffi K. Hovannisian attends at Holy Etchmiadzin the presentation of a book, “Christian Sources of Modern Law,” by Constitutional Court Justice Rafael Papayan, confers with the author and His Holiness Karekin II, Catholicos of All Armenians.
Tatoul Manasserian gives interview to Radio France on Armenia’s economic policy.
Center analyst Sergei Shakariants gives interview to Mir radio on the meeting of the Russian, Armenian, Georgian, and Azerbaijani parliament speakers at Kislovodsk.
Raffi K. Hovannisian, Center executive director Hrach Hakobian, and analyst Vrej Jijiyan attend Iranian Embassy reception on the occasion of the 24th anniversary of the Islamic Revolution of Iran, confer with Iranian Ambassador Mohammad Farhad Koleini.
Center analyst Stiopa Safarian’s commentary on presidential elections is published in the Czech Republic’s Transitions Online.
Stiopa Safarian gives comments to Shant television’s “Horizon” analytical program on presidential elections, competition conditions, and the electoral code.
Center legal adviser Knarik Ohanian gives interview to Armenian Public Radio on the Law on Election Eligibility.
Stiopa Safarian gives comments to the Czech Republic’s Transitions Online on pre-election campaign strategies of the presidential candidates and violations of the electoral law.
The Paris-based magazine Nouvelles d’Arménie features Raffi K. Hovannisian’s quest for citizenship and his interview entitled “I am Hayastantsi” on Center activities and Armenia’s current situation.
Raffi K. Hovannisian receives at ACNIS headquarters a delegation of 16 generals and other flag officers from the US National Defense University within the framework of the Capstone program, briefs them on Armenian-American cooperation, regional developments, and Armenia’s internal and international policy.
Hovannisian comments on Armenian presidential elections for the BBC, Moscow Times, Agence France Presse, and Radio Liberty.
Sergei Shakariants’s prognosis on the election campaign is printed in Moscow’s Nezavisimaya Gazeta.
Raffi K. Hovannisian gives interview on presidential elections to Associated Press.
ACNIS releases its annual policy yearbook, entitled “Armenia 2020: Strategy Paper for Development and Security,” during a public ceremony held at its headquarters, attended by 60 specialists and covered by Shant, Kentron, and Avetis television, by Armenian Public Radio, and Radio Liberty, by the Noyan Tapan, Armenpress, Arminfo, A1+, and Arka news agencies, and by Aravot, Yerkir, Hayastani Hanrapetutiun, Azg, Aib-Fe, and Avangard newspapers.
Analyst Marat Atovmian and legal adviser Knarik Ohanian attend a working seminar on the 2003 Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition.
Analyst Sergei Shakariants gives comments to Moscow’s TV Center television on pre-election developments.
Analyst Stiopa Safarian gives interview to Moscow’s RTR television’s Vesti Nedeli program on elections in Armenia.
Raffi K. Hovannisian’s opinion is cited in BBC news article entitled “Democratic Test for Armenia.”
Stiopa Safarian gives comments and assessments to Shant, Avetis, Armenian Public televisions, Associated Press, and Arka news agency on the ongoing election process.
Raffi K. Hovannisian gives interview to Germany’s Frankfurter Allgemeine newspaper on Armenian political developments and the elections.
Sergei Shakariants gives interview to the Hungarian HVG journal on the settlement of Karabagh conflict and Armenian-Russian relations.
Shakariants gives interview to Mir radio on the results of the first round of elections.
Analyst Vrej Jijiyan gives interview to Armenia television on the Iraqi crisis.
Raffi Hovannisian attends Russian Embassy reception in honor of defenders of the Fatherland, confers with Russian Ambassador Anatoliy Driukov and Russian military attaché Yuriy Urin.
Center analyst Marat Atovmian and legal adviser Knarik Ohanian participate as judges in the 2003 Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition organized by ABA/CEELI and the Armenian Young Lawyers Association.
Noyan Tapan Highlights covers presentation of ACNIS’s policy yearbook, “Armenia 2020: Strategic Paper for Development and Security.”
Marat Atovmian attends a discussion at the Ministry of Nature Protection on Armenia’s accession to WTO organized by the Association for Sustainable Human Development.
Raffi K. Hovannisian receives US Ambassador John Ordway, confers on Armenian-American relations, Armenia’s presidential elections, and domestic and regional developments.
Tatoul Manasserian’s interview on the Iraqi crisis is broadcast by Shant television.
Manasserian gives interview to Radio Liberty on political and economic issues.
Stiopa Safarian gives interview to Armenian Public Radio on the second round of presidential elections.