The Center's most important events and activities, including meetings, visits, conferences, roundtables and seminars, receptions, interviews and media comments
ACNIS opens house at its new headquarters, hosts reception attended by government officials, ambassadors and international organization heads, intellectuals and public figures.
Raffi K. Hovannisian's interview on issues facing Armenian women is published in Iravunk's monthly supplement, Zarouhi.
Hovannisian attends Italian Embassy reception on the 56th anniversary of Republic Day, confers with Italian Ambassador Paolo Andrea Trabalza.
Hovannisian's answers to Iravunk weekly's caller, "direct-line" questions are headlined "Our Foreign Policy Sometimes Contradicts Armenia's National Interest."
Swedish journalist Tobias Ljungvall visits the Center, confers with Center research director Tatoul Manasserian on public policy base-line assessments.
Research director Tatoul Manasserian attends a roundtable on the key issues of Armenian aviation, confers with leader of the Armenian People's Party Stepan Demirchian, chairman of the National Aviation Union Dmitri Atbashian, MPs Vardan Mkrtchian and Stepan Zakarian.
Center analyst Sergey Shakariants gives interviews to Radio Liberty on Russian-Armenian military-technical cooperation and Russian Security Council secretary Vladimir Rushaylo's visit to Armenia.
Hovannisian receives Ukrainian Ambassador Vladimir Tyaglo, discusses bilateral relations and regional issues.
Dr. Arshaluis Tcheknavorian-Asenbauer, president of the Association of Former United Nations Industrial Development Experts, and consultant Dr. Erwin Asenbauer visit the Center, meet with research director Tatoul Manasserian.
Center analyst Marat Atovmian attends and addresses in Lusakert a Human Rights Monitoring Seminar on "The Right to Life and Physical Security of the Person" organized by ODIHR and The Helsinki Foundation for Human Rights.
Center analyst Stiopa Safarian gives comments to Shant television on the US State Department's 2002 Trafficking in Persons Report.
Safarian gives comments for Armenian public radio's Andradardz program on the domestic situation in Armenia.
Research director Manasserian's article entitled "External Factors for Securing the Economic Safety of the Republic of Armenia" is published in Haykakan Banak (Armenian Army) magazine.
Raffi K. Hovannisian attends official reception on the National Day of Russia, confers with Russian Ambassador Anatoliy Driukov.
Hovannisian attends Italian Embassy reception to bid farewell to Greek diplomat Eleni Sourani, confers with the Italian Ambassador Paolo Andrea Trabalza and Greek Ambassador Antonios Vlavianos.
Sergey Shakariants gives comments to Mir radio on the CIS Defense Ministers' meeting in Bishkek.
Hovannisian attends official reception on the occasion of the Birthday of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II and the Golden Jubilee of Her Accession, confers with the British Ambassador Timothy Jones.
Analyst Sergey Shakariants receives Victor Stepanian, editor-in-chief of the Yerkramas newspaper of the Armenian community of Southern Russia, discusses the latest events in Krasnodar region.
Analyst Stiopa Safarian gives comments to Shant television on the current parliamentary crisis in Armenia.
Shakariants gives interview to Armenian public radio on the US State Department's Country Report on Armenia.
Center analyst Hovsep Khurshudian attends seminar on "The Prospects for Cooperation between the Republic of Armenia and the European Union" organized by Germany's Friedrich Naumann Stiftung.
Center analyst Marat Atovmian attends and addresses a working seminar on the employment law of the Republic of Armenia, organized by the International Accountancy Training Center.
Center analyst Artsvi Bakhchinian attends the first All-Armenian Symposium of Writers.
The proceedings of the ACNIS seminar on "The Role of Police in a Democratic System" are highlighted in the Helsinki Committee's Ditord (Observer) bulletin.
Renowned writer Aghasi Aivazian's opinion on such potential Armenian candidates for the presidency as Raffi Hovannisian is published in Golos Armenii daily.
ACNIS convenes expert roundtable on "Obstacles to the Establishment and Development of the Armenian Economy" at its main conference facility; Mikayel Melkoumian, the deputy minister for State Property Management, Hovsep Seferian of the Armenian Business Corporation; Tsolvard Gevorgian of the Armenian Merchants' Union; Artak Arakelian of the Small and Medium Entrepreneurs' Union address the meeting.
Coverage of ACNIS roundtable on economic challenges is published in Armenian News Network Groong.
Analyst Stiopa Safarian attends in Tbilisi, Georgia, a seminar on "Marketing Public Policy: Determining Public Opinion and Impacting Governmental Policy," confers with Temuri Yakobashvili, executive vice president of the Georgian Foundation for Strategic and International Studies, Leonid Polishchuk, associate director of the Institutional Reform and the Informal Sector at the University of Maryland, and Vagif Alikperov, chairman of the Association of Consulting Companies of Azerbaijan.
British Ambassador Timothy Jones and Dominic Schroeder, deputy head of the Eastern Department of the Foreign and Commonwealth Office, visit the Center, confer with Raffi K. Hovannisian.
Center analyst Vrej Jiji attends and addresses in Istanbul a quadripartite meeting of the Regional Economic Working Group, sponsored by American University's Center for Global Peace and hosted by the Turkish Armenian Business Council (TABDC) and the Istanbul Policy Center (IPC); Jiji confers with Professor Mieke Meus of American University, Professor Omer Gokay, Kadir Has University, Dr. Sabit Bagirov, chairman of the board of Transparency International Azerbaijan, and Professor Chikviladze of the Tbilisi Institute of Asia and Africa.
Dr. Philipp Fluri, deputy director of the Geneva Center for the Democratic Control of Armed Forces (DCAF), visits the Center, meets with Professor Tatoul Manasserian.
Conflictology student Annelie Schlaug and journalist Joanna Kurosz of Sweden visit the Center, confer with analysts Sergey Shakariants and Vahagn Aglian on Caucasus regional conflicts.
Analyst Sergey Shakariants comments for Mir radio on the meeting of the Armenian and Turkish foreign ministers in Istanbul.
Center founder Raffi K. Hovannisian, research director Tatoul Manasserian, NCI coordinator Hrach Hakobian, and Center staff hold in-house conference on institutional performance in the first half of 2002.
Analyst Marat Atovmian attends at the Constitutional Court of Armenia a weekly seminar on "The International Standard of Democracy: The Coefficient of Democracy or the Best Parliamentary System of Our Civilization," confers with political activist Paruyr Hayrikian.
Paul C. Kazarian of Providence, RI begins his summer internship at the ACNIS.
A profile of ACNIS as a key organization working for peace and conflict resolution is published in "Searching for Peace in Europe and Eurasia," a handbook published by the European Center for Conflict Prevention.