It seemed that the toppling of the former "club of oligarchs" - the Republican Party of Armenia - should have cleared the public consciousness and the political field of the country from the burden of the problems that had developed in 28 years and hopelessly outdated topics of discussion. The new situation should have caused interest in the actual problems of the present and future of the country. It seems that such a trend is observed: people are increasingly talking about the development strategy of Armenia, about the abilities and miscalculations of the new authorities. The society is crystallizing a new social demand. For the first time in Armenia, the government program has aroused unprecedented interest and wide discussions. However, it is noticeable that the burden of problems remaining from the past still pulls the country into the past. These problems are willing to break into the field of new realities, trying to keep the country in its grip. And it does not matter by whom efforts it is being done.
This trend can be called the expansion of the shadows of the past. This tendency is in the efforts to return not only once influential figures in the social and political life of the country, but also discussions about past events. At the same time, such efforts are made by anyone. Thus, the new authorities of Armenia are trying to affirm the "March 1" theme in the public consciousness. And the point here is not at all the desire to identify those responsible for the shooting of peaceful demonstrators who challenged the results of the 2008 presidential election. To do this, there is no need to organize mass events. The point is the clear desire to turn the “March 1” theme into a kind of ideological shield that protects the new authorities from the numerous claims of various layers of citizens. As a result, the ideological atmosphere in the country is being eroded, the society involuntarily returns to the decade old discourse, eschewing the actual problems of the current situation.
In turn, the second president of Armenia, Robert Kocharyan, who is in disgrace, is trying to impose his own discourse on society, publishing a book about his life and threatening everyone with "inevitable losses." It is clear that here too there is a desire to shift priorities and to gather, under the shadow of its discourse, a contingent of people who feel discomfort from the revolution.
And someone who unexpectedly found himself on the Olympus of power, but in spiritual emptiness, decided to pull out from the history the theme of the national anthem of Armenia in order to at least somehow justify his political existence. Conversely, a whole stratum of politicians who had fallen out of political life returned to political use the idea of “protecting the liberated territories”, asking to gather at rallies and marches. It seems that this problem has no special relevance at the moment, but even here someone is looking for some kind of shadow to find a place under the sun.
From somewhere the former commander of the Karabakh Army appeared, followed the path of Serzh Sargsyan and Bako Sahakyan, having decided to adapt the Artsakh Constitution to suit his political plans. Perhaps this long-forgotten figure has decided that someone might still need him and gather under his shadow people dissatisfied with their lives. Here the concept of blackmailing society by “inevitable losses” was once again needed.
Well, it’s not worth talking about the "shadow" of the first president of Armenia - his supporters and opponents will not allow him to calmly go about his business.
Much more can be listed. Such an expansion of the “shadows of the past” creates the feeling that an ideological vacuum has arisen in the nation's life. But there is no vacuum - there is a vacuum in the souls of people who are confused in the vicissitudes of history. Overgrown in troubled waters, the individuals always lose their peace when the water begins to clear. It doesn’t matter where people end up as a result of political change - discomfort torments souls painfully. But society must overcome this state, pushing the shadows of the past out of their lives.