The Center’s most important events and activities, including meetings, visits, conferences, roundtables and seminars, receptions, interviews and media comments
5   Center senior analyst Manvel Sargsian’s article on “The Authorities and the Opposition Do Have Topics of Discussion” is referenced by Armenia Today news agency.
12-13   Center research coordinator Syuzanna Barseghian, senior analyst Manvel Sargsian, and analyst Armine Ghazarian receive and confer with students from the Faculty of Political Science of Artsakh State University.
15   Manvel Sargsian’s article on “What is Convenient for Whom?” is published in Hraparak daily.
16   In Kiev, Ukraine, Center administrator Karapet Kalenchian meets with analysts Anna Khomyak and Sergey Ivanov of the National Institute for Strategic Studies.
17   Syuzanna Barseghian, senior analyst Hovsep Khurshudian, and research assistant Veronica Mkrtchian confer with economist Davit Grigorian of the International Monetary Fund (IMF).
The Center and the Academy of Sciences jointly sponsor a public presentation of Professor Richard G. Hovannisian’s Republic of Armenia in Russian.
Center founder Raffi K. Hovannisian speaks on current political challenges, covered by Radio Liberty and Radio Van.
20   Raffi Hovannisian speaks on Armenia’s current political situation, covered by Radio Liberty and H1 television.
21 Barseghian and Mkrtchian attend exhibition marking UN Cultural Diversity Day.
22   Senior analyst Manvel Sargsian’s article on “Who is Pretending, Or a Fight for Power?” is published by Armenia Today news agency.
22-23   Analyst Armine Ghazarian attends international conference on “Caucasus 2007.”
23   Manvel Sargsian, Syuzanna Barseghian, and Armine Ghazarian attend, and Sargsian addresses, a policy roundtable on “The Role of Religion in the Modern Constitutional State.”
24   Manvel Sargsian’s article on “The Church and Politics” is referenced in Hraparak daily.
21-28   In Paris and Berlin, Center founder Raffi K. Hovannisian attends and addresses the meeting of the Committee on Culture, Science and Education of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) and the spring session of the NATO Parliamentary Assembly (NATO PA), confers with NATO PA President Jose Lello, German Chancellor Angela Merkel, President Ole von Beust of the Bundesrat, Chairman Karl Lamers of the Bundestag delegation to the NATO PA, and other parliamentary and congressional leaders from the United States, the Russian Federation, the United Kingdom, France, Canada, Portugal, the Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Romania, Slovakia, Ukraine, Lithuania, Latvia, and elsewhere.
26   Manvel Sargsian gives interview to Gala television on the present-day domestic challenges.
27   Sargsian gives online interview to “Open Armenia” forum site.
28   Center founder Raffi Hovannisian meets with Peter Rosenblatt and Barry Jacobs of the American Jewish Committee.
30   Director of administration Karapet Kalenchian receives Captain Alexsander Frolov, Military and Air Force Attaché of the Russian Embassy.
31 Center senior analyst Manvel Sargsian’s article on “Will Armenia Steer Clear of a Domestic Power Crisis?” is published by Hraparak daily.