The Center’s most important events and activities, including meetings, visits, conferences, roundtables and seminars, receptions, interviews and media comments
1   ACNIS senior analyst Hovsep Khurshudian takes part in an off-the-record roundtable discussion on “Eurasian Union: Issues and Perspectives,” organized by the Armenian branch of “Eurasian Research Institute” Development Fund.
3   Center director Manvel Sargsian’s commentary on “EurAsEc Is a Shadowy Idea” is covered by 1in.am news agency.
4   ACNIS analyst Armine Ghazarian’s comments on the issue of womanhood in the Caucasus region is covered by Taz.de German news agency.
8   Center analyst Edgar Vardanian gives comments to 1in.am news agency on the meeting between Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan and Russian President Vladimir Putin in Moscow.
Vardanian’s comments on Sargsyan-Putin meeting are covered by Radio Liberty.
Edgar Vardanian gives comments to News.am news agency on “Ossetian War Kept Intent of Azerbaijan in Karabagh.”
Vardanian gives comments to Gala television on the situation of the Armenian opposition field.
ACNIS coordinator of research programs Ruzan Pluzian met with Deputy Head William Hanlon of OSCE Yerevan Office to present ACNIS projects for 2012.
18 Center analyst Edgar Vardanian gives an interview to Avangard newspaper on “From Lisbon to Vladivostok: The Armenia’s Chance.”
19 Hovsep Khurshudian gives an interview to Gala television on current economic situation in Armenia.
21   Vardanian gives an interview to Lragir.am news agency on “The Authorities Don’t Allow Them to Fully Enjoy the Victory.”
27   Edgar Vardanian’s comments on Eurasian Union are covered by Radio Liberty.
28   ACNIS analyst Edgar Vardanian gives comments to Zhamanak daily on upcoming local government elections in Armenia.
Center senior analyst Hovsep Khurshudian’s article, entitled “The Repatriation of Muslimized Armenians: New Geopolitical Bridges for Armenia,” is covered by Lragir.am, Hetq.am, A1plus.am, Lurer.com, Armtown.com, and Shirakcentre.org news agencies.
ACNIS analyst Saro Saroyan’s commentary on “An Important Message from Hungary” is covered by Lragir.am news agency.