The Center’s most important events and activities, including meetings, visits, conferences, roundtables and seminars, receptions, interviews and media comments
1   ACNIS Director Richard Giragosian’s analysis on “Legacy of Discontent: Assessing the Impact of March 1” is published by the ArmeniaNow news agency.
Richard Giragosian and ACNIS Senior Analyst Hovsep Khurshudian meet and confer with US Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs Matthew Bryza to discuss the Nagorno Karabagh conflict, in his capacity as the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairman.
Center Senior Analyst Manvel Sargsian meets with Laurence Broers, Caucasus Projects Manager of the Conciliation Resources Organization.
Richard Giragosian gives interview to Pakagits daily on the Javakhk issue.
Hovsep Khurshudian gives interview to the Kavkazskiy Uzel news agency on the current economic situation in Armenia.
Manvel Sargsian’s commentary “What Has Serzh Sargsian Promised to the Co-Chairs?” is published by A1+ news agency.
In Los Angeles, Center founder Raffi K. Hovannisian gives lecture on current events in and around Armenia to history students at UCLA.
Khurshudian gives interview to the A1+ news agency.
Richard Giragosian’s analysis on “Weathering the Storm: A Commentary on Armenia and the International Financial Crisis” is published by the ArmeniaNow news agency.
Giragosian’s comments on the Armenian Genocide issue are referenced by the Day.Az news agency in Azerbaijan.
Giragosian and Center staff meet with officials from the Armenian Ministry of Diasporan Affairs.
7   Richard Giragosian’s comments on Armenian-Turkish relations and US consideration of the Armenian Genocide are published by Panarmenian.Net and the Regnum news agencies.
9 Manvel Sargsian’s analysis on “Constitutional War in the Oligarchic State: An Absurdity, or A Key to the Secret of the State Beautification?” is published by the Armenia Today news agency.
In Monaco, Raffi Hovannisian visits the principality’s National Council, meets with President Stephan Valeri and other members, and speaks on human rights and minority issues in Armenia and the region.
Giragosian gives interview to the Iravunk De-Facto newspaper on domestic Armenian politics and the need for further reform.
Giragosian’s analysis on “Armenia and Artsakh: Development Perspectives and the Future of Two Armenian States” is published by Analitikon magazine in Stepanakert, Nagorno Karabagh.
Center Public Affairs Staff Member Ashkhen Musheghian and Executive Assistant Jemma Melkonian represent ACNIS at the presentation of the Armenian Ombudsman’s annual report.
Richard Giragosian meets and confers with Petri Salo, the Finnish Ambassador to Armenia, Azerbaijan, and Georgia.
Giragosian attends a dinner hosted by British Ambassador Charles Lonsdale and meets with several members of the diplomatic community and Armenian Deputy Foreign Minister Arman Kirakossian.
Center Research Coordinator Syuzanna Barseghian gives an interview to Public Radio on her latest research, entitled “The Logic of the Presidential Election of 2008: The Change of the Public Perceptions.”
ACNIS convenes a roundtable seminar to present and discuss the findings of a special monograph entitled, “One Year Later: The Psychology of Comparative Change in Armenia and the US.”  The event is covered by Aravot, Kapital, Azg and Haik dailies, Lragir.am, Noyan Tapan, A1+, the Panarmenian.Net and 7or.am news agencies, Noyan Tapan Highlights, and HetqOnline of the Association of Investigative Journalists NGO.
ACNIS Director and staff meet with Nicolas Tavitian, the Director of the Brussels-based Inside Europe resource center, to discuss the latest developments in Turkish-Armenian diplomacy.
14   Manvel Sargsian’s article on “The ‘European Gendarme’ Turns Into the ‘Asian Gendarme’” is published by the Hraparak daily newspaper.
15   Center Director Giragosian meets with EU Special Envoy to the South Caucasus Peter Semneby and his staff in Brussels and discusses plans for EU engagement in the region through the EU’s newly proposed Eastern Partnership strategy.
Sargsian’s article on “Crisis of Abilities, or Has Armenia Plunged Into An ‘Electroplating Bath?’” is published by the Armenia Today news agency.
