ACNIS Presents Policy Yearbook
“Armenia 2020: A Strategy Paper for Development and Security”
Yerevan—The Armenian Center for National and International Studies (ACNIS) released its annual policy yearbook, entitled “Armenia 2020: A Strategy Paper for Development and Security,” during a public ceremony held at its headquarters today.
A product of professional multidisciplinary collaboration, the 715-page volume consists of five interlinked sections: Law and Public Administration; Socioeconomic Challenges; Directions in Foreign Policy; Value Systems; and Youth and Diaspora Issues. It comprises 70 analytical contributions authored by ACNIS staff analysts and invited specialists.
“By embracing in one volume such a broad array of analyses, assessments, and conclusions, we have attempted a full, impartial, and complex exploration of the key contemporary issues facing Armenia, the region, and the world. In this way, we proffer a new investigative vision, a procedure for the search of truth, which is anchored in a rational and competitive comparison of ideas and options. It is from this crucible that we derive viable and substantive policy alternatives,” ACNIS founder Raffi Hovannisian said in his presentation of the almanac.
“Herein you might find both diagnoses and prescriptions for Armenia and the Armenian world. Ranging in approach from profound to situational, this volume is a direct and complete reflection of our reality. We are pleased to submit it for public consideration as a departure point for strategic deliberations. Apart from academic institutions and governmental addressees, we shall take today’s special opportunity and send the compendium to all presidential candidates for their information,” Hovannisian noted.
“We are, for the first time in our eight-year history, presenting our strategic vision in one comprehensive work product,” said ACNIS executive director Hrach Hakobian, adding that it already has triggered the interest of foreign missions, international organizations, and institutions abroad. “From its very founding, the Center has aimed to enable the expression of diversely articulated viewpoints on state and nationwide issues. We trust that the publication will prove useful for policymakers, concerned organizations, political forces, scientific circles, and the public at large.”
The ceremony concluded with both analytical and emotional interventions by co-authors Sergei Shakariants, Stepan Safarian, Vahagn Aglian, Vrezh Jijiyan, Marat Atovmian, Hovsep Khurshudian, Tigran Jrbashian, Arusiak Sahakian, Manuk Harutiunian, Valeriy Mirzoyan, Haik Sargsian, Karine Terlemezian, and Arman Babajanian. The yearbook’s academic editor is ACNIS research director Professor Tatoul Manasserian.