The Center’s most important events and activities, including meetings, visits, conferences, roundtables and seminars, receptions, interviews and media comments
Center founder Raffi K. Hovannisian attends Independence Day ceremonies in Stepanakert, Artsakh.
Center senior analyst Manvel Sargsian’s article on “From Kosovo to Karabagh…Everything is Possible” is published by Hraparak daily.
Sargsian’s analysis entitled “Russia was Made a Fool of With the Precedent of Kosovo” is referenced by Armenia Today news agency.
Sargsian is the guest of the “Khachmeruk” program on Yerkir Media television and comments on the Georgian crisis and its impact on the broader region.
Center associate Stiopa Safarian and Manvel Sargsian attend roundtable on “Armenia and the Conflicts around Abkhazia and South Ossetia” organized by the Caucasus Media Institute.
5   Center director of administration Karapet Kalenchian attends Ukrainian Embassy reception on Independence Day, confers with Ambassador Olexander Bozhko, Belarus Ambassador Marina Dolgopolova, and Lithuanian Ambassador Giedrius Apuokas.
Kalenchian receives Takayuki Yoshimura of the Tokyo University of Foreign Studies.
Manvel Sargsian gives interview to the Radio Ayp and speaks on recent regional events and their probable consequences.
7   Raffi Hovannisian meets EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus Ambassador Peter Semneby.
Sargsian’s article on “The Architecture of A New Security: Does Turkey Need Such A Pact with Russia?” is published by Armenia Today news agency.
Center research coordinator Syuzanna Barseghian attends lecture on “The Sociology of the Georgian-Russian War: Problems of Rationality and Identity” delivered by Professor Tilman Allert from the University of Frankfurt am Main.
Karapet Kalenchian and Manvel Sargsian meet with Ambassador Hong Jiuyin and first secretary Wu Lianwen of the Chinese Embassy.
10-12   In Krynica Zdroj, Poland, Stiopa Safarian attends the 18th Economic Forum and presents a report entitled “European Union-South Caucasus: Long-Term Directions for Economic Cooperation.”
Manvel Sargsian’s article on “The Architecture of a New Security in the Caucasus” is published by Hraparak daily.
Syuzanna Barseghian, Manvel Sargsian, and Center analyst Armine Ghazarian attend conference on “The Georgian-Russian Conflict: Correlations with National Security.”
11-18   Sargsian participates in internet forum entitled “Prospects for the Maintenance of Stability in the South Caucasus: Against the Backdrop of the Russian-Georgian Conflict” organized by the Caucasus Journalists’ Network.
15   Manvel Sargsian takes part in roundtable on “Gul’s Turkey and Sargsian’s Armenia” organized by Hetqonline news agency.
Syuzanna Barseghian and Stiopa Safarian attend the presentation of political analyst Tatul Hakobian’s book Green and Black.
Safarian meets with Professor Brian Brivati, director of the John Smith Memorial Trust of Great Britain, and Damian Green, vice chairman of the Trust’s board of trustees, vice president of the British parliament’s Tory Reform Group, and chairman of the Parliamentary Mainstream.
Manvel Sargsian’s article on “The New Karabagh Configuration: Armenian has Exhausted Itself” is referenced by Armenia Today news agency.
In Washington, DC, Center executive assistant Jemma Melkonian attends Congressional event celebrating “Artsakh’s 20 Years of Freedom, Democracy, and Progress.”
19   Center analyst Hovhannes Manukian’s article entitled “Surveillance of Opposition Members Through Wiretap: An Inseparable Part of Armenian Politics’’ is published by Haik daily.
Center director of administration Karapet Kalenchian and senior analyst Manvel Sargsian receive researcher Şerban Cioculescu from the Bucharest Institute for Political Studies of Defense and Military History.
Kalenchian and Sargsian confer with first secretary Igor Skvortsov of the Ukrainian Embassy.
Raffi Hovannisian attends official reception in honor of newly-appointed US Ambassador Marie Yovanovitch.
Syuzanna Barseghian, Manvel Sargsian, and Armine Ghazarian attend roundtable on “New Armenian-Turkish Relations and the Treaty of Sèvres.”
26-27   In Talloires, France, Raffi Hovannisian addresses the Global Leadership Seminar of the diplomatic academies of the United States, Switzerland, Belgium, Singapore, and Korea on “Stability and Security in Eurasia,” confers with Dean Stephen Bosworth of the Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy.
Manvel Sargsian’s article on “Will the Minsk Group Reconvene?” is published by Hraparak daily.
Sargsian’s analysis entitled “The Georgian Crisis: Its Repercussions in Armenia” is published by Hraparak daily.
29 Karapet Kalenchian, Syuzanna Barseghian, Hovsep Khurshudian, Manvel Sargsian, and Armine Ghazarian confer with director Leigh Sarty of the Eastern Europe and Balkan Division (REE) of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Trade of Canada, second secretary Deborah Dunton of the Canadian Embassy in the Russian Federation, and second secretary Marie-Thérèse Helal of the Canadian Embassy in Turkey.
Director of administration Karapet Kalenchian attends Chinese Embassy reception on the 59th anniversary of the People’s Republic of China.
Senior analyst Hovsep Khurshudian and associate Stiopa Safarian confer with Kevork Oskanian, doctoral candidate at the London School of Economics and Political Science.