11 April informed, chaired by Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, the Commission for Coordination of Anti-Pandemic Action held today in the Office of Government. As the press service at the government reports, Minister of Healthcare Arsen Torosyan gave updated statistics of confirmed infections in Armenia. He reported on the dynamics and health status of those infected. Deputy Prime Minister, Emergency Situations Commandant Tigran Avinyan touched upon the tactics as part of the Government’s anti-pandemic policy. In particular, it was suggested to extend the state of emergency regime for another 30 days, keep the existing restrictions on free movement, public transport, inter-regional movements with respective decisions of the Commandant about the timelines. Restrictions of certain economic activities, the lifting of limitations and control mechanisms and a number of other issues were discussed at the meeting. As the source said, the PM instructed to submit the draft bill on the Legal Regime of the State of Emergency to parliament for consideration at an extraordinary session pursuant to the Constitution of Armenia.
10 April
The situation is completely under control in terms of providing proper medical care to patients, said Armenian health minister Arsen Torosyan on Friday, said “We can provide appropriate medical care to everyone. Moreover, we have reserves to help even more patients,” he said. “For a long time there should not be a return to the former life,” Torosyan noted. “Even if the state of emergency is lifted, there should be no return to the previous life’s rhythm.”
9 April
RFE/RL’s Armenian Service ( reported, The European Union has pledged to nearly double its promised financial assistance to Armenia aimed at helping the country tackle the coronavirus epidemic and its severe socioeconomic consequences. The EU said last week that its aid package will be worth 51 million euros ($55 million). The EU Delegation in Yerevan announced late on Wednesday that the 27-nation bloc has decided to increase the assistance to 92 million euros after “further restructuring” of ongoing projects in Armenia financed by it. “The funds will be directed towards supplying medical devices and equipment, training for medical and laboratory staff, support to [small and medium-sized enterprises] and business community, as well as social and humanitarian assistance to those affected by the coronavirus outbreak,” it said in a statement. The statement added that they will be part of the EU’s 20 billion-euro aid program for “partner countries” around the world hit hard by the disease.
Armenia is confronting serious war challenges today in the face of the coronavirus pandemic, first President Levon Ter-Petrosyan says in a recent article, calling for universal efforts to refrain from a hatred propaganda and political speculations, said Admitting that the incumbent authorities are not absolutely unerring and accurate in their policy actions, the former president appreciates at the same time the "high level of responsibility" involving "all the necessary and possible situational steps". In his article published on, Ter-Petrosyan stresses the urgent need to abide by the government imposed emergency rules, ending the anti-government "hatred propaganda" aimed at seeding a public distrust. He also calls for suspending the activities of the parliament commission tasked with investigating the circumstances of the 2016 April War in Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh) and bringing the post-electoral situation in the second Armenian republic under a total control. Ter-Petrosyan expresses hope that the second and third presidents will be reasonable enough to order the media outlets under their control to end the "outrageous anti-government campaign", thereby demonstrating a behavior "befitting a real statesman". "I do believe in our people's common sense and ability to consolidate at the crucial moment," reads the final part of his article.
7 April
Self-isolation regime has been set for the resident of Mirik village of Artsakh following the 1st case of coronavirus infection was reported there, ARMENPRESS reports State Minister of Artsakh Grigory Martirosyan said in a press conference on April 7. “Given the fact that just 40 families live in the village, we have decided to set a regime of self-isolation for the village to prevent the spread of the virus,” he said.
6 April
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan had a telephone conversation with RF President Vladimir Putin, informed the Prime Minister Office. The parties discussed issues related to natural gas supplies to Armenia. Information was exchanged on the steps taken to combat the COVID-19 pandemic. The two leaders noted that the situation is under control in both countries. Prime Minister Pashinyan thanked the Russian side for facilitating cargo transportations from Russia to Armenia and for the ongoing effective cooperation with Rospotrebnadzor. The parties supported the idea of convening a special session of the Eurasian Supreme Council via video conference. The interlocutors stressed the need to keep in close touch in both bilateral format and within the EAEU framework.