The Center’s most important events and activities, including meetings, visits, conferences, roundtables and seminars, receptions, interviews and media comments
1   ACNIS Director Richard Giragosian releases a statement criticizing the Azerbaijani president’s New Year message that threatened Armenia and Karabagh with war.
11   ACNIS Director Giragosian gives an interview to the Megapolis magazine reviewing recent developments in Armenian foreign policy.
Giragosian provides an interview on the Armenian Constitutional Court’s ruling on the Armenian-Turkish “protocols” to the Baku-based Trend news agency.
ACNIS Senior Analyst Manvel Sargsian gives an interview to Azerbaijan’s News.az news agency on the Karabagh conflict and Armenian-Turkish diplomacy.
Sargsian’s comments on the Armenian Constitutional Court’s ruling in favor of the Armenian-Turkish protocols are published by the NovostiArmenia news agency.
ACNIS Director Richard Giragosian meets with Margarita Tadevosian from George Mason University to discuss issues of conflict resolution.
Richard Giragosian gives an interview to Radio Liberty on regional developments and political trends in Armenia.
Richard Giragosian gives an interview to the Zhamanak daily newspaper on the status of Armenian-Turkish diplomacy and other issues of foreign policy.
Sargsian’s comments on Turkey are published by the Lragir.am news agency.
15   Sargsian gives interviews to the Armtoday.info and Haynews.am news agencies,and the Zhamanak daily newspaper analyzing Turkey’s strategy toward Armenia.
ACNIS issues a statement commemorating the third anniversary of the murder of prominent Turkish-Armenian intellectual and newspaper editor Hrant Dink.
Richard Giragosian gives an interview to the Australian Armenian Radio program on developments in Armenian-Turkish diplomacy.
ACNIS Director Richard Giragosian meets with visiting NUPI scholar Einar Wigen and discusses the latest developments in Armenian-Turkish diplomacy.
21   Sargsian’s article entitled “The international conditions relating to the conflict zone are changing” is published by the Caucasusjournalists.net news agency.
21-25   In Tsaghkadzor, Richard Giragosian, Manvel Sargsian and Senior Analyst Hovsep Khurshudian participate in a special conference jointly organized by ACNIS and the Eurasia Partnership Foundation entitled “Modern bridges and obstacles in the region and the world.”
26   ACNIS Director Giragosian is the guest on the “Herankar” program on the Shant TV station.
27   Richard Giragosian meets with officials from the World Bank and briefs them on the state of political, social and economic reform in Armenia.
ACNIS issues a statement on Army Day, commemorating the 18th anniversary of the founding of the modern Armenian armed forces.
Richard Giragosian delivers a lecture to alumni of the IREX Muskie Program.
29-31   In Tsaghkadzor, Richard Giragosian gives two lectures at a conference on American democracy and politics organized by the US Embassy and Brusov University.