Star ActiveStar ActiveStar ActiveStar ActiveStar Active
The Security Council of the Republic of Armenia held a regular meeting in Yerevan on Friday, chaired by Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan. The meeting approved Armenia’s National Security Strategy. Following is the full text of PM Pashinyan’s statement: “Extremely important issues are on the agenda of today’s Security Council meeting, but I would like to single out the National Security Strategy of the Republic of Armenia. I think we have got a pretty good draft strategy in terms of both the original text and the general context…” For more read MasisPost.
President Armen Sarkissian arrived today to Artsakh on a working visit, the Presidential Office informed. In Stepanakert, he met with the President of the Republic of Artsakh Araik Harutyunian. President Sarkissian congratulated once again and wished success to Araik Harutyunian and expressed confidence that with his experience and knowledge he would successfully continue his service to the Fatherland. “In your person, I would also like to congratulate the people of Artsakh because both presidential and parliamentary elections were held in a democratic manner,” the President said and added, “convey my thanks also to other members of the presidential elections who didn’t win individually but won collectively and showed to the world that Artsakh in not only stout and strong but also a democratic and a free country which holds free elections. They ought to be proud since they had their contribution to the process. I want to wish you and all citizens of Artsakh first of all health. I am confidence that we will overcome this difficult situation too, and will move forward, making both the Republic of Armenia and Republic of Artsakh stronger.”
Armenia sees Turkey’s military political assistance to Azerbaijan as a threat to its security, as follows from the updated Armenia’s national security strategy that was adopted on Friday, reported TASS. "Turkey’s military political assistance to Azerbaijan augments Baku’s attempts to resolve the conflict (in Nagorno-Karabakh - TASS) by military means. Especially alarming is Turkey’s readiness to interfere [into the conflict siding with Baku]," the document reads. According to the document, Turkey’s actions are considered as unpredictable. "Turkey will not be seen as a threat to Armenia’s national security is it revises its unfriendly policy towards our country and our people," the document stresses. The previous edition of Armenia’s national security strategy was adopted in 2007. Many political changes have taken place both in Armenia, in the region and in the world ever since, Armenian Security Council Secretary Armen Grigoryan said earlier.
9 July
The European Court of Human Rights has passed its decision dealing with alleged abuses in Armenia's Constitutional Court, rejecting a motion for applying an interim measure to CC Chair Hrayr Tovmasyan and three judges, said Tovmasyan and the three other applicants in the case Gyulumyan and others vs. Armenia (Alvina Gyulumyan, Felix Tokhyan and Hrant Nazaryan) requested, in particular, that the Court urge the Armenian Government to suspend the constitutional amendments to maintain the judges' tenure until the examination of the appeals alleging a violation of rights. In its justification, the ECHR stated that the motion was outside the scope of application of Rule 39 of the Rules of Court (given that it did not contain a risk of a serious and irretrievable damage as prescribed by the European Convention on Human Rights). But the Court took the applications under proceeding in respect of violations of rights. The applicants insisted that the constitutional reforms obstructing their tenure were "arbitrary and adopted in violation of the national laws". The reforms in question call for the dismissal of those judges whose tenure expires the established 12-year period and the terminating the powers of Tovmasyan as the CC chair to appoint him an ordinary judge.
8 July
Armenia’s Deputy Prime Minister, Commandant Tigran Avinyan has revised his May 3 decision on coronavirus safety rules, exempting some people with chronic respiratory diseases from wearing face masks in public areas, said PANORAMA. According to the decision, people with asthma, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, emphysema or bronchitis with severe respiratory failure, as well as third and fourth class heart failure patients will no longer have to wear masks in public places only in case they carry with them a medical document confirming the disease. The decision comes into effect on July 8, at 11:59pm.
7 July
White House press secretary Kayleigh McEnany on July 6 referred to the Armenian genocide, an event the U.S government has previously declined to acknowledge, as reports The Washington Post. President Trump’s close ally, Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan, may not be happy about this one. After decades of the United States government declining to acknowledge the Armenian genocide because it would alienate Turkey, the White House on Monday invoked the term — albeit indirectly. In the course of decrying protesters desecrating memorials across the country, White House press secretary Kayleigh McEnany referred to a memorial to the genocide by its proper name. “There seems to be a lack of understanding and historical knowledge when the Armenian Genocide Memorial, remembering victims of all crimes against humanity, including slavery, is vandalized,” McEnany said. For more read report.
6 July
Patriarch Kirill, the leader of Russia’s Orthodox Church, said on Monday that calls to convert Istanbul’s Hagia Sophia into a mosque posed a threat to Christianity. Turkish President Tayyip Erdogan has proposed restoring the mosque status of the UNESCO World Heritage Site, an ancient building at the heart of both the Christian Byzantine and Muslim Ottoman empires and now one of Turkey’s most visited monuments. The proposal has been criticised by several religious and political leaders, including the Istanbul-based Ecumenical Patriarch, spirtual leader of the world’s Orthodox Christians, as well as Greece, France and the United States. “A threat against Hagia Sophia is a threat to all of Christian civilization, meaning (a threat to) our spirituality and history,” Patriarch Kirill said in a statement. For more information read REUTERS.
5 July
By the restoration of Armenia’s independence in 1991 the adoption of a new, national constitution became inevitable, said ARMENPRESS. The Constitution was adopted on July 5, 1995 through a pan-national referendum, later undergoing changes through referendums (2005, 2015). After the adoption of the Constitution July 5 was declared as a state holiday – the Constitution Day. “The Armenian people — taking as a basis the fundamental principles of the Armenian Statehood and the nation-wide objectives enshrined in the Declaration on the Independence of Armenia, having fulfilled the sacred behest of its freedom-loving ancestors for the restoration of the sovereign state, committed to the strengthening and prosperity of the fatherland, with a view of ensuring the freedom of generations, general well-being and civic solidarity, assuring the allegiance to universal values — hereby adopt the Constitution of the Republic of Armenia”, reads the Constitution. According to the Article 1 of the Constitution, the Republic of Armenia is a sovereign, democratic, social and legal state. The Article 2 defines that the power in the Republic of Armenia belongs to the people. In 2017, according to the amendment made to the Law on Holidays and Memorial Days, the day of state symbols was enshrined. The state symbols are the flag, the emblem and the anthem. Traditionally on this day a festive march is being held.