Star ActiveStar ActiveStar ActiveStar ActiveStar Active
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan held a consultation to discuss the government’s anti-crisis programs ARAVOT reported. In the context of ensuring food security, a draft of economic measures was discussed aimed at increasing the coverage and productivity of wheat sowing areas. The program will be implemented mediating government subsidies with the involvement of private entities through the offer of high-quality wheat seeds to agriculture. Following the discussion, the Premier tasked those responsible to submit a draft Cabinet decision.
12 June
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan on Friday admitted the failure - on the part of both his government and the population of Armenia - to ensure a proper observe anti-epidemiological rules to prevent the further spread of the coronavirus disease across the republic, said TERT.am. In his speech at the National Assembly's special session, the premier also said that the medical institutions are now facing a heavy overload. Pashinyan said he firmly believes that the task of containing the virus deals more with the public behavior and public discipline rather than the healthcare sector.
PANORAMA reported, Former Artsakh National Assembly Speaker Ashot Ghulyan has agreed to serve as an advisor to Speaker of the Armenian National Assembly Ararat Mirzoyan, he said in a Facebook post. "I have gladly accepted the proposal of Armenian National Assembly Speaker Ararat Mirzoyan to continue contributing to the development and deepening of relations between the parliaments of the two Armenian republics in the position of the Armenian parliament speaker’s advisor,” he wrote. Ghulyan thanked Mirzoyan for the confidence placed in him. Also, he said he will carry out his duties from Artsakh.
11 June
The state of emergency in Armenia will be extended for another month, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan told a daily briefing today, said Public Radio of Armenia.  The decision will be adopted during a special sitting of the government on Friday. “The reasons why we declared a state of emergency in the country have not been eliminated,” PM Pashinyan stated. The details of what has been done and what has not been done, as well as the future steps will be discussed at a special sitting of the Parliament to be convened after the decision on extension is made. PM Pashinyan once again urged to strictly comply with anti-epidemic measures. “We have a chance to minimize the new cases in 7-14 days if we follow the rules today,” the Prime Minister stated. “It’s up to any of us to solve the issue,” he concluded.
President Donald Trump and his Democratic opponent, Joe Biden, headed to must-win election battlegrounds on Thursday, slowly resuming campaign activities in the wake of the coronavirus pandemic, reported REUTERS. Trump hosted a campaign-style roundtable at a church in Dallas focused on aiding minority communities amid ongoing national protests over racism and police brutality. Biden unveiled an economic reopening proposal in Pennsylvania. Ahead of the Nov. 3 election, recent opinion polls have shown Trump in a dead heat with Biden in Texas, which the Republican won by 9 percentage points four years ago. “I know we’re doing very well here,” Trump said at the event. Speaking to faith leaders, small-business owners and law enforcement officials, the president pledged to improve access to capital for minority-owned businesses. He also outlined details of an upcoming executive order that aims to reform some policing practices but likely will fall far short of what activists are demanding in the wake of the death of George Floyd last month.
10 June
Healthcare Minister of Armenia Arsen Torosyan had a video conference with Hans Kluge, WHO Regional Director for Europe. As ARMENPRESS was informed from the press service of the Healthcare Ministry of Armenia, the sides discussed joint works, as well as the possibilities for partnership against the coronavirus pandemic that has become a key issue in the recent months. Minister Torosyan presented the situation in Armenia over coronavirus, the works done and being done, as well as the planned activities. During the video-conference the interlocutors discussed a broad scope of issues, starting from the change of behavior of people until narrow professional issues. Hans Kluge once again expressed readiness to assist Armenia's anti-pandemic measures by all possible tools of the organization.
9 June
The opposition Prosperous Armenia Party (BHK) accused the authorities on Tuesday of launching a smear campaign against its leader Gagik Tsarukian in response to his calls for Prime Minister Nikol Pashinian’s resignation. Tsarukian said on Friday that Pashinian and his cabinet must step down because they have failed to contain the coronavirus epidemic and mitigate its socioeconomic consequences. Meeting with senior BHK members, the tycoon also announced that he will try to rally “healthy” political groups and individuals “concerned about country’s future.” Pashinian and his political allies reacted furiously to the unusually harsh criticism. The prime minister’s spokeswoman, Mane Gevorgian, claimed that Tsarukian attacked the government because he fears being prosecuted on corruption, tax evasion and other grave charges. She said the BHK leader should also be worried about the recent entry into force of a law allowing authorities to confiscate private assets deemed to have been acquired illegally. The BHK, which has the second largest group in the Armenian parliament, rejected the “political blackmail.” For more information read RFE/RL’s Armenian service (Azatutyun.am).
The Presidential Office stated, President Armen Sarkissian held today a working meeting to discuss the situation created by the coronavirus pandemic, measures aimed at its prevention and containment as well as the existing opportunities and in that context to discuss problems of the healthcare system. Present at the meeting were the Minister of Health Arsen Torossian, Scientific Director of Arabkir Medical Center, former Minister of Health Ara Babloyan, Rector of the Yerevan State Medical University, former Minister of Health Armen Muradian, Director of Nork Center of Infectious Diseases Mher Davidian, Director of the National Center for Disease Control and Prevention at the Ministry of Health Artavazd Vanian, Director of the Thoracic surgery department at the Surb Grigor Lusavorich MC Hovhannes Sargavagian, Director of the Astghik MC Asatour Asatrian, and Head of the Cardiothoracic surgery of the same Center Mihir Sousani. President Sarkissian noted that the purpose of the meeting is to discuss with the responsible representatives of the healthcare system and eminent experts three main issues: the current situation with the pandemic and forthcoming steps, issues related to the management of the healthcare system and how the President and the institute of presidency can assist in the resolution of these issues and defeating the pandemic.
8 June
Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan paid a visit to Surb Grigor Lusavorich Medical Center along with Minister of Health Arsen Torosyan after visiting Nork Infection Clinical Hospital, said NEWS.am. “There is no more room in the intensive care units,” the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister approached one of the patients who was content with the personnel at the medical center, after which the Prime Minister addressed the doctors and expressed gratitude on behalf of the government and people. Torosyan introduced Pashinyan to the ventilators and mobile X-ray devices at the medical center and stated that the medical center has no problem with equipment. Torosyan added that if a citizen infected with COVID-19 also has diabetes, doctors provide treatment for both diabetes and COVID-19. The Prime Minister was also introduced to the construction works at the medical center for installment of equipment and expansion of the area.
Sources: https://www.president.am/en/press-release/, https://en.armradio.am/, https://armenpress.am, https://news.am/eng/, https://www.panorama.am/en/, http://tert.am, http://aravot.am, https://www.azatutyun.am/en, https://www.reuters.com/.