The Center’s most important events and activities, including meetings, visits, conferences, roundtables and seminars, receptions, interviews and media comments
Center research associate Aram Haroutiunian attends and addresses in Tbilisi, Georgia, a regional conference on “Caucasian Preconditions for the Development of an Integrated European Policy towards the South Caucasus” organized by Germany's Heinrich-Boll Foundation.
Center founder Raffi K. Hovannisian and analyst Hovsep Khurshudian address National Citizens’ Initiative policy seminar on “Armenia's Current Phase of Democratization: The Backdrop of European Integration.”
Center administrator Karapet Kalenchian attends Iranian Embassy memorial program on the tenth anniversary of Imam Khomeini’s death.
Kalenchian represents ACNIS at a presentation of the winners of the Human Rights School’s architectural project competition.
Raffi Hovannisian attends official reception on the occasion of the birthday of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II, confers with British Ambassador Thorda Abbott-Watt.
In Tbilisi, Center analyst Stiopa Safarian attends and addresses international conference on “Tolerance and Human Rights Countering Discrimination and Xenophobia.”
Raffi Hovannisian gives radio interview on current developments to Radio France.
Hovannisian and analyst Khurshudian address National Citizens’ Initiative policy seminar on “Resolving Karabagh: The Current Stage of the Search.”
Hovannisian attends Russian Embassy reception on the occasion of the Russian Federation’s national day, confers with Ambassador Anatoliy Driukov and military attaché Colonel Youriy Urin.
14   Stiopa Safarian attends US flag day reception, confers with Embassy second secretary David Letteney.
Hovsep Khurshudian meets with American University international relations professor Khachik Derghoukassian and Washington-based international affairs and military security analyst Richard Giragosian.
Stiopa Safarian attends exhibition and festival of national minorities in Armenia, confers with minority leaders.
Stiopa Safarian and Hovsep Khurshudian meet with research fellow Annie Jafalian of the Fondation pour la Recherche Strategique in Paris.
Stiopa Safarian’s comments on Armenian participation in NATO Partnership for Peace military exercises at Baku are published in Taregir daily.
Hovsep Khurshudian attends presentation of a report on the occasion of the 10th anniversary of Karabagh cease-fire and peace talks organized by the “Protection of Liberated Territories” public initiative.
Hovsep Khurshudian attends a roundtable on “U.S. Foreign Policy and the War on Terrorism: Implications for the Caucasus” organized by Caucasus Media Institute.
Raffi Hovannisian receives Iranian Ambassador Mohammad Farhad Koleini.
In preparation of an Armenia country report, Filip Noubel, senior Caucasus analyst for the Geneva-based International Crisis Group, visits the Center, meets with analysts Stiopa Safarian and Hovsep Khurshudian.
Stiopa Safarian attends US embassy reception in honor of the International Visitor Leadership Program, confers with US Ambassador John Ordway, public affairs officer Kimberly Hargan, and third secretary Peter Covington.
Karapet Kalenchian represents the Center at victory commemorations of World War II and of Shushi.
Raffi K. Hovannisian attends French Embassy reception on the occasion of the US Ambassador’s departure, confers with French Ambassador Henry Cuny and US Ambassador John Ordway.
Raffi Hovannisian delivers keynote presentation to an international conference on “Key Political and Economic Issues in South Caucasus and Central Asia: 2004” organized by the Sasakawa Peace Foundation of Japan.
Hovannisian gives interview on Armenian developments to Armenia, Yerkir, Shant, Aravot, and Avetis television and the A1+ news agency.
ACNIS public roundtable convened to present public and expert poll results on “Regulating the Karabagh Conflict” is covered by Shant, Armenia, AR, Aravot, Yerkir, Avetis and Yerevan television, Radio Liberty, Ardzagank and Armenian public radio, A1+, Noyan Tapan, Arka, Armenpress, Arminfo, Rosbalt and Regnum news agencies.
ACNIS roundtable is covered by Aravot, Haikakan Zhamanak, Azg, Hayastani Hanrapetutiun, Hayots Ashkharh, and Golos Armenii newspapers.
Karapet Kalenchian represents the Center at Canadian Embassy reception marking Canada day, confers with honorary consul Artashes Emin.
Hovsep Khurshudian gives interview to Armnews television’s “Comment" program on the expert and public opinion polls conducted by the Center and his perspectives on regulating the Karabagh conflict.
Hovsep Khurshudian gives comments to ArmeniaNow weekly on the Center’s public opinion poll.
Stiopa Safarian attends in Bucharest, Romania a special Wilton Park conference on “The New Member States’ Impact on the Enlarged EU and Prospects for Further Enlargement.”
Hovsep Khurshudian attends a seminar on the “South Caucasus Countries’ Integration in View of Politics, Security and Conflict Resolution.”