What did the City Council election show?
Along with exceptional importance, the elections to the Yerevan Council of Elders should be evaluated and understood in a slightly different perspective. Especially taking into account the forthcoming parliamentary elections. Undoubtedly, they were unprecedented in terms of eliminating falsifications and violations, which is very important, but can we consider these elections in a purely positive light? Of course not.
After the spring revolution, the supporters of the government basically played the thesis that there was a risk of counter-revolution in the country, and the "crushing victory" of the revolutionary team in the election of the Elders would neutralize the threats of counter-revolution. Citizens actually went to polling stations to "reject Serzh" once again. It was not a choice of the way of development of the future, but manifestation of the will of renunciation of the past for the second time. Elections have shown that the possibility of returning of the Past is excluded, but the problem of the Future is still open. In terms of content, these elections were fake, that is, they were bogus. Moreover, the content was completely absent, and it was entirely unimportant with which team and ideas this or that candidate was presenting him/herself.
It's no secret that as a result of the "velvet revolution" the political field of Armenia collapsed. In the past, everything was clear: there was a criminal-oligarchic system, and, in the light of this, there were parties in one or another role. Some of them fought against this system, some of them adapted. However, the political agenda was dictated by the government, holding all the levers of power in their hands. The regime collapsed, and with it -- the political field. Before the revolution, this system was in complete moral decline and was on the verge of collapse. That's why for many it so suddenly collapsed with ease. Now the main problem is the formation of a new political field and new political relations.
New relations are formed on the basis of worldview, visions, road maps and expert resources. Political actors should be in constant debate, in which the public should be involved. These are the necessary conditions for a modern and effective political life, which can serve as a basis for the development of the country.
Is it possible that the first elections after the revolution, which technically passed without incidents and falsifications, could contribute to the formation of a new political field, new political relations and a new political culture? The answer is pretty straightforward: Serzh was again "rejected", but mechanisms for rejecting the new "serzhes" were not created. Countries and societies develop on the basis of principles when society is not exposed to dilemmas through psychological pressure. The former authorities also threatened the society with war and instability.
Let's hope that the forthcoming parliamentary elections will be held in a creative atmosphere, and citizens will make a choice between the proposed worldview and the political programs built on them.