The Center's most important events and activities, including meetings, visits, conferences, roundtables and seminars, receptions, interviews and media comments
The presentation of the Center's 2001 monograph series and research director Tatoul Manasserian's book, "The New International Economic Order: Problems and Developments," takes place at ACNIS headquarters and is covered by Armenia and Shant television stations.
Center analyst Sergey Shakaryants gives interview to Armenian public radio on the Turkey-Georgia-Azerbaijan trilateral meeting in Trabzon.
Raffi K. Hovannisian attends in Shushi and Stepanakert ceremonies dedicated to Victory Day, confers with Mountainous Karabagh President Arkadi Ghukasian, Prime Minister Anushavan Danielian, Defense Minister Seiran Ohanian, and Archbishop Pargev Martirosian.
Research director Tatoul Manasserian attends European Commission reception on the occasion of Europe Day, confers with Ambassador Torben Holtze, head of delegation of the European Commission.
Hovannisian attends Bulgarian Embassy reception, confers with Bulgarian Ambassador Ivan Ivanchev and Italian Ambassador Paolo Andrea Trabalza.
Manasserian gives interview to Armenia television on Armenia-Diaspora relations.
Sergey Shakaryants comments for Mir television on the Armenian and Azerbaijani presidents' meeting in Prague.
China Youth daily correspondent Guan Jian Bin visits the Center, confers with Sergey Shakaryants on the CIS Collective Security Treaty.
The Bangkok Post reports on the diplomatic briefing-dinner given for Raffi K. Hovannisian by Armenia's Honorary Consul in Thailand, Dr. Norair Der Kevorkian.
Hovannisian meets with Baroness Caroline Cox, vice speaker of the UK House of Lords.
Manasserian attends reception in honor of US National War College team visiting Armenia, confers with Eric Von Tersch, US Defense and Army attaché.
Center analysts Vrej Jiji, Sergey Shakaryants, Artsvi Bakhchinian, Vahagn Aglian, Hovsep Khurshudian, Stepan Safarian, and Marat Atovmian attend the Second Armenia-Diaspora Conference.
Hovannisian's interview on the occasion of Armenian Independence Day is published in Orran daily.
Open Society Institute executive director Mabel Wisse Smit and deputy director Emma Basker visit the Center, confer with ACNIS research director Manasserian and NCI coordinator Hrach Hakobian.
Sergey Shakaryants gives interview to Armenian public television on the key issues of the Armenia-Diaspora Conference.
Center analyst Hovsep Khurshudian's article headlined "Globalization and the Formation of Armenian Factor" is published in Orran daily.
Shakaryants gives interview to Mir radio on the CIS Summit in Moscow.
Research director Manasserian addresses the 5th Annual Conference of the Armenian Merchants' Union.