The Center’s most important events and activities, including meetings, visits, conferences, roundtables and seminars, receptions, interviews and media comments
In Bucharest, Romania, Center senior analyst Hovsep Khurshudian attends Black Sea Forum entitled “Time to Meet.”
In Tsakhkadzor, Center senior analyst Manvel Sargsian attends and addresses roundtable on “Armenian-Turkish Relations: The Prospects for Development and the Role of Political Parties in that Process.”
2   Center founder Raffi K. Hovannisian receives US Ambassador Marie Yovanovitch.
ACNIS holds special forum on “The Current International State of Affairs with Respect to the Mountainous Karabagh Republic and the Domestic Situation in Artsakh.”
Manvel Sargsian’s article on “The Russian Federation Acknowledged That They Would Have Lost the Entire Process If They Had Not Reached Agreement During the Trilateral Meeting” is published by Zhamanak Yerevan daily.
5-8   In Paris, France, Raffi Hovannisian attends and addresses an EFI Policy Conference on the Middle East, confers with PACE President Lluís Maria de Puig, Knesset Speaker Dalia Itzik, and Bundestag Deputy Speaker Petra Pau.
Center director of administration Karapet Kalenchian and senior analyst Manvel Sargsian meet with counselor Anatoly Popsuev of the Russian Embassy.
Sargsian’s article on “The OSCE Minsk Group Maintained Its Positions” is published by Hraparak daily.
7   Hovannisian’s participation in ACNIS anniversary celebrations in the United States is covered by Asbarez and other Armenian-American media.
10 Raffi Hovannisian’s comments on current domestic developments are covered by 168 Zham and Iravunk newspapers, Zhamanak Yerevan, Aravot, Hayots Ashkharh and Pakagits dailies, Day.Az and Panorama.am news agencies.
Hovannisian receives Silvia Zehe, special representative of the Secretary General of the Council of Europe.
Raffi Hovannisian meets with British Ambassador Charles Lonsdale.
Hovannisian confers with political scientist Nina Caspersen of Britain’s Lancaster University.
13-20   In Valencia, Spain, Raffi Hovannisian attends and addresses the NATO Parliamentary Assembly.
14   Hovsep Khurshudian gives interview to Iranian public television on “The World Economic Crisis and Its Impact on Armenia.”
17   Center research coordinator Syuzanna Barseghian and analyst Armine Ghazarian attend public showing of Alexander Sardoor’s documentary film “Genocide Without Borders.”
ACNIS holds second special forum on Artsakh.
Manvel Sargsian’s article on “Everything About Territories and Peacekeepers, But Where Is Karabagh?” is published by Hraparak daily.
21   Sargsian’s article on “Why Are the Peacekeepers Needed?” is covered by National News news agency.
22   Manvel Sargsian’s article on “Karabagh Yet Again Became Useful for the Authorities” is published by Hraparak daily.
24-29   In Berlin, Center founder Raffi Hovannisian leads high-level delegation on an official all-Caucasus visit to the German Bundestag and Government entitled “Stabilizing Democratization Processes.”
28   Center senior analyst Manvel Sargsian confers with second secretary Deborah Dunton of the Canadian Embassy in the Russian Federation.