The Center’s most important events and activities, including meetings, visits, conferences, roundtables and seminars, receptions, interviews and media comments
Center hosts special screening of “Ordinary Genocide: Sumgait, February1988,” a new English-language documentary film which details the anti-Armenian violence and pogroms committed in Soviet Azerbaijan in February 1988.
ACNIS Senior Analyst Manvel Sargsian’s article entitled “The presidents’ announcement: where does the phrase ‘under Azerbaijani control’ disappear to?” is published by the Armtoday.info news agency.
2   ACNIS Founder Raffi K. Hovannisian attends US Embassy reception on the US Independence Day, confers with Ambassador Marie Yovanovitch and other senior officials.
3   Hovannisian attends session on the 15th anniversary of the Armenian Constitution.
Manvel Sargsian’s commentary on “The US considers Azerbaijan an aggressor, and no one invalidates that” is covered by the News.am news agency.
As part of a series of weekly discussions, ACNIS holds an informal discussion of current events for local students and Center interns.
Raffi Hovannisian attends a reception on the occasion of the visit of Mr. Jens Wandel, Deputy Regional Director of UNDP Bratislava Regional Center.
Richard Giragosian’s commentary on “Aliev’s bellicose statements do not hamper the corrupt structure of the Azerbaijani armed forces” is covered by the Arminfo news agency.
Giragosian’s comments on “In the case of an attack, they will be defeated” are covered by the A1+ and Aysor news agencies.
Richard Giragosian’s article entitled “Azerbaijan is the only threat to stability in the region” is published by the Novosti Armenia news agency.
Giragosian’s commentaries on “Baku offended Washington, Ankara, and the Minsk Group” and “Armenian Army gets the upper hand” are covered by the Aysor news agency.
Richard Giragosian’s comments on “Azerbaijan is not ready for the 21st-Century war” and “War will never bring fame to Azerbaijan” are covered by the PanArmenian.net news agency.
6-7   Center holds two presentations providing an assessment of the Azerbaijani armed forces and an update on current developments in Nagorno Karabagh. The events are covered by Armenia, Hai, Yerevan, H2, and Euronews television stations.
Giragosian’s commentary on “Armenia should be ready for an ‘accidental’ war” is covered by the Aravot daily newspaper, Lragir.am news agency, and the Public Radio.
ACNIS Senior Analyst Hovsep Khurshudian’s commentary on “There are no reasons for opening the Armenian-Turkish border” is covered by the 7or news agency.
8   Manvel Sargsian gives an interview to the News.az news agency on “US is against the resumption of hostilities in the conflict area.”
ACNIS convenes a special workshop for students and youth activists, covering two specific issues: an analysis of the use of “political technology” in Armenian politics and campaigns, and a presentation entitled “Global Threats & Challenges: Opportunities for Armenia.”
ACNIS Administrative Director Karapet Kalenchian’s article entitled “The Logic of Conducting International Talks” is published by the ArmeniaToday, Armnn.ru, and Kavkaz.ge news agencies.
Center convenes a research and writing workshop for students and youth activists with two specific presentations: “Research & Analysis: The Process of Analysis” and “Writing Rules and Skills,” followed by a practical presentation on “Sources and Sites: Internet Research & Information.”
ACNIS Director Richard Giragosian’s articles entitled “The end of the ‘orange’ era” and “Azerbaijan can start an ‘accidental’ war” are published by the Hetaknnutiun Iravunk weekly newspaper.
14   ACNIS Founder Raffi K. Hovannisian attends French Embassy’s Bastille Day reception, and congratulates Ambassador Serge Smessov.
As full member of the new UN/OSCE Working Group on Gender Issues, which includes representatives from the Armenian government, civil society and international organizations, the Center attends the first meeting of this group.
At Yerevan State University, ACNIS interns and volunteers join Richard Giragosian for a lecture for a group of visiting students and professors from Brussels.
16   Center convenes a roundtable discussion, entitled “National symbols, independent statehood and Armenian language,” focusing on the Armenian language as a foundation for Armenian statehood and independence.
19   Center holds a special “professional development workshop” for ACNIS interns, volunteers, students and youth activists on resume/c.v. preparation and writing skills.
21   ACNIS Director Richard Giragosian provides a closed briefing on current developments in Armenia and the broader region to representatives of the diplomatic community and international organizations in Armenia. As the sixth in a series of monthly briefings, ACNIS provides international organizations and the diplomatic community in Armenia with an independent source of analysis and information on political, economic and security-related issues in Armenia, but with an added analysis of regional issues and trends.