The Center’s most important events and activities, including meetings, visits, conferences, roundtables and seminars, receptions, interviews and media comments
1-6   In Dodecanese, Greece, Center associate Stiopa Safarian attends the 2008 ICBSS International Symposium on “The Wider Black Sea Area in Perspective.”
2   Center research coordinator Syuzanna Barseghian attends forum on “International Obligations of Armenia in the Fight Against Corruption.”
Center senior analyst Hovsep Khurshudian attends US Embassy reception on Independence Day.
Center research assistant Veronica Mkrtchian participates in the opening of Romanian film month.
5   Veronica Mkrtchian attends opening of the British Council’s “Women in Politics” program and exhibition golf match devoted to Armenia’s Constitution Day.
6   Center senior analyst Manvel Sargsian’s article on “Armenia’s New Regime is Playing With Fire: Could the Body Politic Get Burned?” is published by Armenia Today news agency.
Raffi Hovannisian gives press briefing on current policy challenges, covered by Pakagits, Hayastani Hanrapetutiun, Chorrord Ishkhanutiun, Hraparak, Haikakan Zhamanak, Hayots Ashkharh, Haik, Aravot, Azg and Zhamanak Yerevan dailies, Iravunk De Facto, Iravunk, 168 Zham, Taregir and Novoye Vremia newspapers, Lragir.am, Panorama.am, Kavkazskiy Uzel, MediaMax, Armenpress, Novosti Armenia, Arminfo, A1+, Noyan Tapan, Day.Az, Asbarez.com, Tert.am news agencies, H1, Yerkir Media, ALM, AR, Shant, Kentron and Yerevan televisions, Radio Liberty, City FM, Radio Hay, Radio Van and Public Radio.
Hovsep Khurshudian gives interview to Hetqonline news agency on “Democratization With and Without Europe.”
Syuzanna Barseghian attends presentation on “The Impact of Dual Citizenship on Poverty Reduction in Armenia.”
Hovannisian is the guest of “Express” program on TV5 television.
Khurshudian participates in roundtable on “Freedom of Opinion in the Armenian Media.”
9 Manvel Sargsian’s article on “An Inundation of Ultimatums: The Sole Hope is Placed on Chance” is published by Chorrord Ishkhanutiun daily.
12   Hovsep Khurshudian gives interview to 168 Zham daily on “Not Values, But Interests are the Bases of Policy.”
Raffi Hovannisian attends French Embassy reception on National Day, congratulates Ambassador Serge Smessov.
Hovannisian meets with German Ambassador Andrea Wiktorin.
Syuzanna Barseghian, Manvel Sargsian, and Center analyst Armine Ghazarian attend roundtable on “The Precepts of Armenia’s Foreign Policy: The Principle of Complementarity Against the Backdrop of New Political Conditions.”
15   Manvel Sargsian’s article on “Armenia: The Enthusiasts of Virtual Life Might Face Bitter Reality” is published by Armenia Today news agency.
Hovsep Khurshudian is the guest of “Gala News Havelvats” program on Gala television of Giumri.
Khurshudian gives interview to Gala television on Armenia’s domestic issues.
Syuzanna Barseghian and Center intern Zaven Sargsian attend launch of the first National Competitiveness Report of Armenia.
19   Center analyst Hovhannes Manukian’s article on “PACE and the Armenian Authorities” is published by Haik daily.
20   In Gandza, Javakhk, Raffi Hovannisian attends and addresses annual Vahan Terian commemoration.
21   Hovsep Khurshudian speaks on current economic and political trends, covered by Aravot, Haikakan Zhamanak, Zhamanak Yerevan, Hayastani Hanrapetutiun and Chorrord Ishkhanutiun dailies, Taregir, Novoye Vremia and Iravunk De Facto newspapers, Hayinfo, Tert.am and Panorama.am  news agencies, Radio Liberty, City FM and Public Radio, and by Shant and Yerevan televisions.
22   Manvel Sargsian’s article on “How Long Will Armenia’s Political Parties Live?” is published by Armenia Today news agency.
Analysts Syuzanna Barseghian and Armine Ghazarian take part in roundtable on “Hamshen and Hamshen Armenians: History and Culture.”
ACNIS staff confers with Professor Simon Payaslian of Boston University.
Raffi Hovannisian meets with President Lluis Maria De Puig of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE).
Hovannisian confers with Iranian Ambassador Seyed Ali Saghaeyan.
Raffi Hovannisian meets with French Ambassador Serge Smessov.
Manvel Sargsian’s article on “Armenia’s Policy Headaches” is published by Hraparak daily.
28 Manvel Sargsian’s article on “Inadequacies of Political Mindset in Armenia and Turkey: Gul Advises to ‘Behave’” is published by Armenia Today news agency.
The Center convenes policy roundtable on “Armenia’s Boundary Issue Under International Law,” covered by Azg, Hraparak and Haikakan Zhamanak dailies, Panorama.am, Lragir.am and Today.Az news agencies, Lusantsk weekly, TV5, Armenia and Armnews televisions, and Public Radio.
Raffi Hovannisian meets with Indian Ambassador Reena Pandey.
Manvel Sargsian comments on “Recruitment of the Third Pole” are published by Haikakan Zhamanak daily.
30   Center director of administration Karapet Kalenchian and research coordinator Syuzanna Barseghian attend Chinese Embassy reception on the 81st anniversary of the Chinese army.
31   Raffi Hovannisian meets with USAID’s Armenia Director Robin Phillips and Senior Administrator for Europe Ken Yamashita.