The Center’s most important events and activities, including meetings, visits, conferences, roundtables and seminars, receptions, interviews and media comments
A delegation of colonels from the United States Air War College visits the Center, meets with founding director Raffi K. Hovannisian.
Center administrator Karapet Kalenchian attends presentation of “Ruhnama,” a book by Turkmen President Saparmyrat Nyyazow.
Center research coordinator Stiopa Safarian gives interview to Armenia television’s “Express” program on the Sumgait pogrom of 1988, the Karabagh case, and the Armenian Genocide.
The Center convenes a roundtable to present the results of its public opinion survey on “Constitutional and Electoral Reforms,” covered by Shant, ALM, Armenia, Yerkir, Kentron, Yerevan, ArmNews, and AR television, Radio Liberty and Armenian public radio, Mediamax, A1 Plus, Arka, Arminfo, Noyan Tapan, New Yerevan Times, and Regnum news agencies.
Center roundtable is covered by Aravot, Hayastani Hanrapetutiun, Haikakan Zhamanak, Hayots Ashkharh, Avangard, and Aib-Fe newspapers.
At the request of UNDP’s Gender and Politics Program, Raffi Hovannisian extends greetings on international women’s day, broadcast by H2, ArmNews, and Armenian public television.
Raffi Hovannisian receives Ambassador Vladimir Pryakhin, head of the OSCE office in Yerevan.
The Center’s poll on “Constitutional and Electoral Reforms” is referenced by Canada’s Center for Public Opinion and Democracy in “Armenians Displeased with Constitution.”
Constitutional Court Justice Felix Tokhian cites the Center roundtable on constitutional and electoral reforms in his comments on Shant television’s “Panorama” program.
In Steyning, England, research coordinator Stiopa Safarian attends Wilton Park conference on “State Building: Creating Structures and Building Capacity,” meets with Helene Bourgade, Head of the European Commission’s International Security and Migration Unit; Fikru Dessalegn, Ethiopia’s Minister of State for Capacity Building; Annette Georges, Member of the Seychelles Parliament; and Gwyn Prins, Alliance Research Professor at the London School of Economics.
The Center’s roundtable is covered by The Yerevan Times in “Constitutional and Electoral Reforms in Armenia.”
Stiopa Safarian attends and addresses a Caucasus Media Institute seminar on “US Policy in Iran.”
Stiopa Safarian’s comments on US policy in Iran are broadcast by ALM, Shant, and Armenia television.
Stiopa Safarian and Center executive assistant Noune Aidinian attend US Embassy reception in honor of Dr. Shireen Hunter, Director of the Islamic Program at the Center for Strategic and International Studies in Washington, D.C.
Center legal adviser Knarik Ohanian attends a specialized seminar on the establishment of an Armenian Chamber of Advocates.
The Center hosts an International Visitor’s Lecture on “Radicalization of Islam and the Emergence of Extremist Movements Justifying Their Actions in the Name of Islam” delivered by Shireen Hunter of CSIS and moderated by Raffi Hovannisian.
Knarik Ohanian attends simulation of interactive methods for legal clinics organized by ABA/CEELI.
Stiopa Safarian receives Laurence Broers, editor of Conciliation Resources Accord, a London-based international review for peace initiatives.
Raffi Hovannisian’s comments on NATO and its relations with Armenia are broadcast by Armenian public television’s “Resolution” program.
Stiopa Safarian gives live interview on Javakhk to Armenian public radio.
Safarian’s analysis on Western policy toward Iran and its impact on Armenia is covered by ArmeniaNow in “Neighborhood Concern: US-Iran Goodwill Vital for Caucasus Stability.”
Center analyst Hovsep Khurshudian’s perspectives on dual citizenship are covered by ArmeniaNow in “Two Citizenships?: Many Questions as Constitutional Reform is Considered.”
Stiopa Safarian’s comments on Karabagh are covered by Agence France Presse in “Tensions Mount over Disputed Karabakh Region.”
Zhamanaki Mitk independent weekly refers to Raffi K. Hovannisian as Armenia’s leading public figure as reflected in a telephone survey of Yerevan residents.
The Center’s recent polls are featured by The Central Asia-Caucasus Analyst, a journal of Johns Hopkins University’s School of Advanced International Studies in “Armenia’s Foreign Policy: Towards Real Complementarity,” and by Delovoy Express newspaper in “On the Eve of Vladimir Putin’s Visit: Armenia in a Week.”
Raffi Hovannisian gives on-line responses to questions from Yerkir website’s worldwide readership, published by Yerkir weekly and covered by Armenian public radio as “Armenia: Facing New Challenges.”
Raffi Hovannisian attends Greek National Day, confers with Ambassador Antonios Vlavianos.
Stiopa Safarian attends and addresses a seminar on the results of the OSCE Minsk Group Fact-Finding Mission to and around Karabagh.
Safarian’s interview on the Mission Report is broadcast by Kentron, Shant, Armenia, Yerevan, ArmNews, TV5, AR, and H2 television.
Center analyst Hovsep Khurshudian’s paper on “Corruption in Armenia: Public Perceptions” is published in “Democracy Building in Armenia: New Challenges” by the US Research and Education Programs Alumni Armenian Association; Khurshudian attends presentation of the book.
Hayastani Hanrapetutiun and Azg dailies refer to Stiopa Safarian’s comments on the OSCE Minsk Group Fact-Finding Mission’s Report.
Center analysts Alvard Barkhudarian and Elen Meliksetian attend parliamentary hearings on “The Mountainous Karabagh Issue: Means of Settlement” organized by the Armenian National Assembly’s Standing Committee on Foreign Relations. Alvard Barkhudarian addresses specialized seminar on civil-military relations.
Center administrator Karapet Kalenchian attends Russian Embassy reception to bid farewell to outgoing Ambassador Anatoliy Driukov.
Karapet Kalenchian and Stiopa Safarian address a National Citizens’ Initiative (NCI) roundtable on “Armenia’s Foreign Policy: Old Realities or New Imperatives?”
Stiopa Safarian receives Burcu Gültekin, a NATO Manfred Wörner fellow and European coordinator for the Turkish Armenian Business Development Council.