The Center’s most important events and activities, including meetings, visits, conferences, roundtables and seminars, receptions, interviews and media comments
Center analyst Stiopa Safarian gives interview to Voice of America on the political importance of presidential elections in Georgia and their possible impact on the region.
Analyst Stiopa Safarian gives interview to TV5 television on the new Georgian President’s political orientations.
Stiopa Safarian’s comments on “New Leadership to the North: Armenians React to Georgia’s Change of Power” are published in ArmeniaNow weekly.
Center founder Raffi K. Hovannisian, son of the famous historian Richard Hovannisian, is noted as the first official figure to influence foreign policy in Armenia by Le Monde Diplomatique
Stiopa Safarian’s interview on NATO policy in the South Caucasus is published in Taregir daily.
Stiopa Safarian gives interview to Shant television on geopolitical developments in the region against the backdrop of events in Georgia.
“One of the few strong voices for change in the Armenian Diaspora, former Minister of Foreign Affairs Raffi Hovannisian, was prevented from participating in last year’s presidential elections based on a highly dubious ruling by a government-controlled court,” is the conclusion of an ArmeniaNow article entitled “Opposite Oppositions: Why no ‘rose revolution’ grows in Armenia.”
Raffi Hovannisian is mentioned in Haikakan Zhamanak as a potential future candidate for President.