The Center’s most important events and activities, including meetings, visits, conferences, roundtables and seminars, receptions, interviews and media comments
ACNIS holds the seventh in its series of closed monthly briefings, focusing on current developments in Armenia and the region.  Several ambassadors (British, German, Lithuanian) and diplomats attend (from the Embassies of Germany, Italy, Romania, the UK and the US), as well as representatives from the EU Delegation, USAID, the UN, World Bank and the OSCE.  These regular series of monthly briefings are initiated to provide objective analysis and information to the diplomatic community and international organizations in Armenia.
ACNIS Director Richard Giragosian’s commentary on Armenian-Iranian relations is published by the DelovoyExpress news agency.
4   Richard Giragosian’s analysis on the OSCE Minsk Group is published by the NoyanTapan weekly newspaper.
ACNIS Senior Analyst Manvel Sargsian’s commentary on Armenia and Karabagh is published by the Hraparak daily newspaper.
Sargsian’s comments on the issue of Karabagh’s recognition are covered by Radio Liberty.
Sargsian’s remarks on Karabagh recognition are covered by the Aravot daily newspaper.
Manvel Sargsian’s commentary on the OSCE fact-finding group’s tour of the Armenian territories is covered by the Haynews news agency.
11   Richard Giragosian’s article entitled “Armenian-Turkish relations depend on people not protocols” is published by Radio Free Europe-Radio Liberty.
In the third in the ACNIS Youth Forum series, the Center convenes a special Youth Forum devoted to the one-year anniversary of the Armenian-Turkish “protocols.”  Formally entitled “One Year Later: The Armenian-Turkish Protocols. Past, Present and Future,” the event features three presentations by young graduate students, and includes an active discussion of the issue among about 35 youth and students.  Ten students from a leading high school in Yerevan (the “Quant” School) also attend and participate in the lively discussion. As with earlier sessions, the Youth Forum receives fairly extensive press coverage, most notably including a 6-minute report by Armenian National Radio, but also includes several newspaper articles and citations.
Giragosian’s commentary on “Turkey did not take the opening of the Armenian-Turkish border seriously” is covered by the Public Radio.
Richard Giragosian’s analysis on “We do not need to wait for progress in the Armenian-Turkish process before the elections in Turkey” is covered by the Regnum news agency.
Timed with the recent one-year anniversary of the signing of the diplomatic “protocols” between Armenia and Turkey, ACNIS hosts a special briefing: “One year later: the Armenian-Turkish ‘protocols.’ Where we have come & where are we going?”, with ACNIS Director Richard Giragosian assessing the past year of developments in Armenian-Turkish diplomacy, while special guest Burcu Becermen, from the International Hrant Dink Foundation, discusses the future of Armenian-Turkish relations and presents an overview of the “Beyond Borders” initiative.  The event is closed to the media (at the request of the Turkish guest) but is well attended by representatives from international organizations (UN and its affiliate organs, OSCE, USAID, World Bank, etc.) and the diplomatic community (the German Ambassador, the head of the OSCE, and officials from the British, Georgian Italian, Romanian, UK and US embassies), as well as leaders of several Armenian and foreign civil society organizations (the Youth Initiative Center, the Armenian UN Association, “PINK Armenia,” Eurasia Partnership Foundation, IREX, “People in Need,” Project Harmony, etc.).
ACNIS Founder Raffi K. Hovannisian welcomes and confers with German Ambassador Hans-Jochen Schmidt.
Director Richard Giragosian assists in the production of a new English-language documentary on Karabagh, editing the script and providing the English voice-over narration (on a voluntary basis), following an earlier documentary on the anti-Armenian violence and pogroms in the Azerbaijani city of Sumgait.  ACNIS was the first to host a screening of that documentary and the Center plans a similar exclusive event for this documentary once it is ready for release.
ACNIS Administrative Director Karapet Kalenchian and Senior Analyst Manvel Sargsian meet with Dr. Jolanta Darczewska and Anna Kabuszewska from the Center for Eastern Studies and discuss regional issues.
14-16   Richard Giragosian participates in the Yerevan meetings of the “ANI Dialogue,” a new Armenian-Turkish program organized by the Hrant Dink Foundation and the Heinrich Boell Foundation.  ACNIS also hosts a group of Turkish and Armenian participants for a briefing on the Center and its work as a leading “think tank” in Armenia.
In Ditchley Park, UK, Raffi K. Hovannisian participates in a Ditchley Foundation conference on “The EU and Russia’s shared neighbourhood.”  Attended by leading policymakers and analysts from the Russian Federation, the European Union, and the United States and beyond, the conference is chaired by Sir Rodric Brathwaite, Her Majesty’s first ambassador to the independent Republic of Armenia and its neighboring states.
Richard Giragosian’s commentary on the OSCE Minsk Group and the Karabagh ceasefire is published by the Zhamanak daily newspaper.
16   ACNIS Senior Analyst Manvel Sargsian’s analysis on “NK does not pay attention to ‘formal things,’ and Armenia keeps silent” is covered by the Hraparak daily newspaper.
18-19   In Istanbul, Richard Giragosian, as part of an Armenian delegation, participates in a conference on Turkish foreign policy, organized by the Freidrich Ebert Foundation.  He meets with the staff of the Hrant Dink Foundation and with the editorial staff of the Armenian weekly newspaper Agos.
Giragosian participates in the closing session of the Council of Europe’s “Forum on the Future of Democracy.”
ACNIS Senior Analyst Manvel Sargsian attends and addresses at the Artsakh Forum Conference, and his speech is published by the Hraparak daily newspaper.
26   ACNIS Director Giragosian meets with the program manager for Halo Trust, a humanitarian organization engaged in mine-clearing operation in Karabagh.  The Center will assist the group in mine-education and public awareness projects.
ACNIS holds the eighth in the series of monthly closed briefings, focusing on current developments in Armenia and the region.  This regular series of monthly briefings stems from the Center’s strategic goal to have ACNIS as the primary source of analysis and information for a target audience of representatives from the diplomatic community and international organizations in Armenia.
ACNIS staff participates in the second meeting of the new United Nations Gender Working Group, led by Dafina Gercheva, the UN Resident Coordinator/UNDP Resident Representative/UNFPA Representative in Armenia.
Richard Giragosian meets with Finnish Ambassador Petri Salo and a Finnish delegation of parliamentarians and foreign ministry officials and briefs them on regional developments and the work and activities of the Center.
28   Giragosian gives an interview to the Zhamanak daily newspaper on the current status of negotiations over Nagorno Karabagh.
30   In Tsakhadzor, ACNIS Director Giragosian and Senior Analyst Manvel Sargsian attend a conference on regional issues, and Giragosian gives a presentation on Armenian-Iranian relations.