Cyprus, Greece, Armenia Pledge Closer Ties, Boost Stability
The New York Times writes that the foreign ministers of Cyprus, Greece and Armenia met to lay the foundations to forge closer ties and help promote stability and prosperity in the region.
According to the periodical, the three men said in their first three-way talks in the Cypriot capital Tuesday that they're exploring ways to boost relations on sectors including the economy, crisis management, health care and tourism.
The ministers of Greece and Cyprus, which are European Union members, also said they'd help to strengthen Armenia's links with the bloc. It is also known that they said their talks also prepared the ground for the first trilateral summit of the three countries' leaders in Armenia in the near future.
In nod to Georgia, Armenia changes UN vote
Eurasianet writes that Armenia has for the first time not voted against a Georgian resolution at the United Nations about the right of return of displaced people, an apparent gesture on Yerevan’s part toward better relations with Tbilisi.
On June 4, the United Nations General Assembly passed a non-binding resolution reaffirming the rights of Georgians displaced from South Ossetia and Abkhazia to return to their homes.
Georgia has sponsored similar resolutions every year since 2008, and until this year Armenia voted against, but this year, however, Armenia abstained.