The Tones of the Revolution
In April, the government was replaced in Armenia due to popular pressure, but the question of snap elections is still open. Also remains open question, what actually happened during this period - "change of government" or was it still the beginning of systemic changes?
After the revolution, post-revolutionary upheavals always begin. There is a temptation to fight by force. After 1988, it took many years to refrain from solving various issues through demonstrations, violence, and sometimes weapons. The same thing happens in Ukraine in more severe and rigid ways. Favorite slogan of revolutionaries: "Power gives birth to the right".
However, post-revolutionary "autoshocks" also have deep root causes. At such times, any fundamental error leads to serious consequences. The political motives of "revolutionaries" or the desire to achieve other goals, the mandate of which they did not receive from the public during the revolution, can have a negative impact for decades. What went wrong during the "velvet revolution" or the change of power? "People's candidate", becoming prime minister, formed a party government. There was no such agreement on the Republic Square. "People's Candidate" received mandates to amend two laws and create conditions for holding snap parliamentary elections, and was also authorized by the "people's assembly" to conduct operational control until the end of the election.
What is the difference between the party government and the government of popular trust?
Party government
Such governments are formed by elections and, as a result, get legitimacy for a certain period of time for the implementation of their projects. This is a natural process that is created within the framework of a legitimate political struggle.
Government of trust
Governments of trust are formed to make very specific, but crucial decisions in crisis situations. Naturally, public support plays an important role in such situations, and such governments are called "governments of trust". After solving a number of basic problems that unite the public, the "interim government" ceases its powers, and then elections are declared.
The current government, according to this logic, is temporary and, having come to power on a people's wave, is a "government of trust". However, such governments can not be party ones, since party members solve party tasks, that is, tasks of conquering or retaining power, and can not enjoy public confidence.