Go back to the current month
The Center's most important events and activities, including meetings, visits, conferences, roundtables and seminars, receptions, interviews and media comments
His Holiness Garegin II, Catholicos of All Armenians, receives Center founder Raffi K. Hovannisian at Holy Etchmiadzin.
Center analyst Sergey Shakaryants's interview on the prospects of renewed war in Mountainous Karabagh is broadcast by Prometevs television.
Center analyst Arman Musinyan discusses Karabagh with Camilla Derouet of the London Institute of African and Oriental Studies.
Executive director Hrach Hakobyan and analyst Vrej Jiji attend official scholarship ceremony at the Armenian National Assembly.
Hovannisian attends US Independence Day reception, confers with Prime Minister Andranik Margarian and US Ambassador Michael Lemmon.
Center analysts Vrej Jiji and Aghasi Tadevosyan attend seminar on constitutional reforms.
The Wall Street Journal publishes Hugh Pope's article entitled "Armenia, After a Decade of Statehood, Suffers Rapid Loss of Human Capital," cites Raffi K. Hovannisian and finds that "a trickle of arrivals like Mr. Hovannisian, chief of an Armenian think tank, represent one of Armenia's best chances to eventually reverse the exodus."
Vazgen Karapetyan, coordinator of Eurasia Foundation's South Caucasus cooperation program, visits the Center, meets with analyst Aghasi Tadevosyan.
Analysts Arman Musinyan and Vrej Jiji attend and address a second policy roundtable on Armenian-Turkish relations in the context of the balance of geopolitical forces.
Center analyst Vrej Jiji attends meeting of former parliamentarians on constitutional reforms in Armenia.
Center analyst Aghasi Tadevosyan participates at Vanadzor in a roundtable on "The Prospects of the Establishment of Civil Society in Armenia: A Dialogue between Generations," organized by the Association of Women with University Education.
Sergey Shakaryants gives interview to Mir television on the OSCE Minsk Group Co-chairmen's visit to Armenia.
Raffi K. Hovannisian receives Poghos Akopov, president of the Association of Russian Diplomats and former Soviet Ambassador to Kuwait, Egypt, and Libya.
Betty Sitka, associate director of the American University Center for Global Peace, and Rachel Pentlarge, its Track II Project Coordinator, visit the Center, meet with Hakobyan and the Center staff.
Analyst Sergey Shakaryants attends seminar on Transcaucasian problems organized by Germany's Friedrich Ebert foundation.
Hovannisian attends Syrian Embassy reception marking People's Assembly Chairman Abdul-Kadaer Kaddoura's official visit to Armenia, confers with Kaddoura and Ambassador Dr. Hamed Hasan.
Analyst Aghasi Tadevosyan attends OXFAM seminar on "The Role of Public Participation in the Matter of Poverty Reduction."
Aravot daily publishes article on the Center's policy research agenda for the year 2001.
Center analyst Vrej Jiji delivers keynote address on "Armenia and the Prospects for Regional Economic Cooperation" at a regional conference held under the auspices of Johannes Linn, vice president of the World Bank.
Analyst Arman Musinyan attends Indian Embassy exhibition on the 25th anniversary of Indian Prime Minister Indira Ghandi's goodwill visit to Soviet Armenia.
Analyst Aghasi Tadevosyan gives interview to Armenian National Radio on the government program of poverty reduction in Armenia.
Hovannisian and Hrach Hakobyan attend reception on the 49th anniversary of the July Revolution of the Arab Republic of Egypt, confer with Egyptian Ambassador Bakri Roushdy El-Ammari.
Raffi K. Hovannisian receives Indian Ambassador Bal Anand.
Raffi K. Hovannisian's response to Hugh Pope's July 6 article on emigration is published in The Wall Street Journal under the headline, "Armenian Exodus: Who's to Blame?"
Analyst Vrej Jiji attends conference on market-oriented primary and secondary education sponsored by the American Chamber of Commerce.
Analyst Arman Musinyan attends a discussion in the National Academy of Sciences on Turkish-Armenian reconciliation commission.
Analyst Aghasi Tadevosyan conducts social policy field work in Armenia's southern Siunik region.
Azg daily publishes Executive Director Hrach Hakobyan's analysis of the Turkish-Armenian Reconciliation Commission.
Wienfried Schneider-Deters of Germany's Friedrich Ebert Foundation visits the Center, meets with Hrach Hakobyan and the research staff.
Iranian Ambassador Mohammad Farhad Koleini visits the Center, meets with Raffi K. Hovannisian.
Hovannisian receives Memorandum of Gratitude in reply to his congratulations to His Excellency Mohammad Khatami in the occasion of his re-election as President of the Islamic Republic of Iran.
Analyst Vrej Jiji attends at the American University a lecture by John Olding-Smee, director of IMF's European Two department, on Armenia's economic development.
Analysts Aghasi Tadevosyan and Vrej Jiji give interview on Armenia-EU political economic development to Noyev Kovcheg journal of Moscow.
Analyst Sergey Shakaryants gives interview to Russia's Radio Mayak on the CIS summit to be held in Sochi from August 1 to 3.