The Center’s most important events and activities, including meetings, visits, conferences, roundtables and seminars, receptions, interviews and media comments
Center founder Raffi K. Hovannisian gives interview on current domestic issues, covered by Radio Liberty and Public Radio, H1,H2, Kentron, ALM, AR, Shant, and Yerkir Media televisions.
Center senior analyst Manvel Sargsian’s article on “The Sick and the Helpless Are Being Assisted, or Armenia’s Public ‘Castigation’ in PACE” is covered by Lragir.am news agency.
3   ACNIS director Richard Giragosian holds a press conference on his recent appointment as ACNIS director, covered by Kapital, Hayots Ashkharh, Haik, Zhamanak Yerevan, Azatamtutiun, Azg, Hayastani Hanrapetutiun, Haikakan Zhamanak, Chorrord Ishkhanutiun, Hraparak and Pakagits dailies, Hetaknnutiun Iravunk weekly, Noyan Tapan, Lragir.am, Panarmenian.Net, Day.Az, Novosti Armenia, Hayinfo, Armenpress, Armtown.com and Panorama.am news agencies, Bagin news center, Radio Liberty and Public Radio, Yerevan, TV5, Hay TV, H2, AR, Kentron and Shant televisions.
4   Manvel Sargsian’s article on “What Are Educated People Afraid Of?” is published by the Hraparak daily.
Center director Richard Giragosian and research coordinator Syuzanna Barseghian attend presentation of the book Armenia-Azerbaijan 2005-2008: Opinions on the Main.
Center senior analyst Hovsep Khurshudian attends roundtable introducing the “Transborder Cooperation Policy” of the European Neighbourhood Policy’s (ENP) Black Sea Countries.
Manvel Sargsian’s article on “Armenia is a Reserve Player in Russia’s Politics” is published by Hraparak daily.
Sargsian’s article on “Armenian Extremists and the ‘Paper’ Forces of the CSTO” is referenced by Armenia Today news agency.
In Moscow, Russia, Hovsep Khurshudian attends and addresses scientific conference on “Russia’s Energy Policy On Armenia.”
Richard Giragosian, Syuzanna Barseghian, analyst Armine Ghazarian, and public affairs staff member Ashkhen Musheghian attend a roundtable on Iran, and Giragosian gives a presentation on “The Outlook for US-Iranian Relations: Implications for Armenia,” jointly organized by the Yerevan State University’s Center for Civilization and Cultural Studies and the Cultural Council of the Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Iran, covered by Lragir.am and Day.Az news agencies.
Karapet Kalenchian, Syuzanna Barseghian and Richard Giragosian attend an Iranian Embassy reception marking the 30th anniversary of the Islamic Revolution, where they confer with Iranian Ambassador Seyed Ali Saghaeyan, Bulgarian Ambassador Todor Staykov, French Ambassador Serge Smessow, Polish Ambassador Tomas Knothe, Ukrainian Ambassador Olexander Bozhko, and British Ambassador Charles Lonsdale.
Sargsian’s article on “The Impulse of ‘March 1’ Caused Revision of Faith in Armenia” is covered by Lragir.am news agency.
10 Richard Giragosian meets with political desk officer Ilenia Santin of the European Commission delegation in Armenia.
ACNIS issues a media statement in response to the Turkish newspaper Hurriyet’s article on Nagorno Karabagh; this statement is posted on ACNIS website.
Sargsian comments on “European Commission Does Not Expect Serious Changes” are referenced by Natnews.Info news agency.
Manvel Sargsian holds press briefing on Armenia’s domestic and foreign policies, covered by Hayastani Hanrapetutiun, Aravot, dailies, Tert.am, Armenpress, Noyan Tapan, Hayinfo, Natnews.Info, ArmeniaNow and Novosti Armenia news agencies, Radio Liberty and Public Radio.
Giragosian gives interviews to Radio Liberty on the Hurriyet daily’s article,covered by 168 Zham newspaper, Noyan Tapan, Hayinfo, Panorama.am, Day.az, Panarmenian.Net, Regnum and Lragir.am news agencies.
Manvel Sargsian attends roundtable on “A Year After the Elections,” covered by E-Channel news agency.
Manvel Sargsian is the guest of the “Kizaket” program on Yerkir Media television.
