ACNIS Considers the Role of History-making Democratization and Civilian Movements
Yerevan—The Armenian Center for National and International Studies (ACNIS) today held a roundtable discussion focused on the analysis of history-making nonviolent struggles that enabled ordinary people to defy oppressive rulers through nonviolent power rather than by force of arms. The ideas lying at the root of the civilian-based nonviolent movements and the companion documentary film series illustrating the Chilean experience on how nonviolent actions can be the cutting edge of a strategy to undermine and replace a seemingly intractable dictatorial regime were the overriding themes of the discussion.
ACNIS director of research Manvel Sargsian welcomed the audience with opening remarks and underscored the importance of civilian resistance movements the world over.“Despite the differences in time, place and political milieu, however, they each entailed a sequence of choices about what to do and the skill with which those choices were made shaped the outcome,” concluded Manvel Sargsyan.
ACNIS analyst Edgar Vardinian in turn underscored the importance of broad-based civilian initiatives in the Armenian social and political milieu to rouse public awareness and support for democratization movements. “It is the capacity of civilians to wage a struggle for democratization and freedom, if they are equipped with the knowledge of how to use strategic nonviolent resistance,” he noted.
The presentation featured a lively exchange of viewpoints among the participant youth activists who agreed that nonviolent resistance deserved more attention than it had generally received.