Go back to the current month
The Center's most important events and activities, including meetings, visits, conferences, roundtables and seminars, receptions, interviews and media comments
Executive director Hrach Hakobyan and Center analyst Vrej Jiji attend team presentation on conflict resolution with consultants from the UK Department for International Development and Britain's Dover community.
Center analyst Sergey Shakaryants gives interview to Mayak radio on the Georgian government's decision to deploy a Turkish airforce base in the Marneuli region.
Sergey Shakaryants delivers lecture for a special detachment of servicemen on recent political developments in the CIS and the world.
Richard Hoffman, Caucasus country representative for Catholic Relief Services, visits the Center, meets with Hrach Hakobyan.
Sergey Shakaryants gives interview to Voice of America on the present round of talks between the presidents of Armenia and Azerbaijan, on economic dimensions of the conflict, and on NATO policy in the South Caucasus.
Shakaryants's interview is broadcast by Prometevs television on deployment of Turkish military bases in Georgia.
Bertrand Bochwalter, researcher from Turkey's French Institute of Anatolian Studies, visits the Center, meets with Hakobyan.
The Russian Embassy's political counselor Vladimir Tkachov visits the Center, meets with director of administration Karapet Kalenchyan.
Center analyst Aghasi Tadevosyan participates in the "Two Generations" program of Armenian Public Television on the current state of national values.
Aghasi Tadevosyan gives interview to national radio's Andradardz program on Armenia's domestic situation.
Center analyst Sergey Shakaryants gives to AR television his assessment of the Kocharyan-Aliev peace talks in Key West, Florida.
Shakaryants gives interview to Mir television on the visit to Yerevan of Valeriy Nikolayenko, secretary general of the CIS Collective Security Treaty staff.
Hrach Hakobyan visits Iranian Embassy, confers with Ambassador Mohammad Farhad Koleini.
Hrach Hakobyan attends inauguration of the exhibition "Dante Alighieri through Armenian Art," confers with Italian Ambassador Paolo Andrea Trabalza, Greek Ambassador Panayotis Zografos, Iranian Ambassador Mohammad Farhad Koleini, and Bulgarian Charge d'Affaires Ivan Ivanchev.
Raffi K. Hovannisian evaluates the state of the Armenian state for Hugh Pope of The Wall Street Journal and Jessica Lutz of the Netherlands Press Association.
HaiFM radio broadcasts Aghasi Tadevosyan's and Sergey Shakaryants's interview on the international recognition of the Armenian Genocide and the government's approaches to the issue.
Center staff lay a wreath at the Tsitsernakaberd monument to the victims of the 1915 Genocide.
Raffi K. Hovannisian gives interviews to national and international media on the Armenian Genocide.
Donald Miller, executive director of the Center for Religion and Civic Culture at the University of Southern California, visits the Center, meets with Hakobyan and Jiji.
Donald Miller and Lorna Touryan Miller, co-authors of Survivors: An Oral History of the Armenian Genocide, visit the Center, confer with Raffi K. Hovannisian.
David Phillips, senior associate of the preventive diplomacy program at the Center for Strategic and International Studies in Washington, and Mark Tauber, US Embassy political counselor, visit the Center, meet with Hrach Hakobyan and the research staff.