Theresa May survives a no-confidence vote
The Guardian writes that on 15 January MPs rejected Theresa May’s withdrawal agreement with the EU, prompting a motion of no confidence from Jeremy Corbyn, Labour’s leader. The prime minister immediately rose to accept the verdict of MPs – saying she would welcome a vote of no confidence in the government. “The house has spoken and the government will listen,” she said. “It is clear that the house does not support this deal, but tonight’s vote tells us nothing about what it does support.”
But the prime minister was able to survive the attempt by Mr Corbyn to force a general election, The Financial Times reports. In a statement in Downing Street on Wednesday night, Mrs May said: “MPs have made clear what they don’t want, we must all work constructively together to set out what parliament does want. “That’s why I am inviting MPs from all parties to come together to find a way forward. This is now the time to put self-interest aside.”
According to The Telegraph, Philip Hammond told business leaders that the “threat” of a no-deal Brexit could be taken “off the table” within days and potentially lead to Article 50 “rescinded”, a leaked recording of a conference call reveals.
The Chancellor set out how a backbench Bill could effectively be used to stop any prospect of no deal. He claimed next week’s Bill, which could force the Government to extend Article 50, was likely to win support and act as the “ultimate backstop” against a no-deal Brexit, as a “large majority in the Commons is opposed to no deal. ”