The Center’s most important events and activities, including meetings, visits, conferences, roundtables and seminars, receptions, interviews and media comments
Center founder Raffi K. Hovannisian is referenced as “a leader who could head the politically active part of the Armenian population” by Noyan Tapan Highlights in “Did Ghost of Revolution Start Looming in Armenia?”
Center legal adviser Knarik Ohanian delivers lectures at the Young Leaders’ School of Yerevan.
The Center’s activities are covered by Yerkir television’s “Public Life” program.
Center founder Raffi Hovannisian is referenced in Hayots Ashkharh daily as a public figure with a sound political stance and public impact.
Hovannisian’s interview is covered by Noev Kovcheg of Russia in “What Armenia Will Bequeath to Our Children and Grandchildren.”
Center research director Stiopa Safarian’s comments are covered by the Moscow-based Interfax news agency in “Armenians Wary of Russia’s Security Guarantees—Poll.”
Director of research Stiopa Safarian’s interview on the possibility of revolution in Armenia is broadcast by Radio Liberty.
Safarian receives Tobias Ljungvall of the Swedish International Liberal Center, confers on Armenia’s political system.
“Armenian opposition leader Raffi Hovannisian’s condemnation of the arrest and prosecution of Turkish historian Yektan Turkyilmaz” is covered by ArmeniaLiberty, RFE/RL Newsline, Kentron, Yerkir and Shant television, Asbarez Online, Oneworld Multimedia, and Yes! weekly of the United States.
Hovannisian’s standpoint on the Mountainous Karabagh conflict is covered by Yerrord Uzh newspaper.
Stiopa Safarian gives interview to Armenian public radio on the Karabagh peace process and the CIS summit in Kazan.
Gazeta SNG covers Stiopa Safarian’s and Hovhannes Vardanian’s comments on the possibility of revolution in Armenia.
Stiopa Safarian’s expert opinion on “ Armenia and Russia ” is covered by Armenia television’s “Express 2020” program.
Raffi Hovannisian gives comments to Yerkir television on educational challenges in Armenia and Karabagh.
Raffi Hovannisian attends opening ceremony of the ARF-Dashnaktsutiun Bureau Office in Yerevan, covered by Yerkir and H1 television, Noyan Tapan news agency, Armenians Today bulletin, Haikakan Zhamanak and Yerkir newspapers.
Stiopa Safarian meets with Asbed Kotchikian of Boston University, confers on regional policy issues.
Greek Prime Minister Konstantinos A. Karamanlis receives Armenia’s first Minister of Foreign Affairs Raffi K. Hovannisian at his government office in Athens, deliberates on regional security and European integration, domestic developments and bilateral relationship between the Hellenic Republic and the Republic of Armenia, covered by Yerkir and AR television, ArmeniaLiberty, Armenian public radio, Armenpress, Noyan Tapan, Regnum news agencies, Armenians Today bulletin, Day.Az, Hayastani Hanrapetutiun and Noyan Tapan Highlights newspapers.
Stiopa Safarian gives comments to Armenia television on November’s parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan.
Director of administration Karapet Kalenchian, director of research Stiopa Safarian, and the research staff receive a group of diasporan Armenian volunteers from the “Land and Culture” organization.
Stiopa Safarian’s comments on the Karabagh peace process are covered by Azg daily in “Package Yet Step-by-Step Solution to Karabagh Issue.”
Stiopa Safarian attends US Embassy reception to mark the visit of the Staff Delegation of the US Congress House International Relations Committee on a fact-finding mission regarding development issues in Armenia.
Raffi Hovannisian attends inaugural ceremonies in the village of Karakert marking the first-phase completion of its Integrated Rural Development Program, congratulates benefactor Dr. Garo Armen.
Stiopa Safarian attends and addresses a meeting on Armenia’s current development environment within the context of the Millennium Challenge Corporation’s programs in the Republic, confers with members of the CIS Congressional Delegation from the House Committee on International Relations: Matthew McLean, Chief Staffer for Republican Congressman Henry Hyde, Paul Oostburg-Sanz, Democratic Deputy Chief Counsel, and Press Officer Samuel Stratman.
Founded by Armenouhi and Raffi K. Hovannisian, Orran benevolent organization launches one-month campaign for destitute children and elderly, covered by Noyan Tapan, Arminfo and Armenpress.
In Warsaw and Gdansk, Raffi K. Hovannisian represents Armenia at an international conference marking the Solidarity movement’s 25th anniversary, holds meetings with Solidarity’s leader and later Polish President Lech Walesa; former US Secretary of State Madeleine K. Albright; former US National Security Adviser Zbigniew Brzezinski; former US Secretary of State James A. Baker III; President Jose Manuel D. Barroso of the European Commission; President Alexander Kwasniewski of Poland; Polish Parliamentary Speaker Wlodzimierz Cimoszewicz; Serbian President Boris Tadic; former Czech President Vaclav Havel; Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili; Human Rights Watch director Jeri Laber; and several others. The event is covered by Armenia television; Radio Liberty and Armenian public radio, Noyan Tapan, Arminfo, Armenpress, A1 Plus and Regnum news agencies, Washington-based E.U. Politics Today news service, Rol portal of Russia, Armenia.com portal, Aravot, Haikakan Zhamanak, 168 Zham, Golos Armenii and Novoye Vremia newspapers.
The Center convenes a specialized policy roundtable on “Information Security against the Background of National and Global Safety,” covered by Shant and Kentron television, Radio Liberty and Armenian public radio, Armenpress, Noyan Tapan, Arminfo, Mediamax and Regnum news agencies, and Panorama Armenian information portal.
Center roundtable is covered by Taregir, Aravot, and Hayastani Hanrapetutiun newspapers.