Hovsep Khurshudian speaks on the current domestic situation in Armenia, covered by Radio Liberty.
Raffi Hovannisian comments on contemporary national challenges, covered by Radio Liberty and Public Radio.
In Tbilisi, Georgia, Manvel Sargsian attends and addresses roundtable on “‘Karabagh 2014’-Perspectives and Scenarios for the Future of the Karabagh Conflict,” organized by the British NGO Conciliation Resources.
ACNIS Director Richard Giragosian attends the “Challenges to Democratization: Trends and Responses in the European Neighbourhood” conference organized by the Centre for European Policy Studies (CEPS) in Brussels and presents a paper entitled, “Armenia in Transition: The Outlook for Democratization.”
Manvel Sargsian’s article on “The Hillary Clinton ‘Button’ and the Renewal of Russia’s International Role” is covered by the Lragir.am news agency.
Center Analyst Hovhannes Manukian attends an event at the Caucasus Media Institute (CMI) to mark the launch of a new book entitled “Caucasus Neighborhood: Turkey and the South Caucasus.”
ACNIS Director Giragosian briefs several Members of the European Parliament and their staff on developments in the region, including an overview of the political and economic situation in Armenia.  Giragosian also provides an informal briefing to the Brussels-based European Partnership for Democracy (EPD) on recent developments in Armenia.
19   Marking the 10th anniversary of the passing of former ACNIS Analyst Tigran Hairapetian, his article on “War and Responsibility” is reprinted by the Aravot daily newspaper.
20   Syuzanna Barseghian attends the opening of Horst Janssen’s exhibition heralding the start of a several-week period marking German culture in Armenia.
Manvel Sargsian’s analysis on “Armenia Responded With A ‘Political Party Meeting’ to the ‘Refueling’ Strategy Declared in the World” is published by the Lragir.am news agency.
Center Director Giragosian gives a presentation on regional developments and the Nagorno Karabagh conflict to a group of visiting Arab and Israeli journalists at the Caucasus Media Institute (CMI).  He then gives several interviews with various media outlets, including Syrian Sate Radio and TV, the Ha’aretz and Jerusalem Post newspapers, the Egyptian Nile TV and al Ahram newspaper.
Raffi Hovannisian and Center Director of Administration Karapet Kalenchian attend Greece National Day reception, confer with Ambassador Ioannis Korinthios.
Richard Giragosian gives a presentation on Armenian-Turkish relations at the Civil Society Institute (CSI) in Yerevan.
Giragosian’s commentary on religious freedom in Armenia entitled, “Serious Setback to the Development of a Modern, Progressive and Liberal Armenia,” is published by the Forum 18 news service.
24-27   Manvel Sargsian attends the international “Security: Challenges and Opportunities, as well as Mechanisms to Establish Trust” conference in Vienna, Austria, organized by the UK NGO International Alert.
Giragosian’s analysis on “Weathering the Storm: A commentary on Armenia’s Oligarchs” is published by the ArmeniaNow news agency.
Richard Giragosian gives an interview to Panorama.am news agency on US policy regarding the Armenian Genocide.”
Giragosian gives an interview to Arminfo news agency on Armenian-Turkish relations.
Giragosian meets and confers with Matthias van Lohuizen, the Political Adviser for the European Union Monitoring Mission (EUMM) in Georgia.
Center Director Giragosian meets with Ipek Yizdani, the diplomatic correspondent for the Turkish Milliyet newspaper and discusses the latest developments in Turkish-Armenian relations and the Armenian Genocide issue.
Giragosian’s commentary on Armenian-Turkish relations is referenced in the Kapital daily newspaper.
30   Giragosian meets with OSCE Ambassador Sergei Kapinos to discuss regional developments and possible collaboration in several project areas within the OSCE mandate in Armenia.
Center founder Raffi K. Hovannisian attends and addresses meeting of the Council of Europe.
Center Director Richard Giragosian’s interview on US policy on the Armenian Genocide is reprinted in the on-line Turkish Forum.