The Center’s most important events and activities, including meetings, visits, conferences, roundtables and seminars, receptions, interviews and media comments
ACNIS Director Richard Giragosian gives two separate interviews to Radio Free Europe/Radio Liberty’s Armenian Service, on the recently released US National Security Strategy and regarding the summit meeting between the Armenian and Russian presidents.
ACNIS warns of mounting threats to civil liberties in Armenia, stressing that the country is suffering from “an unprecedented retreat from the ideal of democracy,” after police forcibly dispersed people attempting to gather in Freedom Square and arrested three people, including a young female journalist from an opposition newspaper is published by the ArmeniaToday news agency.
At the request of senior officials from the National Endowment for Democracy (NED) headquarters in Washington, Giragosian meets with Sarah Beard, a program officer for the Caucasus and Central Asia, and briefs her on recent developments and trends in the region, including political and economic reform and the Karabagh conflict.
Giragosian meets with Tom De Waal, noted British author of “The Black Garden” book on Karabagh.
Giragosian’s commentary on “Russian, Armenian leaders discuss Turkey in fresh talks” is covered by the Public Radio.
ACNIS Senior Analyst Manvel Sargsian gives an interview to the Respublika Armenia newspaper on recent developments concerning the Nagorno Karabagh issue
ACNIS Founder Raffi K Hovannisian and ACNIS Director Richard Giragosian attend the Italian Embassy reception marking their national day, and confer with several ambassadors (Argentine, Brazilian, British, Indian, Italian, Lithuanian) and other officials
Sargsian gives an interview on “Karabagh should solve with the OSCE the issue of its rights” is covered by the Respublika Armenia news agency.
ACNIS Analyst Armine Ghazaryan gives an interview to the Zhamanak daily newspaper entitled “The authorities are weak to the degree that they are afraid of any ‘assault’ toward Liberty Square.”
Giragosian’s commentary on Iran is published by the Messenger news agency.
3   ACNIS Director Richard Giragosian is the guest of a popular talk show on Shant TV, with the discussion limited to recent developments between Turkey and Israel.
Giragosian is interviewed by the “Editor” program on Yerkir Media TV on the recent clash between Turkey and Israel.
The Center publishes a new Russian-language article written by ACNIS Senior Manvel Sargsian entitled, “Russia is Trying to Leave Armenia, Yerevan Headed for NATO,” which is cited by various Armenian news outlets.
Sargsian’s article on “Russia is trying to leave Armenia” is published by the Armtoday.info news agency.
6   Giragosian meets with Sven Gunnar Simonsen, a visiting Norwegian expert from the Peace Research Institute of Oslo (PRIO), and briefs him on regional developments.
7-13   In Brussels, and at the invitation of the European Parliament’s “Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe” (ALDE) bloc, Giragosian participates as a main speaker in the group’s “Armenia Day” event in the European Parliament.
8 In Brussels, Giragosian meets with Michael Kambeck, the Secretary General of the European Friends of Armenia, and his staff in their Brussels office, and presents a broad overview of the Center and its work.
10-25   ACNIS Founder Raffi K. Hovannisian’s article entitled “To everything a season: Turkey, Israel and the moment of truth” is widely published and reprinted by several Armenian and international media outlets such as the Washington Times, The Jerusalem Post, 7or, Panorama.am, Lragir.am and ArmeniaNow.
14   The Center hosts a group of a dozen visiting students from Northeastern University in Boston and their instructor, Professor Greg Aftandilian.  Giragosian provides the group with an overview of the Center and its work, and gives an informal lecture on recent developments in Armenia and the region.
Center holds a roundtable discussion focusing on the regional balance of power, with presentations on defense reform and civil-military relations in Turkey and Azerbaijan, as well as more focused analyses of these issues in Georgia and Iran, covered by the Public Radio and Lragir.am news agency.
ACNIS Director Richard Giragosian’s comments on “Armenia is preparing for the 21st-Century wars” are covered by the A1+ news agency.
Giragosian’s comments on the “Azerbaijani Defense Ministry is at the center of institutional corruption” are covered by the Arm.info news agency.
Richard Giragosian’s article entitled “The armed forces of Armenia and Karabagh are the strongest in the region” is published by the Novosti Armenia news agency.
Giragosian’s commentary on “Armenia and Karabagh are in the 21st Century, whereas Azerbaijan is in the 19th” is covered by the Armenpess news agency.
