The Center’s most important events and activities, including meetings, visits, conferences, roundtables and seminars, receptions, interviews and media comments
Center founder Raffi K. Hovannisian's message of condolence in tribute to the late Norair Der Kevorkian, Armenia's honorary consul in Thailand, is covered by Armenia and Shant television during memorial service at Holy Etchmiadzin.
Center analyst Alvard Barkhudarian attends and addresses roundtable on “The Concept of the Special Status of Abkhazia within the Georgian State” organized by the Caucasus Media Institute.
Raffi Hovannisian receives Ambassador Heikki Talvitie, EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus, Harry Kamarainen and William Boe of the EU Commission, Alexis Loeber of the Delegation of the European Commission to Georgia and Armenia, and British Ambassador Thorda Abbott-Watt.
The Center convenes specialized policy roundtable on “Turkey: New Face with a New Role, or New Image with an Old Role?,” covered by Shant, ALM, Yerkir, Yerevan, ArmNews, TV5, and AR television, Radio Liberty and Armenian public radio, Mediamax, A1 Plus, Arka, Armenpress, Arminfo, Noyan Tapan, and Regnum news agencies.
Center administrator Karapet Kalenchian represents the Center at an official Council of Europe ceremony devoted to the 50th anniversary of the European Cultural Convention, confers with Council representatives and Georgian Ambassador Revaz Gachechiladze.
Center legal adviser Knarik Ohanian attends seminar on the development of legal clinics organized by ABA/CEELI.
Raffi Hovannisian attends US Embassy Dedication Ceremony, congratulates Ambassadors John Evans and John Ordway, General Charles Williams, and Millennium Challenge Corporation country director Alex Russin.
Center roundtable is covered by Aravot, Hayastani Hanrapetutiun, Azg, 168 Zham, and Avangard newspapers.
Center analyst Elen Meliksetian attends seminar on “Negotiation Process in the WTO: Theory and Practices.”
In Tsakhkadzor, Center research coordinator Stiopa Safarian attends and addresses seminar on “The Karabagh Issue and Its Coverage by the Armenian Media. ”
Center analyst Hovsep Khurshudian attends Yerkrapah day celebration.
In Shushi and Stepanakert, Raffi Hovannisian participates in Victory Day celebrations, congratulates Mountainous Karabagh President Arkadiy Ghukasian, Archbishop Pargev of the Artsakh Diocese, and members of the public.
Stiopa Safarian attends Italian Embassy reception to welcome a delegation from the Italian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, confers with Ambassador Marco Clemente.
Stiopa Safarian gives interview to Armenia television's “Express” program on the US President's visit to Georgia.
Marjan Jukic of the Catholic Relief Services Georgia Office visits the Center, meets with Stiopa Safarian.
Stiopa Safarian attends seminar on “Armenia's Place in Anti-Terrorist Coalitions: Peacekeeping Actions in Armenia,” delivers address on “The Cooperative and Corporate Security Models in the Struggle against Global Threats.”
Center analyst Syuzanna Barseghian successfully completes specialized course on “Usage of Statistical Package for the Social Sciences in Statistics and Sociology.”
Stiopa Safarian's interview is covered by Regnum news agency in “'The Great Game'” against Russia.”
Safarian gives interview to public radio on the political implications for the region of the US presidential visit to Georgia.
Legal adviser Knarik Ohanian attends European Law Moot Court Competition on Interactive Human Rights.
Stiopa Safarian's interview is broadcast by Armenia television's “The Hour” special program on recent developments in Uzbekistan .
Stiopa Safarian meets with Margherita Belgiojoso of the Italian Espresso magazine.
Syuzanna Barseghian attends policy seminar on the results of public monitoring of fulfillment of Armenia's Council of Europe obligations.
Center analyst Alvard Barkhudarian attends seminar on “Alternative Service in Armenia.”
Center analyst Armine Ghazarian attends public roundtable on “Dual Citizenship.”
Stiopa Safarian's comments are covered by ArmeniaNow in “Too Right about Wrongs?: Authorities Stung by Criticism of Ombudsman” and by Institute for War and Peace Reporting in Ombudsman Clashes with President.”
Stiopa Safarian meets with Davit Hakobian of the International Court of Justice in  the Hague.
Stiopa Safarian's comments are covered by Defacto news agency in “There is the Potential for Democratization.”
25   The Center convenes policy roundtable on “Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC): A New Pulse in the Region,” covered by Shant, Kentron, Yerkir, HaiTV, ArmNews, TV5, and AR television, Armenian public radio, Mediamax, A1 Plus, Arka, Armenpress, Arminfo, Noyan Tapan, Blogrel, and Regnum news agencies.
Center roundtable is covered by Taregir, Hayastani Hanrapetutiun, and Hayots Ashkarh newspapers.
Stiopa Safarian represents the Center at US Embassy reception in honor of the Kansas State Delegation and at an opening ceremony of the Civil Society Institute Conflict Resolution and Peace-Building Resource Center.
Safarian receives Muzanya-Danie Sisya of UN-Habitat, the United Nations agency for human settlements.
Safarian gives interview to Armenian public radio on the Armenian electoral code.
As part of the Kansas National Guard's Mission to Armenia, Kansas Senate President Stephen Morris, Kansas House Republican Tom Sloan, Kansas House Republican Melvin Neufeld, and Kansas Senate Republican Karin Brownlee visit the Center, confer with Raffi Hovannisian.
Raffi Hovannisian receives Leona Mirza, director of the Institute for International and Cultural Studies of North Park University in Illinois , Ann Lousin, professor of law at the John Marshall Law School of Chicago, and a delegation of their students.
In Tsakhkadzor, Stiopa Safarian attends and addresses workshop on “Armenia: Financial Sector Development—Directions and Challenges” organized by the Armenian International Policy Research Group.
Heritage, a national liberal party, holds its third congress, elects Raffi K. Hovannisian as its chairman.
Analyst Alvard Barkhudarian gives interview to Kentron television on the EU constitution.
Raffi Hovannisian attends groundbreaking ceremonies for the Cafesjian Museum of Art, congratulates founders Gerard and Cleo Cafesjian and visiting US Senator Norm Coleman.