The Center’s most important events and activities, including meetings, visits, conferences, roundtables and seminars, receptions, interviews and media comments
Center analyst Stiopa Safarian gives interview to ArmNews television on North Ossetian school siege in Beslan, Russia.
In Stepanakert, Center founder Raffi K. Hovannisian participates in 13th anniversary celebration of the Republic of Mountainous Karabagh, congratulates President Arkadiy Ghukasian, Archbishop Pargev of the Artsakh Diocese, and members of the public.
Hovannisian gives interviews to Artsakh television and radio on Armenian issues, regional developments, and international affairs.
Within the framework of the project on "Coordination among National Minorities and Information Exchanges on Minority Rights in Armenia," the Center convenes a specialized policy seminar on "The Rights of Armenian National Minorities in 2003-2004." Held with the support of the Council of Europe Confidence-Building Measures (CBM) Program, the meeting is covered by Armenia, Shant, ALM, Yerkir, Aravot, Yerevan, Mir, Avetis, AR, HayTV, and ArmNews television, by Armenian public radio and RadioLiberty, and by the Noyan Tapan, Armenpress, Arminfo, Arka, Regnum, and A1 Plus news agencies.
The Center's seminar on "The Rights of Armenian National Minorities in 2003-2004" is covered by Hayastani Hanrapetutiun, Aravot, Hayots Ashkarh, Iravunk, and Aib-Fe newspapers.
Center analyst Stiopa Safarian's interview on the school hostage crisis in North Ossetia is broadcast by Armenia television's "Express" program.
Center analyst Hovsep Khurshudian's interview to ArmNews television focuses on Armenia-NATO relations and Azerbaijani actions against the participation of Armenian officers in NATO's Cooperative Best Effort 2004.
Raffi Hovannisian is cited in Noyan Tapan Highlights and in the "2003-2004 Wilton Park Annual Report and Accounts."
Stiopa Safarian's comments on minority issues and the draft law on national minorities are covered by The Georgian Times.
Safarian gives interview to Armenia television news on the Beslan tragedy.
Center accountant Haik Azatian attends official seminar on "NGO Sector Assessment 2004."
Analyst Hovsep Khurshudian's analysis on the potential dispatch of Armenian specialists to Iraq is published in Azg daily.
The Center's minority seminar is covered by ArmeniaNow weekly magazine.
Center administrator Karapet Kalenchian attends US Embassy commemoration of September 11, confers with Ambassador John Evans.
Stiopa Safarian gives interview to Shant television's "Horizon" program.
Stiopa Safarian addresses in the National Assembly of Armenia a roundtable on defense reform, confers with NATO Parliamentary Assembly delegation members Raphaëlle Mathey, director of the Committee on the Civil Dimension of Security and of the Mediterranean Special Group, and Markus Meckel, German MP and deputy foreign policy spokesman of the Social Democratic Party Parliamentary Group.
Safarian gives expert opinion to ArmNews television on last-minute cancellation of the NATO-led Cooperative Best Effort 2004 military exercises.
Safarian comments on the CIS Summit in Astana and Armenian constitutional reform for the Ria Novosti and Arka news agencies.
Raffi K. Hovannisian receives Finnish Ambassador Terhi Hakala.
Raffi Hovannisian's interview is published in Football Review newspaper.
Center opinion poll on security is covered by Eurasia Net in "Strong Ties Bind Russia and Armenia at Karabagh Talks."
Stiopa Safarian addresses seminar on "Political Prerequisites for the Armenian-Turkish Border Opening: Desires and Reality," confers with deputy foreign minister Ruben Shugarian.
Center analyst Hovsep Khurshudian attends presentation of "Haigazian Armenological Review."
Center accountant Haik Azatian attends seminar on recent taxation developments organized by USAID and Armenia's State Tax Service.
The Center convenes a public roundtable to present the results of a public opinion survey on "Corruption in Armenia," covered by Shant, ALM, Armenia, AR, Kentron, and ArmNews television, Radio Liberty and Armenian public radio, Mediamax, ArmeniaLiberty, A1 Plus, Noyan Tapan, Arka, Arminfo, Armenpress, and Regnum news agencies.
Stiopa Safarian appears as special guest on Yerkir television's "The Theme of the Country" program.
Center roundtable is covered by Taregir, Aravot, and Hayastani Hanrapetutiun dailies, by Ambion, Iravunk, and Avangard weeklies, and by Baku Today Net, Azerbaijan's Day.Az, and RFE/RL Newsline.
Hovsep Khurshudian's interview, focusing on the Center's "Corruption in Armenia" poll in light of the domestic socioeconomic situation and foreign military threats, is broadcast by AR television's "Janabarh" program.
Safarian's comments on constitutional reform are published in Institute for War and Peace Reporting and ArmeniaNow weeklies.
Safarian's comments on security are covered by Noyan Tapan Highlights in "Delegation of the NATO Parliamentary Assembly Visits Armenia."
On the occasion of the thirteenth anniversary of the Republic's sovereignty, Raffi K. Hovannisian is special live guest on Internews Agency's Aniv radio program. Hovannisian gives interview to Armenian public radio on Armenian Independence Day.
Center analyst Hovsep Khurshudian attends and addresses National Assembly hearing on the monetary policy of the Armenian Central Bank.
Khurshudian gives interview to Shant television on the Central Bank's monetary policy.
Analyst Khurshudian's comments on Armenia's monetary policy and the share of private remittances in GDP growth are reflected by Taregir daily and Regnum news agency.
A delegation of Copenhagen's Interdiocesan Council visits the Center, meets with research staff to discuss political and ethical issues.
Center legal adviser Knarik Ohanian attends presentation of Media Law Manual organized by the American Bar Association, Media Law Institute, and OSCE.
Hovsep Khurshudian addresses National Citizens' Initiative policy roundtable on "The 13 Years of Armenia's Independence: Have We Really Learned to be Independent?"
Center analyst Stiopa Safarian meets with Professor Egbert Jahn, chair of Political Science and Contemporary History at Mannheim University in Germany.
Stiopa Safarian gives interview to Armenian public radio's Andradardz program on the Karabagh peace process, the Council of Europe, and Iraq.
The Center's poll on corruption is covered by Delovoy Express and ArmeniaNow weeklies.
On the occasion of the European Day of Languages, analyst Safarian attends a seminar on "The European Charter for Regional or Minority Languages," confers with Philip Blair, head of the Directorate of Cooperation for Local and Regional Democracy of the Council of Europe in Strasbourg.
Stiopa Safarian attends a meeting on "Building Democratic Institutions: How Far are We from Europe?" organized by the Friedrich Ebert Foundation and the London Information Network on Conflicts and State-Building.
Raffi Hovannisian congratulates the Chinese Embassy on the 55th anniversary of the establishment of the People's Republic of China.
Stiopa Safarian attends a working breakfast on the "Armenia 2020 Project," discusses Armenia, Diaspora, and scenario development results with project director Artashes Ghazakhetsian and other specialists.
Hovsep Khurshudian addresses a seminar on a possible "Armenian-Turkish Border Opening: Economic Interests for Armenia."
Knarik Ohanian attends a seminar on "Interactive Methods of Training and Their Effective Application" organized by the American Bar Association and the Professional Association of Trainers.
Stiopa Safarian's interview on the Center's various public opinion surveys is broadcast by Armenian public radio's Hai Dat program.