The Center’s most important events and activities, including meetings, visits, conferences, roundtables and seminars, receptions, interviews and media comments
Center founder Raffi K. Hovannisian gives interview to Radio Liberty.
ACNIS convenes a foreign policy roundtable on “Prospects of Armenian-Turkish Relations,” covered by Novosti Armenia and Arminfo news agencies, Zhamanak Yerevan daily, and Radio Liberty.
The Center’s research staff receive and confer with faculty and students from Istanbul’s Fatih and Bilgi universities and representatives of the Civil Society Institute.
7   Raffi Hovannisian meets with Ambassador Johannes Regenbrecht, head of the Southern Caucasus and Central Asia Division of the German Federal Foreign Office.
Syuzanna Barseghian attends roundtables on “Recent Amendments to the Broadcasting Legislation as Indicators of Problems in the Lawmaking Process in Armenia,” “Corruption and Abuse of Power and Authority” and “Implementation of PACE Resolutions 1609 and 1620” organized by the Open Society Institute.
ACNIS senior analyst Manvel Sargsian’s article on “The ‘March 1’ Factor Returns to Armenia’s Domestic Policy” is referenced by Armenia Today news agency.
10-12   In Stepanakert, Artsakh, and in the framework of the “Youth and Poverty” Program, Center research assistant Veronica Mkrtchian attends Mountainous Karabagh Republic (MKR) National Assembly hearings on the Artsakh challenge, meets with MKR president Bako Sahakian and other officials.
11   Center analyst Hovhannes Manukian’s article on “The Armenian President’s First National Address” is published by Haik daily.
Raffi Hovannisian meets with German Ambassador Andrea Wiktorin.
Hovannisian receives director Johan Frisell of the Swedish Foreign Ministry’s Eastern Europe Division.
Hovannisian confers with Eneko Landaburu, the European Commission’s Director General for External Relations.
20-27   In California, Raffi Hovannisian attends and keynotes ACNIS anniversary celebrations.
ACNIS holds first special forum on “The Current International State of Affairs with Respect to the Mountainous Karabagh Issue and the Domestic Situation in the Mountainous Karabagh Republic.”
Manvel Sargsian meets with political scientist Nina Caspersen of Britain’s Lancaster University.
24   Sargsian’s article on “The Intrigue of President Medvedev” is referenced by Armenia Today news agency.
28-31   In Praia, Cape Verde, Raffi Hovannisian attends and addresses international conference on intercultural dialogue and homeland-diaspora relations, confers with the President of the National Assembly of the Republic of Cape Verde Aristides Raimundo Lima.
29   ACNIS holds second special forum on Artsakh.
ACNIS convenes policy roundtable on “The Global Economic Crisis and Its Likely Impact on Armenia,” covered by Aravot and Zhamanak Yerevan dailies, Lragir.am, Panorama.am and Arminfo news agencies, and Radio Liberty and Public Radio.
Manvel Sargsian’s article on “Armenia in a State of Shock” is published by Hraparak daily.
Sargsian attends and addresses an OSCE-sponsored roundtable on “Church and State.”