The Center’s most important events and activities, including meetings, visits, conferences, roundtables and seminars, receptions, interviews and media comments
Center administrator Karapet Kalenchian and public affairs specialist Lilit Sarukhanian attend launching of the South Caucasus Branch of Caucasian Institute for Democracy.
Center founder Raffi K. Hovannisian attends commencement exercises for the Class of 2005 at American University of Armenia.
3   French Ambassador Henry Cuny receives Raffi Hovannisian.
Raffi Hovannisian attends German Embassy reception to mark Unification Day, confers with Ambassador Heike Renate Peitsch.
Center research director Stiopa Safarian attends and addresses policy seminar on the political situation in Armenia.
Stiopa Safarian’s interview is covered by Kaspiy public-political newspaper in “Moldavian Version for Armenia.”
On the occasion of the 11th anniversary of the Center, founder Raffi Hovannisian delivers his annual Public Address, covered by Armenia, Kentron, Yerkir, HaiTV, ArmNews, AR television, Radio Liberty and Armen ian public radio, ArmeniaLiberty, Arminfo, Arka, De-Facto, Noyan Tapan, A1Plus, Yerkir, Day.Az.
Raffi Hovannisian is referenced as “widely respected by virtually everyone in Armenia...and considered the best candidate for president” by Blogrel.
Center research director Stiopa Safarian and analyst Hovsep Khurshudian meet with project manager Ana Karlsreiter, OSCE representative on freedom of the media.
“As a person with strong diplomatic background, knowledge of the United Nations system and broad international contacts” Raffi Hovannisian contributes to the UN Bulletin on “Armenia’s Membership in the UN Family” devoted to the 60th anniversary of the UN.
Raffi Hovannisian’s Public Address is covered by Kentron television’s Media Review program, Hayots Ashkhar, Haikakan Zhamanak, Iravunk, Hayastani Hanrapetutiun, Zhamanaki Mitk, Novoye Vremia, Golos Armenii newspapers, RFE/RL, Kavkazskiy Uzel, RIA Novosti, Technorati.
Stoipa Safarian meets with Michel Ivor of the Brussels-based Center for International Cooperation and Development Studies.
Center director of research Stiopa Safarian, and analysts Alen Ghevondian and Alvard Barkhudarian attend the 61st Rose-Roth Seminar on “Security in the South Caucasus” organized by the NATO Parliamentary Assembly in cooperation with the National Assembly of Armenia.
Raffi K. Hovannisian attends Indian Embassy reception, confers with Indian Vice President Bhairon Singh Shekhawat and Ambassador Deepak Vohra.
Stiopa Safarian’s comments are covered by ArmeniaNow weekly in “Rebuilding Confidence: Echmiadzin Residents Ponder Mayor Election in Light of City Property Controversy.”
Stiopa Safarian gives interview to Agence France Presse on constitutional referendum.
Center poll is referenced by Caucasus Report in “Armenia Wants to Elect Their Local Leaders.”
Raffi Hovannisian’s Regnum interview is highlighted by Golos Armenii in “In Many Questions Russia is a Strong Ally.”
Raffi Hovannisian’s Public Address is covered by Noyan Tapan Highlights and Groong news network in “Raffi Hovannisian Continues Political Consultations.”
Valeriy Sisoev of the Embassy of Belarus visits the Center, confers with Center administrator Karapet Kalenchian and director of research Stiopa Safarian.
Raffi Hovannisian’s comments on Armenian-Turkish relations and the two countries’ potential accession to the European Union are covered by Regnum news agency.
Hovannisian’s position on constitutional changes is covered by A1 Plus.
Ukrainian Embassy diplomats Vladimir Goulyma and Oleh Borysenko visit the Center, confer with Karapet Kalenchian.
Center director of research Stiopa Safarian attends and addresses seminar on Armenia’s foreign policy challenges, covered by Kentron and Shant television, Armenian public radio and Hayots Ashkarh daily.
Center analyst Syuzanna Barseghian attends launching of 2005 Regional Data Initiative Survey conducted by the Caucasus Research Resource Centers in Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia.
Center analyst Hovhannes Vardanian attends a seminar on Constitutional Amendments in Armenia organized by Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation.
The Center convenes a specialized policy roundtable on “The Armenian-Iranian Relationship in New Times: The Perspective of Security,” covered by Armenia, AR, Shant, Yerkir, ArmNews and Kentron television, Radio Liberty, Max Liberty and Armenian public radio, Armenpress, Noyan Tapan, Arminfo, A1 Plus, Mediamax and Mediaforum news agencies.
Center director of research Stiopa Safarian, and analysts Alvard Barkhudarian and Alen Ghevondian attend international conference on “Between the Caspian and Black Seas: New Challenges and Opportunities for the South Caucasus” organized by NATO’s Public Diplomacy Division.
Center roundtable is covered by Hayastani Hanrapetutiun, Hayots Ashkarh and Pakagits and Taregir newspapers.
In Gudauri, Georgia, Center analyst Alvard Barkhudarian attends conference on “Citizens’ Rights and Establishment of Civil Society in the South Caucasus Countries.”
Center legal adviser Knarik Ohanian attends a seminar on the peculiarities of just satisfaction according to Article 41 of the Convention for the Protection of Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms organized by the London-based Kurdish Human Rights Project.
Raffi K. Hovannisian’s State-of-the-State Address is covered by Noyan Tapan Highlights, Groong News Agency, Genocide Forum, and California-based Topix.net.
Jurriaan Cooiman of Culturescapes, Christiane Schlötzer of Süddeutsche Zeitung and a group of Swiss journalists visit the Center, meet with Center administrator Karapet Kalenchian and director of research Stiopa Safarian.
Center administrator Karapet Kalenchian attends UN 60th anniversary reception, confers with UNDP resident representative Consuelo Vidal.
Raffi K. Hovannisian is referenced by Regnum news agency, Novoye Vremia daily, A1 Plus as a potential presidential candidate with highest rating according to survey conducted by Caucasian Institute for Democracy.
Center analyst Syuzanna Barseghian attends seminar on “Armenian Youth’s Attitude toward European Values and European Integration” organized by Collaboration for Open Society Organization.