The Center’s most important events and activities, including meetings, visits, conferences, roundtables and seminars, receptions, interviews and media comments
Richard Giragosian meets with Burcu Becermen, the head of a project entitled “Beyond Borders,” that seeks to promote greater cooperation between civil society organizations in Armenia and Turkey, in association with the Hrant Dink Foundation.
Giragosian meets with Professor Denis Dafflon from the University of Fribourg in Switzerland, to discuss the Center’s cooperation with the Swiss-funded “Academic Swiss Caucasus Net” (ASCN) program, which extends its activities to Armenia in January 2011 and plans to fund research in various areas in Armenia.
ACNIS Analyst Armine Ghazaryan gives an interview to the Zhamanak daily newspaper entitled “The legal system is paralyzed, and those who strive commit suicide.”
ACNIS Senior Analyst Manvel Sargsian’s comments on “Medvedev’s visit to Baku” are covered by the Radio Liberty.
In a commentary for Radio Free Europe/Radio Liberty’s (RFE/RL) Armenian Service, ACNIS Director Richard Giragosian talks about the new Armenian-Russian security agreement.
Giragosian’s article on “Is Armenia Russia’s partner or pawn?” is published by Radio Free Europe/Radio Liberty (RFE/RL).
Sargsian gives an interview to Yerkir Media TV on the “Anniversary of Mountainous Karabagh’s Independence,” and this commentary is covered by Hraparak newspaper.
6   ACNIS Senior Analyst Hovsep Khurshudian’s interview on food security in Armenia is published by the Russian-language Kavkazskiy Uzel news agency.
ACNIS announces the launch of the new “ACNIS Expert School,” offering a structured, certificate-based series of courses for students, youth and young professionals. The weekly courses are held every Tuesday evening.
Manvel Sargsian’s interview on “The time of the wise and of the saviors has passed” is covered by the 168 Zham daily newspaper.
8   Sargsian’s commentary on “The Minsk Group began to move in response to the Azerbaijani resolution in the UN General Assembly” is covered by the Regnum news agency.
10   Giragosian gives an interview to the Capital daily newspaper on “Cooperating with Baku, Russia is trying to increase the price of its gas.”
11 ACNIS Senior Analyst Manvel Sargsian’s article entitled “Is there anything bad in recognition?” is published by the Lragir news agency.
15   ACNIS Director Richard Giragosian’s comments on “The Turkish Prime Minister’s step is ‘forced and is the continuation of Turkey’s game’” is published by the News.am, Henaran, and Panorama news agencies.
16   Manvel Sargsian’s commentary on the “Turkish-Azerbaijani agreement” is covered by the Radio Liberty.
18-21   In Tsakhadzor, Richard Giragosian participates in several sessions of a Teacher Training event as an expert invited by the Yerevan School of Political Studies (YSPS) and the Konrad Adenauer Foundation.
20   Giragosian’s commentary on “S-300 will defend Baku from Iran” is covered by the Regnum news agency.
ACNIS Senior Analyst Manvel Sargsian’s commentary on “If Yerevan thinks that Karabagh can not be a part of Azerbaijan, it should leave the negotiating process” is covered by the Regnum news agency.
Sargsian gives an interview to the Lragir news agency on “Demand of the real elite.”
24   ACNIS Director Richard Giragosian speaks at a roundtable discussion at the Caucasus Institute entitled: “New Trends in Russian Policy in the Caucasus: Threats and Opportunities for the Region,” covered by the Novosti Armenia news agency and several television stations.
25   Manvel Sargsian’s commentary on “Russia can not disrupt the rapprochement between Turkey and Azerbaijan” is covered by the 7 or news agency.
In coordination with the US Embassy in Yerevan, ACNIS hosts a guest lecture by Dr. Susan Nan, a visiting scholar from George Mason University. The title of Dr. Nan’s presentation is “Opportunities for Confidence-Building and Conciliatory Gestures as Components of Nagorno-Karabakh Reconciliation.”
ACNIS Senior Analyst Manvel Sargsian’s article entitled “Kosovo still can change a lot in the international affairs” is covered by the Lragir news agency.
Richard Giragosian gives press conference on Iran at DeFacto press club.
ACNIS Founder Raffi K. Hovannisian attends the Young Leaders’ School and gives a lecture.
29   ACNIS holds the second in a new monthly “Youth Forum” series with a special focus on civic, political and environmental activism in Armenia.  This second Youth Forum consists of presentations and discussion by ACNIS interns, volunteers, students and youth activists.
ACNIS convenes a roundtable seminar discussion entitled “Should Armenia Recognize the Republic of Mountainous Karabagh?” Participants in the discussion include several members of the Armenian parliament, leading analysts, policy specialists, representatives from civil society and the media.
ACNIS Administrative Director Karapet Kalenchyan attends Chinese Embassy reception marking the 61st anniversary of the People’s Republic of China.
ACNIS Senior Analyst Hovsep Khurshudian attends conference entitled “Russia and Armenia in global and regional politics: key issues and prospects.”