Manvel Sargsian’s article entitled “Being a NATO member, Turkey has lost its role in the region” is published by the Armenpress news agency.
17   The Center hosts a visiting delegation of officials from the Polish National Security Council and briefs them on recent developments in the region.
In Tsakhadzor, Richard Giragosian gives a lecture at a seminar organized by the Adenauer Foundation and the Yerevan School of Political Studies (YSPS).
ACNIS Senior Analyst Manvel Sargsian’s commentary on “An attempt to get out of confusion” is covered by the Hraparak daily newspaper.
19   Manvel Sargsian’s comments on “What is Baku hinting?” are published by the Lragir.am news agency.
20   Sargsian’s commentary on “Aliev was furious at Putin’s announcement” is covered by the News.am news agency.
Manvel Sargsian’s article entitled “Azerbaijan: State or a transport corridor?” is published by the Armtoday.info news agency.
Sargsian gives an interview to the News.am news agencyon Armenia’s domestic political situation and the “battle for democracy.”
ACNIS Administrative Director Karapet Kalenchian’s comments on the “Defense reforms in the South Caucasus, as well as issues regarding balance of military forces, and Giragosian’s analyses on “The latest trends in the region by rating the capacities of armed forces in Georgia and Azerbaijan” are published by the Noyan Tapan weekly newspaper.
Kalenchian’s article entitled “Who is responsible for the Armenian soldiers?” is published by the ArmeniaToday, Erkramas, and Husisapail news agencies.
22   In an interview with the Armenia Today news agency, Richard Giragosian comments on the recent Azerbaijani military assault against Armenian defensive positions in Nagorno Karabagh.
Center convenes a new special “modeling/scenario” exercise/workshop with Sargis Harutiunian, an analyst with Radio Liberty’s Armenian Service and a former analyst at the Noravank research institute.  The event is an effort to construct a new, innovative concept of scenario-planning and policy formulation based on “role playing” or “gaming” techniques, with an added benefit of providing professional training and development for students and analysts.
The Center hosts a group of Turkish journalists who were in Yerevan within the framework of a visit organized by the Istanbul-based Hrant Dink Foundation.
Giragosian’s commentary on Azerbaijan is covered by the Zhamanak daily newspaper.
ACNIS Director Richard Giragosian gives a lecture on democracy for a group of graduate students from Brusov University.
The Center holds a special book presentation to mark the publication of a new Russian-language book by ACNIS Senior Analyst Manvel Sargsian, entitled “Nagorno Karabagh: War and Politics (1990-93). War in Nagorno Karabagh and domestic conflict in the Armenian society.”
Giragosian gives an interview to the Capital daily newspaper on “The only thing that the Minsk Group has succeeded in was the lunch menu.”
ACNIS Senior Analyst Manvel Sargsian is a guest of the “The crossroads of views” program on Radio Liberty.
Sargsian gives an interview to the Arminfo news agency on “Aliev is brushed off in Saint Petersburg.”
26   Sargsian’s comments on the “Problems in terms of foreign and domestic politics” are covered by the 7or news agency.
ACNIS Director Richard Giragosian’s commentary on “The announcement made by the US, Russian and French presidents with respect to the Karabagh issue” is published by the Radio Liberty.
Giragosian’s article entitled “If Turkey gains more strength, Armenia will become less important” is published by the News.az news agency.
Richard Giragosian’s commentary on “Presidential statement presses on Azerbaijan to return to diplomacy” is covered by the PanArmenian.net news agency.
Together with analyst Sargis Harutiunian, the Center convenes its second special workshop on scenario planning, with presentation by ACNIS Director Richard Giragosian.  This workshop offers a “new innovative concept of strategic planning and policy formulation related to regional security studies and based on several different scenarios.”
Giragosian’s commentary on “Regional atmosphere is unfavorable for Clinton’s visit” is covered by the PanArmenian.net news agency and Public Radio.
30   ACNIS Director Richard Giragosian provides a closed briefing on current developments in Armenia and the broader region to representatives of the diplomatic community and international organizations in Armenia, covered by the Public Radio. As the fifth in a series of monthly briefings, ACNIS provides international organizations and the diplomatic community in Armenia with an independent source of analysis and information on political, economic and security-related issues in Armenia, but with an added analysis of regional issues and trends.