Go back to the current month
The Center's most important events and activities, including meetings, visits, conferences, roundtables and seminars, receptions, interviews and media comments
Center founder Raffi K. Hovannisian attends Chinese Embassy reception on the 52nd anniversary of the People's Republic of China, confers with the Chinese Ambassador Zhu Zhaoshun.
Hovannisian attends Lebanese Embassy reception, confers with Lebanese Ambassador Tony Badawi.
Hovannisian participates in live call-in show on Radio Ardzagank, assessing the first decade of Armenia's independence.
Hovannisian attends official reception on Unification Day of the Federal Republic of Germany, confers with German Ambassador Volker Seitz.
Center executive director Hrach Hakobyan attends ceremony dedicated to the 10th anniversary of AUA's establishment.
ACNIS hosts a specialized seminar at the Hrazdan Hotel on "The Role of Police in a Democratic System" with the support of the Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany.
ACNIS seminar and interviews with Hovannisian, Hakobyan, and Center analyst Aghasi Tadevosyan are broadcast by Prometevs, AR, Avetis, and Shant television stations.
Center analyst Sergey Shakaryants gives interview to Mir television on the Azerbaijani propaganda campaign against Armenia and Nagorno Karabagh.
Shakaryants's interview headlined" Turkey Has No Success in a Number of Post-Soviet Countries: Expert" is published in Noyan Tapan Highlights weekly.
The "Police in Democracy" seminar is broadcast by Armenian Public Television's Haylur news program.
Hrach Hakobyan attends Greek Embassy reception to bid farewell to Ambassador Panayotis Zografos.
Azg and Hayastani Hanrapetutiun dailies cover the Center's seminar in feature articles.
Center analyst Aghasi Tadevosyan attends OXFAM seminar on the "Means of Poverty Reduction in Armenia."
Center analyst Arman Musinyan attends in England a Wilton Park conference on "Iran: Future Policies," meets with Dr. Abbas Maleki of the International Institute for Caspian Studies in Tehran and Dr. Shireen Hunter of the Center for Strategic and International Studies in Washington, D.C..
Analyst Sergey Shakaryants comments for A1+ television on the Abkhazian conflict.
Shakaryants's comments on Abkhazian events, the death of indigenous Armenians, the position of the Armenian authorities, and probable outcomes of the outbreak of military actions are published in Yerkrapah weekly.
Annie Feltham, social development sector manager of the Eastern and Central Asia Department, and Sheila Ahmed, head of the Americas and Transition Economies Regional Policy Unit, from the Department for International Development (DFID) visit the Center, confer with Center analysts Vrej Jiji and Aghasi Tadevosyan on the Poverty Reduction Strategy Program.
Analyst Sergey Shakaryants gives interview to the Noyev Kovcheg newspaper of Moscow on the results and significance of Russia's presidential visit to Armenia.
Analyst Aghasi Tadevosyan addresses at the Ministry of Social Security a policy discussion on "Economic Growth and the Equity of Distribution."
Analyst Sergey Shakaryants gives interview to Voice of America on world anti-terrorism developments, regional impacts, and Armenian national security.
Hrach Hakobyan, Aghasi Tadevosyan and Vrej Jiji attend a policy discussion of the draft Law on national security.
Sergey Shakaryants gives interview to Mir television on the visit to Armenia of Georgian President Edward Shevardnadze.
Raffi K. Hovannisian conducts briefing on the occasion of the visit of Ambassador Rudolf Perina, special US negotiator for the Nagorno-Karabagh conflict.
Hrach Hakobyan attends launching of the UNDP Global Human Development Report 2001 and commemoration of UN Day, confers with Valeri Tkatchouk, UN Resident Coordinator.
Sergey Shakaryants delivers lecture to a special regiment of the Armed Forces of Armenia on the latest politico-military development in the Transcaucasus, and the anti-terror action of retribution against Afghanistan.
Raffi K. Hovannisian attends Greek Embassy reception in honor of the German Ambassador, confers with Greek Ambassador Panayotis Zografos and German Ambassador Volker Seitz.
Hrach Hakobyan attends opening ceremony of the Iran-Armenia-Greece trilateral exhibition, confers with Iranian Ambassador Mohammad Farhad Koleini.
Analyst Aghasi Tadevosyan addresses policy seminar on "Problems of Education and the Strategy of Poverty Reduction in Armenia."
Hovannisian attends official ceremony commemorating the second anniversary of the National Tragedy in the Armenian Parliament.
Hovannisian gives interview to Radio Liberty on October 27 tragedy.
Analyst Aghasi Tadevosyan gives interview to the Andradardz television program on Armenian domestic policies.
Sergey Shakaryants attends the Mir radio-bridge as a broadcaster and talks with General Mikael Harutiunyan, Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of Armenia.
Center office manager Karapet Kalenchyan attends Ukrainian Embassy reception to bid farewell to Ukrainian Ambassador Olexander Bozhko.
Aghasi Tadevosyan attends a German planning seminar on the possibilities of establishment of a South Caucasus cooperation framework.
Center analysts Sergey Shakaryants and Arman Musinyan attend a seminar on "Civil/Military Consideration and Armenian National Security Planning" organized by the Armenian Defense Ministry and the George C. Marshall European Center for Security Studies.