Center senior analyst Hovsep Khurshudian speaks on recent national matters, covered by Public Radio.
14   Sargsian’s article on “Russia: The Hope is Placed On the Unreliable” is published by Hraparak daily.
Giragosian and Barseghian meet with UK NGO OXFAM’s Moscow-based regional coordinator Peter Colloff, country director Maragrita Hakobyan, and media policy officer Anahit Khachatryan.
Manvel Sargsian’s article on “There is No Need to Be Overconfident in Political Affairs” is covered by Lragir.am news agency.
Sargsian’s article on “Armenia’s Foreign Policy: A Strategy of ‘International Servility’” is referenced in Armenia Today news agency.
Center senior analyst Hovsep Khurshudian’s comments on economic crisis are covered by BNE magazine.
Sargsian’s comments on regional regulations are referenced in Natnews.Info news agency.
Giragosian meets with Peter Semneby, EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus.
Sargsian’s comments on Armenia’s foreign policy are covered by Regnum news agency.
Khurshudian gives interview to Kavkazskiy Uzel news agency on current economic situation.
Richard Giragosian gives interview to Kapital daily on the Center’s guidelines as an independent think-tank in Armenia.
Manvel Sargsian’s analysis on “Is It Good to Be a Link Between Russian-Turkish Relations?” is published by Hraparak daily.
Sargsian’s article on “Armenia: After One Year Everything Begins From a New Page” is covered by Armenia Today news agency.
Manvel Sargsian’s comments on Karabagh issue are covered by Radio Liberty.
Giragosian gives interview to Bagin news center on the problems of Georgia’s Armenian-populated Samtskhe-Javakhk-Tsalka region and on Armenian-Georgian Relations, covered by Armenia Today news agency.
22   Giragosian addresses the Board of Trustees Executive Committee meeting of the Eurasia Partnership Foundation (EPF).
In Monterey, California, Raffi Hovannisian attends and addresses the NATO conference on “Building Integrity and Defence Institution Building”, confers with Admiral Daniel Oliver, President of the Naval Postgraduate School in Monterey; General James Mattis, Supreme Allied Commander Transformation and US Joint Forces Commander; Chairman Jan Petersen of Norway's Parliamentary Standing Committee on Defense; Admiral Mark Fitzgerald, Commander of NATO Joint Forces and of US Naval Forces Europe in Naples; NATO Deputy Assistant Secretary General for Political Affairs and Security Policy Aurelia Bouchez; Lieutenant General David Leakey, Director General of the European Union Military Staff in Brussels; and Colonel James Tabak, Commandant of the NATO School in Oberammergau, Germany.
Richard Giragosian meets separately with US Ambassador Marie Yovanovitch; Democracy Adviser Mark Levinson of the US Agency for International Development (USAID); and Operations/Neighbourhood Policy Section Head Uffe Holst Jensen of the Delegation of the European Commission to Armenia.
Manvel Sargsian’s article on “The Financial Crisis and Destiny of the Lovers of Unlawfulness” is covered by Lragir.am news agency.
In Monterey, California, Center founder Raffi K. Hovannisian visits the Monterey Institute of International Studies, confers with Provost Amy Sands.
Khurshudian participates in the presentation of Eurasia Partnership Foundation’s (EPF) “Elite Migration From Armenia” survey.
24-25   Hovsep Khurshudian attends European Commission’s Tempus Information Days roundtable on “Reform in Higher Education through International Cooperation”.
Giragosian meets and confers with German MP Markus Meckel, the deputy foreign affairs spokesperson of the SPD parliamentary group of the German Bundestag.
Richard Giragosian meets with regional director Sabine Freizer of the International Crisis Group (ICG).
Giragosian meets with Caucasus researcher Giorgi Gogia of the Europe and Central Asia Division of Human Rights Watch.
Manvel Sargsian is the guest of the “Yerrord Hazaramiak” program on Shoghakat television.
Center director Richard Giragosian gives interview to Zrutsakits newspaper on the March 1 tragedy, covered by Zhamanak Yerevan daily.
Center research coordinator Syuzanna Barseghian meets with director Susanna Gyulamiryan of the Art and Cultural Studies Laboratory.
Center senior analyst Manvel Sargsian’s article on “Which is the Stockpile of the ‘Justification’ Strategy?” is covered by Lragir.am news agency.